Spektrum DX18 - Page 227 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Oct 05, 2012, 05:18 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
1) I don't drink. Offering me booze goes against you :O

2) I don't make the decision as to what goes in or not.

Andy
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 05, 2012, 05:19 PM
Сделайте Америку Великой Снова
7oneWo1f's Avatar
I'd read the if/when as it will happen but they don't want to commit just in case the firmware guys discover something that prevents the feature from being implemented.
Oct 05, 2012, 10:33 PM
You are a "go" for reentry
Maxthrottle's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
I was suggesting an alternative for the interim until if/when it would operate like you want.

Sorry if you think it was blunt. It's on the list - that's all I can tell you.

Andy
No worries Andy. Feelin the love....
But honestly I was really trying to see if/how a third timer would be useful to the point of it being necessary.

Its being asked for but the only way I could think it would be useful is a prop powered glider. Without telem, they would want to time motor use via throttle, RX activity timed to safe limit, because they may be aloft with the motor off and the TX time.
But that's really already covered since the TX time isn't really necessary and that timer is what counts down the RX. So still kinda two timers.
As long as one of the timers have multiple assignable timed chimes or sound bits the user can create the appropriate prompts as they wish.
Well we'll keep looking for the updates.
Oct 08, 2012, 01:59 PM
Registered User
OK, started moving my models from my DX6i and DX8 to my DX18. The helis went over without a problem, but I hit a snag with my first plane, a Crack Pitts. I'm using a CSRC-RX3000e DSM2 receiver. When I bind it to the DX18, all the control surfaces go to max deflection and for some reason, the ailerons are tied to the throttle as is the speed control. Very bizarre. I rebound it to my DX8, and everything is fine. I did the bind process several times with the same result. Is there something I'm doing wrong here or is this receiver not compatible with a DX18, which is odd given it works fine with the DX8? I'm still on version 1.0 on the DX18, if that helps explain things.
Oct 08, 2012, 02:05 PM
Sherman Knight
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jboy90277
OK, started moving my models from my DX6i and DX8 to my DX18. The helis went over without a problem, but I hit a snag with my first plane, a Crack Pitts. I'm using a CSRC-RX3000e DSM2 receiver. When I bind it to the DX18, all the control surfaces go to max deflection and for some reason, the ailerons are tied to the throttle as is the speed control. Very bizarre. I rebound it to my DX8, and everything is fine. I did the bind process several times with the same result. Is there something I'm doing wrong here or is this receiver not compatible with a DX18, which is odd given it works fine with the DX8? I'm still on version 1.0 on the DX18, if that helps explain things.
Did you bind to a blank template? Did you possibly bind to a another model or Heli?

Sherman
Oct 08, 2012, 02:05 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
I had a HH orange 6ch rx that would do that with my DX8, I got rid of it and got a OEM rx.
Oct 08, 2012, 02:11 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by duworm
Did you bind to a blank template? Did you possibly bind to a another model or Heli?

Sherman
I manually copied all the settings from my DX8 to my DX18 (from scratch), so there should be no mixes in play. When it started going funny, I put the settings to the defaults and still no luck.

My helis start at 30 and i was binding to the first slot. So, there is no chance of binding to the wrong model - this is the first plane.
Oct 08, 2012, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
I had a HH orange 6ch rx that would do that with my DX8, I got rid of it and got a OEM rx.

I'll probably do that if nothing else works. It would be good to know what the difference is between the DX8 and DX18 with regard to DSM2 (if there is a difference).
Oct 08, 2012, 06:09 PM
Kev Waite
Flying Horizons's Avatar
New Airware version 1.03 now available

Kevin
Oct 08, 2012, 06:14 PM
Registered User
Yeah I just did it and now my radio says this:

System Fault:

Your system has a hardware fault which prevents safe operation!

Please return it for service.

T-Code: 00000000h
I-Code: 05200004h

Sequence 0

sequence 1 -> I-Code: 85200011h

I was just using it 2 min before I did the update. What checks does this firmware do while updating that it found fault with?
Oct 08, 2012, 06:18 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Use a new SD card, re-download, and try again.

DON'T touch the switches or roller while this is going on!

Andy
Oct 08, 2012, 06:34 PM
Registered User
Yeah i didn't

This radio is only a week old, and I do have the screen glitch. I figured it was possibly testing the screen display controller.

I used the same card to update it to 1.02 as the radio came with 1.00. I will try my other laptop and see how it goes. I believe I used the other when I downloaded 1.00.
Last edited by rockarruda; Oct 08, 2012 at 06:40 PM.
Oct 08, 2012, 07:57 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
Use a new SD card, re-download, and try again.

DON'T touch the switches or roller while this is going on!

Andy
I just tried a different laptop and SDcard.. same message as I posted above.

YAY!!
Oct 08, 2012, 08:01 PM
Michael

Update Problem


Don't forget to "eject" the SD card after the copy operation. That seems to have helped others who had a similar problem with earlier updates. I run Windoz7, so, theoretically, I do not have to do that, but I still do as a force of habit and after reading about others having incomplete file transfer (to SD card) causing similar problems as you describe.

Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockarruda
I just tried a different laptop and SDcard.. same message as I posted above.

YAY!!
Oct 08, 2012, 08:10 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockarruda
I just tried a different laptop and SDcard.. same message as I posted above.

YAY!!
Sounds like you'll need to send it in then.

Andy


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM