Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Sep 16, 2012, 09:01 AM
UAVProducts is offline
Find More Posts by UAVProducts
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
I just purchased 4 6S 25-50C 5000mAh Turnigy Nano-Tech lipos. I have never had a problem with them.
I fly with those and have great results. I like 6s 5000mah packs in parallel so if/when a cell starts to go I'm out a pack and not a huge 10,000mah pack. Plus I usually remove 2 cells and make them into 4s packs.

I did the whole expensive Lipo route and with these Multis (low amp draw) there is little to no difference. Overall weight is the biggest factor nowadays. Power to weight ratio.

Now when you get into 12s heli setups lipos start having a big impact.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 16, 2012, 09:02 AM
Ab74 is offline
Find More Posts by Ab74
Registered User
Just a short test shot for a construction site status report. We'll be doing a full video for them soon.

Construction Site Aerial Test Shot (1 min 13 sec)
Old Sep 16, 2012, 09:23 AM
MrGlobeFlight is offline
Find More Posts by MrGlobeFlight
FirstPersonFlyer
MrGlobeFlight's Avatar
To clear that,
you are allowed to travel with a max of 100 watthours power, so if you have 6s lipo it is around 4500mAh for ONE lipo, not 5000 !!!

I think its a quite good size of lipo, you can go with 2 or even 3 of them.
If there is one cell deing you will loose one lipo but not the copter. You should use lipo safer with buzzer on each lipo on each flight, or as we do use single cell measuring over the jeti DC-16 radio with alarm for any cell running down under 3.5V during flight.

To be honest the XT 60 connectors are very close to the limit of the current, a fully loaded S800 draws around 90A while rising fast, we ALLWAYS go with two lipos and 6mm goldies or now with two XT-60 or even the new XT-90.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 09:39 AM
liteglow is offline
Find More Posts by liteglow
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ab74 View Post
Just a short test shot for a construction site status report. We'll be doing a full video for them soon.

https://vimeo.com/49538862
Great video, but does it seems like the video (First clip) is rolled some degree to the left?
Maybe it`s just me, but it feels like many AP z15 seems to be rolled some degree on way
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:08 AM
jdm66 is offline
Find More Posts by jdm66
Registered User
jdm66's Avatar
Hi,

first flight Z15, very impressive the result

I flight: V5.14A Beta

I have two comments:

1- after acquiring satellites, I do not have the green LED (home position) !!!

2- the Z15 have a slight drift !!!

jdm66
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:50 AM
UAVProducts is offline
Find More Posts by UAVProducts
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGlobeFlight View Post
To clear that,
you are allowed to travel with a max of 100 watthours power, so if you have 6s lipo it is around 4500mAh for ONE lipo, not 5000 !!!

I think its a quite good size of lipo, you can go with 2 or even 3 of them.
If there is one cell deing you will loose one lipo but not the copter. You should use lipo safer with buzzer on each lipo on each flight, or as we do use single cell measuring over the jeti DC-16 radio with alarm for any cell running down under 3.5V during flight.

To be honest the XT 60 connectors are very close to the limit of the current, a fully loaded S800 draws around 90A while rising fast, we ALLWAYS go with two lipos and 6mm goldies or now with two XT-60 or even the new XT-90.
I have deans and a bunch of EC5's I need to switch over to. I like the XT60's but the amp rating like you said is borderline, at least for the flight pack connectors.

6s 5000mah (30C or higher) x 2 for 6s2p 10,000mah is plenty for our needs. We use 8000mah (or 4000mah per pack). Yes, if you loose a cell (or pack) you still have power from other pack to "get home". Those "big" packs do have their down falls.

I gave up on the voltage monitoring in flight because even with telemetry if something goes in flight it doesn't usually matter either way. Of course, we monitor the individual cells during charging.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 11:34 AM
Brett1868 is offline
Find More Posts by Brett1868
Registered User
HDMI output, anyone know if the status light turning red when turning the HDMI out put on is normal? Status is green till I switch HDMI on and then its red till turned off and it goes back to green. Havent tried any video out yet cause my receiver died and I'm waiting on a new one in the post.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 06:26 PM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
I finally got my Z15 set up. I am using two R921 receivers and two JR9503 transmitters, one for flight and the other for Gimbal control. My issue is that I am getting no live video out of my Nex5n. I am set up as DJI recommends and the camera is recording at 1080i. The HDMI converter lights up green. The vTx and vRx are connecting, I can see that with another video source. I have checked the G8 connector between the gimbal and the GMU and it appears ok. It has got to be something simple, but I have spent most of the day on this. Any suggestions?
Site Sponsor
Old Sep 16, 2012, 06:40 PM
ghostrider2005 is offline
Find More Posts by ghostrider2005
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
I finally got my Z15 set up. I am using two R921 receivers and two JR9503 transmitters, one for flight and the other for Gimbal control. My issue is that I am getting no live video out of my Nex5n. I am set up as DJI recommends and the camera is recording at 1080i. The HDMI converter lights up green. The vTx and vRx are connecting, I can see that with another video source. I have checked the G8 connector between the gimbal and the GMU and it appears ok. It has got to be something simple, but I have spent most of the day on this. Any suggestions?
@Tahoe Ed

I just received my GH2 gimbal Friday and got it setup. I too am having problems with the video output. I checked my GH2 by connecting it to television and it was good. Then I removed the vTx from the equation and connected the video from the GCU directly to a monitor. I am getting a jumpy black and white feed from it. I have checked the cables and connections and don't see anything wrong. I figure it may be a cable or or the HDMI converter. I am waiting to hear from Robert.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 06:50 PM
flyingbiscuit1 is offline
Find More Posts by flyingbiscuit1
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrider2005 View Post
@Tahoe Ed

I just received my GH2 gimbal Friday and got it setup. I too am having problems with the video output. I checked my GH2 by connecting it to television and it was good. Then I removed the vTx from the equation and connected the video from the GCU directly to a monitor. I am getting a jumpy black and white feed from it. I have checked the cables and connections and don't see anything wrong. I figure it may be a cable or or the HDMI converter. I am waiting to hear from Robert.
I have a jumpy b/w feed as well.I assume its the video rx/tx (immersion 600 w 5.8).
Perhaps not?
Old Sep 16, 2012, 07:16 PM
ghostrider2005 is offline
Find More Posts by ghostrider2005
Registered User
My issue is happening before it gets to the video transmitter. I have ruled it out.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 07:38 PM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
I don't know what else to do, sounds like both of you have had some similar experiences. I sent an email to DJI I will let you know what I hear.
Site Sponsor
Old Sep 16, 2012, 09:41 PM
jerryandtom is offline
Find More Posts by jerryandtom
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbiscuit1 View Post
I have a jumpy b/w feed as well.I assume its the video rx/tx (immersion 600 w 5.8).
Perhaps not?
Check the format of the monitor and the camera.The camera can be set to PAL or NTSC. Set the monitor as what you set in GH2.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:22 PM
Spin_Doctor is offline
Find More Posts by Spin_Doctor
Registered User
Spin_Doctor's Avatar

stripped conector


Hello I need a little help I was flying my S800 today and a semi hard landing the Zenmuse popped out of the anti vibration mount and stripped the wires I need to know what type of connector this is in the pic any help would be great.
This is the 8 pin connector that goes in the controller.
Last edited by Spin_Doctor; Sep 16, 2012 at 10:27 PM.
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:44 PM
flyingbiscuit1 is offline
Find More Posts by flyingbiscuit1
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
I don't know what else to do, sounds like both of you have had some similar experiences. I sent an email to DJI I will let you know what I hear.
Yes thanks Ed I had assumed it was a vtx issue, but hadn't had time to check it.
So there might be a problem in the zenmuse hdmi converter. Let me know what they say

thx
FB


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Talk 9560 May 28, 2014 12:06 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 11:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 02:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) Vyas FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 11:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 07:44 PM