New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Feb 27, 2012, 11:12 AM
jb_bak is offline
Find More Posts by jb_bak
Registered User
Is anyone having trouble with the video freezing for a second about every 5 seconds with this OSD? I had this problem and traced it to the Suppo. I now have it removed and am using it as a paperweight until I get this issue resolved. Also, I can't figure out what some of the menu options mean. I would love change out of metric, but don't see a way how. It doesn't seem to work very good.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 02, 2012, 03:51 AM
Widelec is offline
Find More Posts by Widelec
Simple is the best
Suppo OSD v2 w/5Hz GPS $59

http://www.bambucopter.com/suppo-eas...-with-5hz-gps/
next day shipping from turkey
Old Jul 02, 2012, 07:45 AM
SpeedMaster is offline
Find More Posts by SpeedMaster
UAS Test Pilot
SpeedMaster's Avatar
I have 2 , they work pretty good. Also with 2s setups.
Old Jul 04, 2012, 06:45 PM
gawlerj is offline
Find More Posts by gawlerj
Registered User
Just fried my G-OSD trying to connect it. Epic Fail, I know. So I'm looking for another low cost OSD. I' a bit new to the FPV scene (and RC for that matter so forgive the obvious questions). This one looks like it has the features I really wanted.

Will this work with a HK 900 MHZ 1500 Mw Camera TxRx?

My plane is a stock SkyFly Max with tactic Rx if this is a consideration.
Old Jul 08, 2012, 02:18 AM
riahut.com is offline
Find More Posts by riahut.com
Registered User
Hey guys, anyone knows what can be a problem:

when I have video stream, but OSD shows only text "PIGEON OSD 2.0" and hourglass. Also I can enter settings, but no real OSD job going on.... just hourglass... ;(
Old Jul 10, 2012, 02:49 PM
riahut.com is offline
Find More Posts by riahut.com
Registered User
I figured out, It required to stay still outside for 2-3 minutes to lock satellites, now it is ok!!!!
But I noticed one thing:
without camera - OSD picture fits the screen, without OSD camera image fits the screen, when I connect camera via OSD I see that picture stretched.... and part of OSD and camera image is beyond the screen.... any idea what that can be?

Camera Sony 520TVL
Old Aug 01, 2012, 10:30 PM
riahut.com is offline
Find More Posts by riahut.com
Registered User
I having troubles with Suppo OSD. V2
Camera connected directly to the video transmitter picture ok, scale ok.
When I attach no camera just OSD to the video transmitter it looks ok as well. But when I attach camera via OSD, camera image looks ok, but OSD looks stretch beyond the screen, and scale factor changes from time to time if i hit Reset. but still it ether stretch or very stretch !
Screen is Lilliput 669, Camera Sony CCD 520TVL
Any ideas?

did I try different camera? No.... I don't have any other cameras
Old Aug 03, 2012, 01:16 AM
riahut.com is offline
Find More Posts by riahut.com
Registered User
I've tried vice out in GoPro.... same story - OSD image stretched
Old Aug 03, 2012, 05:48 AM
Azrael82 is offline
Find More Posts by Azrael82
Registered User
Hey Riahut, maybe you got the wrong video setting? try switching between pal and ntsc.

I got also a question: can i use a 4s Lipo on the Main battery voltage input?
didn't find any specs for that.

Markus
Last edited by Azrael82; Aug 03, 2012 at 05:57 AM.
Old Aug 03, 2012, 08:28 AM
might is offline
Find More Posts by might
Registered User
Hi Riahut.com
I have the suppo osd also and for me it works fine.
Like Azrael82 suggest try looking at your settings and switch between pal/ntsc
I think this will work

Azrael82 as far as i can see you can not use a 4c battery for input.

Hope this helps

Jan
Old Aug 03, 2012, 09:53 AM
riahut.com is offline
Find More Posts by riahut.com
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by might View Post
Hi Riahut.com
Like Azrael82 suggest try looking at your settings and switch between pal/ntsc
I think this will work

Jan
I've tried changing NTCS 0 to 1 in OSD settings, nothing changes, which is strange. I can't change NTSC-PAL on camera.... Can't change it on GoPro as well (don't know how or it is impossible)
Old Aug 03, 2012, 01:38 PM
Azrael82 is offline
Find More Posts by Azrael82
Registered User
I got a Problem myself.
Wired eveything up, and i don't get a Picture.
Only Pigeon OSD V2.0 and the loading symbol beneath.
Rest is grey.
I use the live out of the hero Hd as camerasource and i'm pretty sure i connected everything correctly.
I used it without OSD before and everything was working fine.
Any Ideas?

Markus
Old Aug 03, 2012, 02:04 PM
riahut.com is offline
Find More Posts by riahut.com
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azrael82 View Post
I got a Problem myself.
Wired eveything up, and i don't get a Picture.
Only Pigeon OSD V2.0 and the loading symbol beneath.
Rest is grey.
I use the live out of the hero Hd as camerasource and i'm pretty sure i connected everything correctly.
I used it without OSD before and everything was working fine.
Any Ideas?

Markus
Can you double check wiring of video signal and +12 on camera? (Check OSD diagram)
In my case I had to fiddle with that (swap wires)
Old Aug 03, 2012, 04:20 PM
BCSaltchucker is offline
Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
I have soured on this OSD. It is still in my Skysurfer but I would never want to fly very far with it. The OSD keeps cutting on and off. i am not getting any of the video issues that the other folks have reported, however. I suspect it could be either a weak connection or a voltage issue within the OSD circuits. Can see what the OSD is doing in this video. Any clues as to what is causing the OSD to do this?:

I hate the idea of putting my spare Eagle Tree on it as I like to use this plane to fly over terrain where recovery of the plane is impossible.

you can see the OSD randomly cut off at 3:57

Skysurfer FPV maiden flight (6 min 47 sec)
Old Aug 03, 2012, 04:42 PM
Lpbug is offline
Find More Posts by Lpbug
Registered User
I have one and am waiting to wire it up


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CL-OSD a open source osd software for E-OSD and G-OSD callelj FPV Equipment 4153 Jun 27, 2016 11:56 AM
Discussion Suppo ESC help??? rotorkilla Racing Boats - Electric 3 Apr 18, 2011 04:38 PM
Discussion Suppo Shuttering kuczy Power Systems 4 Apr 12, 2011 08:42 PM
Help! Looking for Suppo motor GuyP Power Systems 6 Mar 05, 2011 06:34 PM
Sold REDUCED - ESC's - NEW Suppo 60a Opto - Suppo 70a Opto+BEC - $17.50 each shipped. Wingwrecker Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 Aug 26, 2009 07:41 PM