Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Sep 19, 2012, 12:39 AM
FDR_ is offline
Find More Posts by FDR_
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_marty View Post
please read the manual....it states the easiest way to set up a Heli is to select the 6ch HELI TEMPLATE
At least for one which needs CCPM in the tx. Otherwise it would be much simpler...
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 19, 2012, 01:06 AM
upa123 is offline
Find More Posts by upa123
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDR_ View Post
Pitch is the 6th channel. Use an Expo&DR template for it as a starting point, set src=THR, function some curve type, switch 1 and 2 to fmod1 and fmod2, and click on mid and low rate to release the link to the first function, so you can setup 3 different curves.

The other possibility to use a complex mixer with 3 pages...
Thank you, didn't realize 6ch is pitch. At first it didn't work still, but after a few trial and error, I found out when I first did the calibration in Phoenix RC, since channel 6 wasn't set up, there was no input, so it was never calibrated, so it didn't register. A fresh set up after I set up the proper curve worked.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 01:07 AM
upa123 is offline
Find More Posts by upa123
Registered User
Quick bug to report as well on Devinition. If you try to remove a channel after changing the src back to None, in the Mixer screen, the src would still show the previous setting even though it no longer applies.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:03 AM
FDR_ is offline
Find More Posts by FDR_
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by upa123 View Post
Quick bug to report as well on Devinition. If you try to remove a channel after changing the src back to None, in the Mixer screen, the src would still show the previous setting even though it no longer applies.
Could you describe what channel config was that, and how you tried to reset, step by step, so I could reproduce...
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:24 AM
upa123 is offline
Find More Posts by upa123
Registered User
Sure thing. Here it is using a new model:

Steps to repro:
1. Select a new model.
2. Click on Heli icon to go into Mixer menu.
3. Click on "None" that's corresponding with Ch6.
4. Change "None" to "Simple".
5. Click on "OK"
6. Click on "Simple" that's corresponding with Ch6 to go back in again.
7. Change "Simple" back to "None".
8. Click on "OK".

Results:
The button on the right changed back to "None", but the text in the middle, in this case, ELE DR, didn't go away.

Expected Results:
Once the template gets changed back to None, the text should go away as well.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:52 AM
vlad_vy is offline
Find More Posts by vlad_vy
Registered User
It should be changed at FW1.1.2. At least for virtual channels.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 03:44 AM
FDR_ is offline
Find More Posts by FDR_
Registered User
I've just tried on the emulator (v.1.1.1), and it clears the source title...
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:00 AM
OnceAFly is offline
Find More Posts by OnceAFly
Registered User
OnceAFly's Avatar
Hi FDR, I am using your gcp setting on my gcp and would like to know what is ch7 DR setting on Mix1 & mix2 for? Was it for (gyro)? It show the curve on 90, 80 & 70
Last edited by OnceAFly; Sep 19, 2012 at 04:10 AM.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:04 AM
FDR_ is offline
Find More Posts by FDR_
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by gektor View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDR_ View Post
Pitch is the 6th channel. Use an Expo&DR template for it as a starting point, set src=THR, function some curve type, switch 1 and 2 to fmod1 and fmod2, and click on mid and low rate to release the link to the first function, so you can setup 3 different curves.

The other possibility to use a complex mixer with 3 pages...
You said earlier on, you like to keep Things as simple as possible. I'm terribly sorry, but this sounds horribly complicated! Isn't it?
I don't think it is "horribly complicated".
I meant as simple as possible this way:
If I only want one pitch curve for all the flight modes (as I actually use in my indoor Genius setup), then I only have to do it once on a simple mixer.
However in the original fw I had to setup that curve for all the flight modes to work like that.
BTW the original only allows you to change pitch curves by flight modes. Oops.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:14 AM
FDR_ is offline
Find More Posts by FDR_
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceAFly View Post
Hi FDR, I am using your gcp setting on my gcp and would like to know what is ch7 DR setting on Mix1 & mix2 for? Was it for (gyro)? It show the curve on 90, 80 & 70
Yes, it is for gyro, and is configured to be switchable by the mix switch.
I don't know if your DEVO6 has a three way mix switch...
Of course you can fine tune those values, or simplify it to one value if you choose the simple mixer instead...
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:35 AM
OnceAFly is offline
Find More Posts by OnceAFly
Registered User
OnceAFly's Avatar
My devo6 have only 2 way for DR and i have just change the mix switch for stunt mode & gyro trigger, DR switch for throttle hold so i have fmod switch for my leds on / off! Really great help on the sample as it make more easy to understand now! Many Thanks again! now i have to figure out how to set up my 450 quad

Edit: How do I reset the timer?
Last edited by OnceAFly; Sep 19, 2012 at 04:44 AM.
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:46 AM
FDR_ is offline
Find More Posts by FDR_
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceAFly View Post
My devo6 have only 2 way for DR and i have just change the mix switch for stunt mode & gyro trigger, DR switch for throttle hold so i have fmod switch for my leds on / off! Really great help on the sample as it make more easy to understand now! Many Thanks again! now i have to figure out how to set up my 450 quad

Edit: How do I reset the timer?
I think I need to edit my genius post to a more detailed description about the switches it uses...

Quads are easier...

A long touch on the timer box will reset it, and I think a long EXT press will do it too...
Old Sep 19, 2012, 05:16 AM
OnceAFly is offline
Find More Posts by OnceAFly
Registered User
OnceAFly's Avatar
Ok got it thanks!
Old Sep 19, 2012, 10:47 PM
briareos7777 is offline
Find More Posts by briareos7777
Registered User
PhracturedBlue,

I got this now:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/-/3706412772...E:L:OC:US:3160

it says it's 85dBA, (all of them are pretty much this much). The only difference is the resistance and the voltage range. For the loudest one, should it be less resistance and lower voltage range?

Is there anyway in code to make this any louder? This one is about the same size as the stock one. It sounds about the same loudness also. I still haven't opened up my spektrum dx 7s to see what they're using. It's like 3-4x louder than the devo 8s.

I also bought some others that are just passive buzzers, which should be the same as this. They haven't come yet, so I have not test if they're any louder.
Old Sep 20, 2012, 12:03 AM
briareos7777 is offline
Find More Posts by briareos7777
Registered User
Phractured,

A new quad that supposedly has it's own protocol 2.4ghz. I'm not sure what chip they're using though:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1733760


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Broken Walkera Devo and Spektrum tx itsmillertime Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 20, 2012 05:37 AM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 06, 2011 01:33 PM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 05, 2011 12:38 PM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz Radios 2 May 09, 2011 12:38 AM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz XHeli 0 May 06, 2011 12:19 AM