Thread Tools
Dec 22, 2012, 04:38 PM
<Marty>
i keep getting "site is down for maintenance message"
is the link different now?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 22, 2012, 05:00 PM
<Marty>
could somebody please post the link so i can try? i tried 2 different browsers and get the same message...
Dec 22, 2012, 05:18 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_marty
could somebody please post the link so i can try? i tried 2 different browsers and get the same message...
If you get the 'This site is down for maintenance' your DNS entries haven't updated yet.
I'm not sure how you can force them to do so. I switched to using Google's DNS, which respected the TTL better than my ISP did.
Dec 23, 2012, 12:30 AM
Registered User
sbstnp's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhracturedBlue
If you get the 'This site is down for maintenance' your DNS entries haven't updated yet.
I'm not sure how you can force them to do so.
You cannot. If this were a planned move decreasing the TTL to something like 15 minutes on your zone a week ago would have made the wait shorter for some people, but not all.
Dec 23, 2012, 12:32 AM
Registered User
Expect 48 hours for DNS server to replicate over Internet.
Dec 23, 2012, 12:34 AM
Registered User

DSC Port


Quote:
Originally Posted by jasalca
Well I answer myself .Yes of couse,you can connect a rangelink to DSC port.
It works very well
Only you must to buy a jack 3,5 mm MONO, no stereo jack.

Jasalca, or anyone who has fitted one, could you post a picture of the connection and little description of what you bought and needed to get it working, I would like to purchase a UHF LRS for my devo 8 too but am not certain what to get.

Thanks
Dec 23, 2012, 05:25 AM
Registered User
I get 403 on the manual.
Maybe you forgot to register PDF as an MIME type?

Regs
Paul
Dec 23, 2012, 07:51 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palle_Plutt
I get 403 on the manual.
Maybe you forgot to register PDF as an MIME type?

Regs
Paul
My new provider uses different webserver software, and I had a rogue .htaccess file I wasn't aware of. Fixed now.
Dec 23, 2012, 08:43 AM
Registered User
I've just been sitting with a friend who did this conversion on his Devo8. FABULOUS WORK man! Damn near one of the best things that happened in rc in the last 2 decades! I am going to switch my own Devo6 onto Deviation over x-mas.

Hope you get it to work with FASSST too soon, so I can finally get rid of my 14MZ

Kudos!

Henrik
Dec 24, 2012, 12:47 AM
Registered User
So it works with DSMX now and is not "buggy"? How do I set up mix switch to switch between my 3 Ikon banks?
Dec 27, 2012, 06:40 PM
The Big Kahuna of Foam.
bkahuna's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmillertime
So it works with DSMX now and is not "buggy"?
I was wondering the same thing.
Dec 28, 2012, 10:41 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Not sure this is the right place for this, but hopefully Phractured Blue, AKA the protocol master , will see this.

I got a spam email the other day for a quad. The interesting thing is that it is DSM2 and JR DMSS compatible.

http://www.r2hobbies.com/images/news.../nl271212.html

This implies that DMSS uses the same cypress chip as Spektrum?

One more protocol for Phractured to look into ?

Pat MacKenzie
Dec 28, 2012, 10:54 PM
Registered User
sbstnp's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie
Not sure this is the right place for this, but hopefully Phractured Blue, AKA the protocol master , will see this.

I got a spam email the other day for a quad. The interesting thing is that it is DSM2 and JR DMSS compatible.

http://www.r2hobbies.com/images/news.../nl271212.html

This implies that DMSS uses the same cypress chip as Spektrum?

One more protocol for Phractured to look into ?

Pat MacKenzie
It looks it has some kind of daughterboard that plugs in and switches RX protocol. Found some info about DMSS and looks like it uses some TI CC2520 chip.
Dec 29, 2012, 07:20 AM
flying beam
blackmoon's Avatar
Exact DMSS is TI chip not cypress
Dec 29, 2012, 08:34 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Thanks guys,

I never followed the link to the web site, so did not see the bit about exchanging the modules

FrSky uses the same TI chipset I think?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Broken Walkera Devo and Spektrum tx itsmillertime Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 20, 2012 04:37 AM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 06, 2011 12:33 PM
For Sale Walkera Devo 7 TX/Devo RX2625H Combo for sale Tom Z Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 05, 2011 11:38 AM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz Radios 2 May 08, 2011 11:38 PM
Discussion New Walkera Devention Devo 12 TX w/ Touch-Screen hobbypartz XHeli 0 May 05, 2011 11:19 PM