Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Dec 05, 2012, 10:49 AM
Hixxer is offline
Find More Posts by Hixxer
Registered User
I hate talented youngsters
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 05, 2012, 11:01 AM
7oneWo1f is offline
Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
AMF Years
7oneWo1f's Avatar
Funny stuff (I have an 11 and 8 year old, so I guess I'm picking up their sense of humor).
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:36 PM
Harry H is offline
Find More Posts by Harry H
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Hey, thats my field!

Harry
Old Dec 05, 2012, 03:18 PM
ncarbon is offline
Find More Posts by ncarbon
Registered User

Model memory DX18 to DX18QQ


Can I save my Models on my DX18 and the load them onto the QQ? Will it work ok? I assume I will have to rebind, any other caveats?


Ned
Old Dec 05, 2012, 03:26 PM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Yup. And you can save tehm on your DX18QQ and import into your DX18.

Only proviso is that you have the latest code in both.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 06, 2012, 12:55 AM
Zeeb is offline
Find More Posts by Zeeb
Registered User
Zeeb's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
I think I need a drink..... lol
Well the problem with drinking while on the computer is that you can buy things.....

Still haven't figured out my programming issue but maybe the new QQ will make it easier when it gets here???
Old Dec 06, 2012, 01:27 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
What programming issue?
Old Dec 06, 2012, 01:35 AM
Zeeb is offline
Find More Posts by Zeeb
Registered User
Zeeb's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
What programming issue?
My question/problem starts here and several entries with suggested solutions and results of experimenting follow:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=3889
Old Dec 06, 2012, 03:09 AM
stevegalle is offline
Find More Posts by stevegalle
Registered User
Hmm looking at what Zeeb wants to accomplish, I set up a test (hoping to use aux5 as a utility channel).

dual rates set for the rudder based on flight mode:
mode 0: 100%, mode 1: 66%, mode 2: 33%

Then I set up:
rudder to ax5 curve so that ax5 was 33% at 66% rudder, on flt mode 1.
rudder to ax5 curve so that ax5 was 66% at 33% rudder, on flt mode 2.

I was hoping to then be able to do a ax5 to rudder mix switched with 'I' (trainer switch), so that no matter the flight mode, if I depressed the trainer switch I'd get a linear full scale response from the rudder. Unfortunately even though the output value indicator in the mix setup page shows what I would expect for ax5, that value does not get mixed back into the rudder; it seems as though the results of previous mixes do not contribute to the input value of subsequent mixes? That is kind of a shame.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:08 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
You missed a conceptual point.

Mixes take the inputs assigned to a channel and use them as inputs to the mix. The do NOT take the output of a channel as the input to another channel.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:45 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
My question/problem starts here and several entries with suggested solutions and results of experimenting follow:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=3889
Hey Zeeb, check your PM's.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 11:12 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalle View Post
Hmm looking at what Zeeb wants to accomplish, I set up a test (hoping to use aux5 as a utility channel).

dual rates set for the rudder based on flight mode:
mode 0: 100%, mode 1: 66%, mode 2: 33%

Then I set up:
rudder to ax5 curve so that ax5 was 33% at 66% rudder, on flt mode 1.
rudder to ax5 curve so that ax5 was 66% at 33% rudder, on flt mode 2. ...
That's why I PM'd him asking a couple more question cause from what I gather at first this is very easy to accomplish.

Using a BLANK MODEL memory I enable 3 FM modes on Sw:B

LOW = 60% for all controls
High = 80% for all controls
3D = 100% for all controls

From what I read he wants to be able to get the rudder at 100% in the lower 2 modes for some specific reasons.

The way I see it creating 2 RUDDER > RUDDER mixes will do the trick.
With my FM in Low Rates my first RUD>RUD mix has a 67% 67% mix rate to bring the Rudder back to 100% travel/deflection.
With my FM in High Rates my second RUD>RUD mix has a 25% 25% mix rate to bring the Rudder back to 100% travel/deflection.

Now the trick part is making these mix work in the proper modes, that's easy also. When you create both mixes the trick is to use COMBO SW and once you select Combo Sw. you select Flight Mode as switch #1 and for this example I used Sw.A for the secondary switch to mix Rudder to full deflection or 100%.

Then it's a matter of selecting the porper Sw.A Position for the Active Status in my case I used Pos.1. The Relation: is set to AND (important) then for the first mix (67%) the FM position is set to FM 1 and then second (25%) mix is set to FM 2.

The final result is the FM switch gives me 3 rates for all 3 surfaces Aileron,Elevator & Rudder. When Sw.A is toggle the RUDDER now has full 100% deflection in all 3 FM modes.

So according to what I read when I ask him and he provided a link to one post, the above I just provided does the job.

Now waiting for Zeeb to reply..
Old Dec 06, 2012, 11:27 AM
Zeeb is offline
Find More Posts by Zeeb
Registered User
Zeeb's Avatar
Thanks in advance for the help, PM sent....

I'll need more coffee before I try this.... lol
Old Dec 06, 2012, 11:39 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Writing it and wording the PM is harder then actually doing the mixing.

If you think about it all you want is a Rud>Rud mix well two in this case. The other not so hard part is getting them to work when you want them to work and that's where the Combo SW. comes into play.

Well at least from what I read from what you provided me.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 01:32 PM
stevegalle is offline
Find More Posts by stevegalle
Registered User
Oh man I missed the Combo SW functionality... I should've read the manual instead of skimmed it. That's really handy.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM