Need expert help to get bottom flat with vacuum forming - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Feb 28, 2012, 12:47 PM
Registered User
Help!

Need expert help to get bottom flat with vacuum forming


Hello,
Im making the body of a toy in ABS plastic (1 mm thick) and thought Im getting what i consider not too bad results
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...2#post20884043
, Im also finding very difficult to get flat bottom in the piece (I mean vertical sides respect to the horizontal table without 1-2 mm curve surface in the bottom) when doing the vaccum forming.
The best approach Ive got its today using a tool to adjust the shape while the piece was still hot using a heatgun to help too.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...3&postcount=22
Any idea how can improve this ..maybe modifying the hole system on the table?
Maybe getting the piece a bit up to get more space down to cut..but if so...any tip to cut it full straigh?
Thanks in advance, saludos,
Jose
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 28, 2012, 01:04 PM
Just fly it!
wyowindworks's Avatar
Just shim your buck off the table a few mm. This will let the holes under the buck suck the plastic in the corner.
Feb 28, 2012, 01:11 PM
Registered User

hmmm


Quote:
Originally Posted by wyowindworks
Just shim your buck off the table a few mm. This will let the holes under the buck suck the plastic in the corner.
Got this info searching in forums, to put under the piece:
"window screen and it's woven"
will this do the trick?

Saludos,
Jose
Feb 28, 2012, 01:15 PM
Dean
A10FLYR's Avatar
More heat...more vacume....or as you say...raise the plug up a little...can you make little scratches on the bottom of the plug for air to escape?

edit...Looks like you beat me to it.......
Feb 28, 2012, 01:22 PM
Just fly it!
wyowindworks's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doblao
Got this info searching in forums, to put under the piece:
"window screen and it's woven"
will this do the trick?

Saludos,
Jose
You can just use some little 1/32" ply squares. You want them to be just inside from the edge. You obviously don't want anything sticking out.
Feb 28, 2012, 02:47 PM
Registered User

hmmm


Quote:
Originally Posted by wyowindworks
You can just use some little 1/32" ply squares. You want them to be just inside from the edge. You obviously don't want anything sticking out.
as unfortunately english is not my mother language and google doent give me any hint when searching for images of this...can u please post me a link to the ply squares u listed before?
Thanks,
Jose
Mar 03, 2012, 10:10 AM
Firecracker!
BillO's Avatar
"Ply" is short for "plywood", which is thin sheets of wood glued together. You could also use balsa wood, or bass wood, or anything else that is 1/32" thick. Cardboard, plastic, etc.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question CG location with a flat bottom fuselage indoor_fr Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 6 Feb 05, 2012 01:05 PM
Question Vacuum forming company/service? techspy The Builders Workshop 1 Sep 24, 2011 02:27 AM
Discussion Where can i get Flat bottom blades for blade cp for 8.99? dacaur Micro Helis 19 Apr 01, 2006 04:53 PM
Question help with vacuum forming Daniel11 The Builders Workshop 10 Aug 30, 2004 08:17 PM