Thread Tools
Jun 08, 2012, 04:56 AM
Suspended Account

Inactivity Alarm


Can the Inactivity Alarm be configured to eliminate the Vibe Alarm?

VP
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 08, 2012, 04:59 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete
I assumed consistency with the visual ergonomics of the DX18 and DX8.
... and what exactly was the basis for your assumption?

Sorry, couldn't resist that one

Seriously though, I'm struggling to think of any other radios where the 'visual ergonomics' of the low-mid end radios was the same as the higher-end radios?
Jun 08, 2012, 05:37 AM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telrin
... and what exactly was the basis for your assumption?

Sorry, couldn't resist that one

Seriously though, I'm struggling to think of any other radios where the 'visual ergonomics' of the low-mid end radios was the same as the higher-end radios?
Logic.

VP

PS: So are you saying it is "Normal" for the "Visual Ergonomics" to be compromised on the high end radios?
Jun 08, 2012, 05:45 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete
PS: So are you saying it is "Normal" for the "Visual Ergonomics" to be compromised on the high end radios?
No, quite the opposite, I'd argue that they are improved by using smaller fonts and larger screens so you can see and do more without having to scroll around to different screens or selections.

You seem to equate 'ergonomics' purely with text size but the usability of an interface is much more than just the size.

To follow your perspective requires that we accept that the text is now 'too small' when it seems that a majority of people do not agree with that view.

'Smaller' is not automatically a bad thing when it was already larger than it needed to be.

The text size limited what was possible on the DX8 screen, the DX18 needed more room and it has it thanks to the screen size and pixel density.

I don't expect to convince you that the DX18 is an improvement as it is your personal perspective that it isn't, but you can't expect everyone else to accept that there is any 'logic' or natural expectation to support your view either.

I don't doubt we'll go around the circle a few more time though in the weeks and months ahead.
Jun 08, 2012, 05:47 AM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by parky
Yes, when you register the serial number, you can get a version of the software that does not nag you about registering. It downloaded and installed just fine from my Macbook.

Bob
Glad to hear that . Thank you for your input.

Bob
Jun 08, 2012, 09:06 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by stvinvegas
Andy,

Several times we have run into a situation where, Aux 4 will not allow you to pick Aux 4 or other random Aux's. It will skip over them and not give it as a choice. On many models we have had to physically take out the RX and move to another channel.

What are we doing wrong?
If a channel is owned by the channel processor, you cannot change its input source. There are ways to fool it (set the input before selecting the wing type) but that may not give what you want in a future version.

If you are talking about the Receiver Port screen, then you need to note that you are assigning "Function Outputs" to the channel ports. A "Function Output" is something like "Rudder" or "Left Aileron."

Can you be more specific as to what you're trying to do?

Andy
Jun 08, 2012, 09:08 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete
Can the Inactivity Alarm be configured to eliminate the Vibe Alarm?

VP
HOLD ON! This is one of your big gripes with the DX8, and you mean to tell us you didn't check it out first?!?!?! And you didn't even look in a manual!?!?

Andy
Jun 08, 2012, 09:11 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
HOLD ON! This is one of your big gripes with the DX8, and you mean to tell us you didn't check it out first?!?!?! And you didn't even look in a manual!?!?
If we let the irony slide for a moment tempting as it is ...

I did read the manual and from what I could see there is a global vibe alarm off feature and there is a specific inactivity alarm deactivate option, but I couldn't see if you had the option to specifically deactivate the vibe on the inactivity alarm only?

For me at least a global vibe off works just fine, but I couldn't answer Pete's question based on the manual alone.
Jun 08, 2012, 09:12 AM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
HOLD ON! This is one of your big gripes with the DX8, and you mean to tell us you didn't check it out first?!?!?! And you didn't even look in a manual!?!?

Andy
Assume nothing (again) Of course I know it can be "Inhibited". But it doesnt seem as though you can eliminate JUST the VIBE.

VP
Jun 08, 2012, 10:22 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
removed
Last edited by richard hanson; Jun 08, 2012 at 10:39 AM.
Jun 08, 2012, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete
Can the Inactivity Alarm be configured to eliminate the Vibe Alarm?

VP
I just checked on mine and even though the vibrate function can be inhibited, it still vibrates on inactivity.
Jun 08, 2012, 11:02 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfrazier
I just checked on mine and even though the vibrate function can be inhibited, it still vibrates on inactivity.
Thanks for that, it wasn't possible to figure out from the manual.

But you do still have the option to disable the inactivity warning completely though, right?

Pity it was done that way though.
Jun 08, 2012, 11:16 AM
Suspended Account
An acceptable inactivity alarm would be a periodic beep every minute or so. A peaceful reminder your Tx is on.

VP
Jun 08, 2012, 11:28 AM
Wings that Swing
iheli22's Avatar
DX18 Throttle Curve (Graph) Anomaly...

Couldn't find this discussed but.. In the Throttle Curve screen, if you setup two different throttle curves and assign to a switch, the GRAPH doesn't show the correct Curve when toggling the switch. (Graph only changes when selecting Curve 0 or 1 parameter.) Although the NAME on the Graph changes (ie. Pos0 / Pos1) with the switch but shows the wrong graph...

Other DX18 setup functions with Graphs (ie. D/R & Expo) show the correct name associated with the Graph...

What's up with this ??
Jun 08, 2012, 11:42 AM
stvinvegas's Avatar
Speaking of Throttle Curve. Why does it only let you curve 5 points and you can't access 6 and 7?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM