Oct 16, 2012, 01:46 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by 747Pilot View Post
Can you describe your setup?
Volts, Camera, UBECS? Etc..
Power from 3s lipo battery connected to video TX, power coming from video TX connected to OSD, OSD connected to Pixim Seawolf camera. No ubecs, only one homebrew LC filter between the battery and the video TX.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 16, 2012, 09:48 AM
Foam Snow
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCSaltchucker View Post
does not have to be. And probably 95% of FPV set ups out there are not using shielded wiring.

However, shielding is a very good idea, and is growing in popularity for FPV. The most common method is to use shielded Cat-6 ethernet cable, and run all your A/V lines throught it, plus even use it for servo leads.

I ordered a bunch of Cat 6, and plan to use it, but haven't received my order yet.
Brilliant idea. I've just rebuilt my plane and have tonnes of wires going all over the place. I have miles of Cat5e lying around doing nothing...
Oct 29, 2012, 01:20 PM
Registered User
How can you tell what version it is. i dont think mine is V2.3 because it does not have Unit mode to convert to feet.
I am trying to get it to work in NTSC mode but no success. The OSD display writing is fuzy and is larger than the monitor.
Any suggestions?
I can post a video after work.
Thanks.
Mark
Last edited by markeydoo; Oct 29, 2012 at 09:17 PM.
Nov 01, 2012, 10:17 AM
Simple is the best
Quote:
Originally Posted by markeydoo View Post
How can you tell what version it is. i dont think mine is V2.3 because it does not have Unit mode to convert to feet.
I am trying to get it to work in NTSC mode but no success. The OSD display writing is fuzy and is larger than the monitor.
Any suggestions?
I can post a video after work.
Thanks.
Mark
Please check the "menu setting".
If there is has the 4th item:"UNIT MODE"setting,that is OSD V2.3
If there is not the 4th item:"UNIT MODE" that is V2.0
Nov 01, 2012, 11:26 PM
One with the machine
SuperFPVflyer's Avatar
It's pretty misleading that you advertise that you sell version 2.3 but I received v2.0
What say you?
Nov 12, 2012, 10:36 PM
Registered User
willieprinsloo's Avatar
Did anybody managed to remove the lines on the OSD's video?
Nov 13, 2012, 11:42 AM
Semper Fi
greedyg76's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperFPVflyer View Post
It's pretty misleading that you advertise that you sell version 2.3 but I received v2.0
What say you?
Seems that has happened to quite a few of us...
Nov 13, 2012, 05:21 PM
I'm a Registered User
Does anyone actually have a v2.3 in hand, or have they just been advertised?
Nov 13, 2012, 07:41 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Does anyone know if this OSD has a distance limit, I'm looking for an osd that can read past 100 miles/ 160km.

Marc
Nov 13, 2012, 09:12 PM
I'm a Registered User
You've got an FPV setup that will cover 100 miles, and you want to use a $60 OSD? Am I missing something?
Nov 14, 2012, 06:45 AM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
I completely understand your comment, but it's not a money thing, Eagletree only goes to 65,535 ft, DOSD only goes to 62 miles, RVOSD will goes that far, but I'm waiting on my third osd from them, due to quality issues. If I could, I would make one, but I don't have kind of knowledge. So the only reason I ask this in about all the osd threads is to get an answer.

So do you know if it has a distance limit?

Marc.
Nov 14, 2012, 12:01 PM
Great Britain
MrBen.'s Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugman Jeff View Post
Does anyone actually have a v2.3 in hand, or have they just been advertised?
I have a 2.3, he initially sent me a 2.0 which also had incorrect voltage readings, I returned it and he sent me a v2.3 which still has voltage out by 0.2v but its better than the 0.6v it was out before
Nov 14, 2012, 03:24 PM
Semper Fi
greedyg76's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBen. View Post
I have a 2.3, he initially sent me a 2.0 which also had incorrect voltage readings, I returned it and he sent me a v2.3 which still has voltage out by 0.2v but its better than the 0.6v it was out before
What did it cost you to send it all the way back to Turkey...?
Nov 14, 2012, 10:55 PM
Great Britain
MrBen.'s Avatar
i guess about 5
Nov 16, 2012, 07:37 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBen. View Post
Mine arrived in about 8 days to the UK, I just wired it up and its very straight forward. A couple of questions though.

2) I am powering the OSD through the VTX power, the voltage displayed is 11.4v when in fact a multimeter shows the lipo @ 12.4v, the main reason for buying the OSD is to monitor voltage on my quad so I know when to land, why is it so far out?
Have you found a solution concerning the voltage problem ? i have also 11.4v ...


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CL-OSD a open source osd software for E-OSD and G-OSD callelj FPV Equipment 4155 Jan 09, 2017 05:13 AM
Discussion Suppo ESC help??? rotorkilla Racing Boats - Electric 3 Apr 18, 2011 03:38 PM
Discussion Suppo Shuttering kuczy Power Systems 4 Apr 12, 2011 07:42 PM
Help! Looking for Suppo motor GuyP Power Systems 6 Mar 05, 2011 05:34 PM
Sold REDUCED - ESC's - NEW Suppo 60a Opto - Suppo 70a Opto+BEC - $17.50 each shipped. Wingwrecker Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 Aug 26, 2009 06:41 PM