Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Dec 19, 2012, 08:20 PM
RickerG is offline
Find More Posts by RickerG
Registered User
Yes, only with GuRdian connected byes, verified Set Level Trim ok. No on PC stuff. I do not have PC. I use Mac and it appears that Eagle Tree does not support it.

If this is the case, and I must have a PC to make this product work as designed, then they should state this prior to purchase.

Anyone looking to purchase a new and perfectly good Guardian Stabalizer?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 19, 2012, 08:50 PM
DavidN is offline
Find More Posts by DavidN
Electric baptism 1975
DavidN's Avatar
You do not need a computer to access most of the functions. It is nice to select centring stick only in 2D & sub-mode in 3D. I didn't use the computer for either installation for first flight.
Old Dec 20, 2012, 09:22 PM
RickerG is offline
Find More Posts by RickerG
Registered User
Update- it works. Needed to reset trims and zero everything out using PC connection and update the firmwear.
On the bench, it looks like it is working very well. Getting a bit excited to see how it does in the large Cub.

Thank you all for your help. I will let you know how it flys soon.

Merry Christmas.
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:14 PM
Prof100 is offline
Find More Posts by Prof100
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickerG View Post
Update- it works. Needed to reset trims and zero everything out using PC connection and update the firmwear.
On the bench, it looks like it is working very well. Getting a bit excited to see how it does in the large Cub.

Thank you all for your help. I will let you know how it flys soon.

Merry Christmas.
RickerG-

That's great. By the way, netbooks and used laptops are pretty cheap these days. I take a netbook to the flying club to help others setup their Guardians.

That said, my first flights with a Guardian were all done without adjusting anything via the computer.

Bill
Old Dec 21, 2012, 06:10 AM
dyn376 is offline
Find More Posts by dyn376
Registered User
can i mount it directly to a receiver?
or will it cause interference
i want to mount one in my stryker F27Q
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:59 AM
sinowace is online now
Find More Posts by sinowace
Registered User
When you want to reset the trims after the first flight using the G in 2D mode do you have to level the plane before you connect the battery and move the mode switch?
Old Dec 21, 2012, 02:43 PM
choochoo22 is offline
Find More Posts by choochoo22
Rick
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinowace View Post
When you want to reset the trims after the first flight using the G in 2D mode do you have to level the plane before you connect the battery and move the mode switch?
No, but you may want to. You have 15 sec to execute the reset after plugging in the battery so if you move or pick up the plane while plugging the battery (some go in the bottom), that's OK as long as you set the plane down level and flip the switch within 15 sec. That doesn't leave much time for fiddling around, however, so you should have the position pre-planned.
Old Dec 21, 2012, 03:40 PM
flying-llama is offline
Find More Posts by flying-llama
Sopwith Camel's Cousin

In stock at Towerhobbies


I just notified that it is in stock at Towerhobbies for US$65.99 :

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&P=IA&I=LXCUCV
Old Dec 21, 2012, 03:42 PM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
We now have Guardians in stock.
Site Sponsor
Last edited by flitelab; Jan 10, 2013 at 08:28 AM.
Old Dec 21, 2012, 04:09 PM
Gadget99 is offline
Find More Posts by Gadget99
Registered User
Atlanta Hobby has guardian 2D/3D in stock.

http://www.atlantahobby.com/store/pc...7&idcategory=0
Old Dec 21, 2012, 04:52 PM
flying-llama is offline
Find More Posts by flying-llama
Sopwith Camel's Cousin
Quote:
Originally Posted by cambradjones View Post
Looks like the problem may be the Hitec telemetry???
Video shows the rx pack going as low as 4.2v on the tx display, but the voltmeter never drops below 4.7v. I guess the telemetry system is receiving inaccurate voltage drops?
...
It may be that the voltmeter does more averaging of the readings before finding the minimum than the telemetry.
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:39 PM
Snowflake6515 is online now
Find More Posts by Snowflake6515
Michael

Mac and Guardian


I run several OS, but carry around a small MacBook Air. To handle my Guardian (and FMA PowerLab 8 units), plus a few other things, I installed Parallels along with a cheap Windoz 7 basic OS.

Absolutely no problems updating the Guardian firmware, installing the PC software, or running it. Works great with the FMA PL8s; quite seamless.

Might be cheaper than a netbook or used laptop as there always seem to be specials on Parallels. :-)

Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof100 View Post
RickerG-

That's great. By the way, netbooks and used laptops are pretty cheap these days. I take a netbook to the flying club to help others setup their Guardians.

That said, my first flights with a Guardian were all done without adjusting anything via the computer.

Bill
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 21, 2012, 07:43 PM
choochoo22 is offline
Find More Posts by choochoo22
Rick
Quote:
Originally Posted by flying-llama View Post
It may be that the voltmeter does more averaging of the readings before finding the minimum than the telemetry.
With Tattletales you can select the period from 100ms down to 10ms.
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:34 PM
RickerG is offline
Find More Posts by RickerG
Registered User
Update - it works.
I did what the manual said, set level flight, turned giardiasis off, took off, climbe and then turned guardian on. POP! Right to level flight. Rolled inverted and hit the switch again. POP! Right back to level flight. Adjusted the Gaian bit and decided to shoot an approach with guardian on. Wow, now that's cool. Using only throttle to adjust decent rate I pulled off a nice landing, again, again and again.
Lots of fun.

Thanks for your help now time to get creative with it.
Old Dec 23, 2012, 01:07 AM
hendrnk is offline
Find More Posts by hendrnk
An Aussie in Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickerG View Post
Update - it works.
I did what the manual said, set level flight, turned giardiasis off, took off, climbe and then turned guardian on. POP! Right to level flight. Rolled inverted and hit the switch again. POP! Right back to level flight. Adjusted the Gaian bit and decided to shoot an approach with guardian on. Wow, now that's cool. Using only throttle to adjust decent rate I pulled off a nice landing, again, again and again.
Lots of fun.

Thanks for your help now time to get creative with it.
Try setting level flight inverted, making sure the angle of attack is enough for level flight. So when you want to impress the lads at the field, just flip the switch to 2d and fly around inverted...


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Can I control Guardian stabilizer with DX6i? njwxyz Eagle Tree Systems 9 Jun 02, 2014 01:17 PM
Discussion GPS 2D Plots incomplete, 3D OK jackerbes Eagle Tree Systems 1 Oct 23, 2011 10:42 PM
Discussion Premier 1st generation, Gen 2 Vector unit, 2D or 3D motor unit lanternfly RC Paragliders and Kites 0 Oct 05, 2011 10:42 PM
Data 2d or 3d wing ribs? Marty7n Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 56 Sep 22, 2011 05:06 PM
Discussion 3View to 3D to 2d techasist CAD/CAM 0 Mar 27, 2011 01:19 AM