Thread Tools
Oct 27, 2012, 04:23 PM
Tinkering again!
MorenoEnNYC1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways
Well I have the GP3 and was going to get some video until the compass recall came out in which my GPS units are all new so I had to send them in. Without the compass I am unable to allow the Z15 to function. Have to wait till it comes back.
Thanks Sid. Would it be possible to do a quick handheld test on a non sunny day? Maybe shoot the same scene with both the Nex5 and GoPro Hero 3 at the same time both daylight and lowlight? This will be the first side by side comparison available online. Thanks!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 27, 2012, 10:58 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbiscuit1
I have the camera set to PAL but I don't really see the problem, the tranmitter sends out NTSC, I shoot at 23.97 iin camera, works nicely
The problem is that some clients require 30p not 24p. When the camera is in PAL, you get 25P.
Oct 28, 2012, 11:46 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrider2005
I know others have mentioned this before, but how many Zenmuse owners here in the US are using the Panasonic GH2 version? Have any of you been able to use it without changing the camera into PAL mode? This is unacceptable for the US market. Is DJI working on giving us a different HDMI to composite converter?
This has been an issue for me since day 1. On my very first shoot with this thing I needed 30p but because it would only transmit clearly in PAL that only gave me the option to shoot in 50i (25p) or 24p.

I've made a stink about this to DJI for quite some time. It would be good for others to voice their opinions as well. I even sent my gimbal in b/c they said that it may be faulty. However, I just received it back with a note that apparently all GH2 Zens are behaving this way and that they would look into it in the future They mentioned that they had other priorities in front of it.

For now I just shoot in PAL and the only option I give the customer is 24P. Otherwise I bust out my other rig and use an FS100, AF100, Epic, etc...
Oct 28, 2012, 11:42 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by blbills
This has been an issue for me since day 1. On my very first shoot with this thing I needed 30p but because it would only transmit clearly in PAL that only gave me the option to shoot in 50i (25p) or 24p.

I've made a stink about this to DJI for quite some time. It would be good for others to voice their opinions as well. I even sent my gimbal in b/c they said that it may be faulty. However, I just received it back with a note that apparently all GH2 Zens are behaving this way and that they would look into it in the future They mentioned that they had other priorities in front of it.

For now I just shoot in PAL and the only option I give the customer is 24P. Otherwise I bust out my other rig and use an FS100, AF100, Epic, etc...
It is being worked on ... likely HDMI board.
Oct 29, 2012, 12:05 AM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneyw
It is being worked on ... likely HDMI board.
sid,

any news about zenmuse for gopro?
Oct 29, 2012, 12:31 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by fajar
sid,

any news about zenmuse for gopro?
That, I can't say. I am at home now in Lake Zurich, IL, relaxing.
Oct 29, 2012, 10:04 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Here my first video of an "event", ... taken with the Z15, Sony Nex5N and 24mm Sonnar:

Treppenlauf Papstwarte bei Horn 2012-10-28 (3 min 30 sec)


best regards

Ferdinand
Oct 29, 2012, 10:10 AM
Registered User
Nice Ferdinand! as expected
Oct 29, 2012, 10:27 AM
DJI Supporter
Sid3ways's Avatar
I don't think you could have found a better reason to use POI.
Oct 29, 2012, 10:30 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
I never used POI, I have no channel spare for that on my Aurora, so everything is "hand-made"

best regards

Ferdinand
Oct 29, 2012, 11:22 AM
SkyHi Aerial
Daloaf's Avatar
Very nice Ferdinand.
Oct 29, 2012, 11:30 AM
Registered User
Has anyone had experince of switching the 2 lenses on a gh2, the 14mm and the 20mm, I know they are supposed to different versions of the z15 but I was wondering if its really required as the weights are very close, anyone had any experience?

thanks
Oct 29, 2012, 11:33 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneyw
It is being worked on ... likely HDMI board.
yes I have this problem, I get get away with 24, but I understand others have been asking to use the full ntsc range, lets hope it is sorted soon and doesn't require us to send back the z15
Oct 29, 2012, 11:57 AM
Registered User
Found this footage from over the summer.

This was from the early V1 Z15 we had for testing and it was NOT setup correctly.

Of course, the camera settings were NOT set correct either. LOL!!

If your expecting professional quality video and editing you will be disappointed.

Cottage 2012 Vertical (2 min 20 sec)
Oct 29, 2012, 04:24 PM
Helnet @--X
Helnet's Avatar
Hello to all,

I have ordered a zenmuse for nex-7. I wish to make the Photo and corporate video. What lens do you suggest. I saw that we could install the 16mm, 18mm and 24mm, but I wonder what lens to take.

Can you help me with my choice?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI F550 Hex Build, with 2-axis NEX-5N/GH2 Gimbal... GGoodrum Multirotor Drone Talk 9560 May 27, 2014 11:06 PM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd FPV Talk 9 Jul 13, 2012 10:42 PM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Drone Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 01:27 AM
Wanted 3 axis gimbal on a budget =) HobokenHobbiesNJ FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 20, 2012 10:57 AM
New Product CLD 2/3-Axis FPV Gimbal for mini cameras and GoPro crd Aerial Photography 2 Sep 12, 2011 06:44 PM