New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Apr 04, 2012, 10:26 AM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
hey Aero have you heard from FY lately? I can't get ahold of them.... must be on holiday

Steve
Site Sponsor
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 04, 2012, 11:47 AM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User

Spektrum radio failsafe not suitable for FY-31 AP


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles uk View Post
anyway the new fy31 has just arrived and I'm really looking forward to testing again, what an awesome bit of kit it is!
I hope that your not planning on using your Spektrum radio again on your next FY-31 Auto Pilot project.
I don't think that the failsafe or "Smartsafe" on Spektrum radios is suitable for the FY-31AP. When a spektrum radio looses signal, then the smartsafe lowers the throttle and all channels are kept at there last setting and therefore it will stay in navigation mode if that was your current setting .
The FY -31AP requires a radio that is capable of failsafe programming the SW1 and SW2 channels so that SW1 will be switched over to deactivate mode and SW2 will be switched to Return to Launch mode during signal loss.
Actually SW2 overrides SW1 ,so it's not needed to program SW1 failsafe setting but a good idea to do it anyway.
I was using a Spektrum radio setup on my EasyStar that I lost but when I lost control of it ,I noticed that it stayed in stabilize mode but I didn't see it throttle down. It just kept going and going and going.
So , I would seriously consider finding another more suitable radio system.
Last edited by larry baraniuk; Apr 04, 2012 at 12:06 PM.
Old Apr 04, 2012, 11:54 AM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
yes this is true but the AR7000 and up series you can program failsafe positions, however it does take a bit of research as this knowlege is not readily available. Definately on the AR9000 you can very easily.

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 04, 2012, 12:47 PM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User
I didn't know that the AR7000 or even the AR8000 had failsafe flexability, I didn't see that the last time I checked there user manuals.
That's true that the AR9000 failsafe can be programmed but that means that you
would have to buy a DX9 transmitter which are hard to find and pricey.
Old Apr 04, 2012, 12:49 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
I have a DX7 and can program failsafe on my AR9000

as for the AR7000 it is possible.

I have not heard of AR8000 but I am sure it's possible too.

either way I agree spektrum radio's are not good for this appilcation and definately nothing below the AR7000 series

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 04, 2012, 12:59 PM
daronj is offline
Find More Posts by daronj
Registered User
I am currently using an AR7000 with my FY-31AP and I have the failsafe set to a bit over 1/2 throttle and FY31 RTH enabled. Seems to work fine. I have flown out 1/4 mile and turned my transmitter off and the plane came home with no problems.

Programming the failsafe is simple. Just insert the bind plug and power up the rx with transmitter off. When the rx begins flashing, remove the bind plug and turn on the transmitter with the bind button pressed as normal. Make sure the tx throttle and switches are set to the failsafe positions. That's it.
Old Apr 04, 2012, 01:07 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
thanks for that daronj ! it will help people for sure.

please everyone make sure you update the firmware as it sounds like a pretty big bug fix.

i will add a big note to page 1

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 04, 2012, 01:17 PM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User
Thanks for the info guys!
I didn't know that the AR9000 could be used on the DX7 . That is totally awesome.
As far as programming the failsafe on the AR7000 and AR8000 , there manuals on the websites don't show that.I will look further into that.
Old Apr 04, 2012, 01:30 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
The manuals don't show it but it works, see daronji's post above
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 04, 2012, 01:45 PM
biggles uk is offline
Find More Posts by biggles uk
BNUC-s
biggles uk's Avatar
Quote:
I hope that your not planning on using your Spektrum radio again on your next FY-31 Auto Pilot project.
I will be using my spektrum as I can't afford another system yet, I will just have to make sure it doesn't go out of range!
Old Apr 04, 2012, 01:53 PM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User
I stand corrected ,the online manual does show it , I just didn't scroll right when I reading the wide layout.
However , I would strongly recommend not using the AR6000 and upgrade to the AR7000.
Old Apr 04, 2012, 02:00 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
yup my max range with AR7000 was 750m which is NFG for FPV

My AR9000 went to 1200m no problems = much better.
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 04, 2012, 02:48 PM
biggles uk is offline
Find More Posts by biggles uk
BNUC-s
biggles uk's Avatar
can you use an ar9000 with a dx6i
Old Apr 04, 2012, 03:01 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
mmmm. I would imagine you could... problem is the AR9000 is soo expensive..

I bought one and really have no use for it anymore... too bad you are so far away, shipping is crazy expensive from Canada to anywhere.

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 04, 2012, 03:03 PM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User
There was a time when the AR7000 didn't have the preset failsafe feature and that's the kind that I had. Just did somemore research and found that in 2009 they came up with the firmware upgrade to provide preset failsafe.
I guess I was left in the dark about that until now. Oh well !


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 02:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 05:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 09:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 03:31 AM