Thread Tools
Old Apr 03, 2012, 10:47 AM
saabguyspg is online now
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
great stuff guys, as for anti virus Windows 7 on it' own does quit well at anti virus and does not cause issues with the GCS... so long are genearlly you are not doing silly things with your computer

Steve
Site Sponsor
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 03, 2012, 12:18 PM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User

That's why I bought a cheap laptop


Quote:
Originally Posted by aeromodellers View Post

My advice... if you want to run GCS, dont install any antivirus/antispyware softwre... this will compromise on system security, but i guess feiyutech has to release upgrades to address this issue. Till that time I am totally vulnerable....

Take this advice only at your own risk...
That's one of the reasons why I bought a cheap HP 2000 laptop for $425 and I use it only for the GCS software .In addition my new laptop can operate on the battery for more than 4 hours which is great for the field and also I have upgraded from Vista to Windows 7.
If a Trojan or virus gets in my new Laptop and mucks it up , then it's no big deal.
I can just wipe my hard drive clean and reinstall windows if things go extremely
bad.
Old Apr 03, 2012, 01:22 PM
aeromodellers is offline
Find More Posts by aeromodellers
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
great stuff guys, as for anti virus Windows 7 on it' own does quit well at anti virus and does not cause issues with the GCS... so long are genearlly you are not doing silly things with your computer

Steve
I have a company provided laptop... Had a symantec corporate edition on it. Earlier it was working fine... But off lately it starting messing wid my gcs. So uninstalled it... Not sure if other antivirus programs behave the same way or different.... It did not allow me to intall rhe gcs... After removing the symantec everything is cool...
Old Apr 03, 2012, 01:23 PM
aeromodellers is offline
Find More Posts by aeromodellers
Registered User
Did nyone try upgrading to 1.20 wid my instructions? Just curious....
Old Apr 03, 2012, 01:40 PM
saabguyspg is online now
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
aero, that's the exact way I have always done it with all FY products and never had an issue...

but no sorry I have not done it yet. I will try and get it done tonight.

thanks for the point form list I will add a link to your post on page #1

steve
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 03, 2012, 02:21 PM
aeromodellers is offline
Find More Posts by aeromodellers
Registered User
Thanks Steve. Appreciate that...

Cheers...
Old Apr 03, 2012, 02:52 PM
biggles uk is offline
Find More Posts by biggles uk
BNUC-s
biggles uk's Avatar
I run avast anti virus and haven't had a problem yet although I've only used it 3 times
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:05 PM
uavrat is offline
Find More Posts by uavrat
Registered User
Firmware update question: I just received the FY31AP and read the note about firmware 1.20. Do I have to first apply the older firmware versions: 1.10 and 1.12 BEFORE updating with the latest 1.20 ? Or can I simply install 1.20?

Thanks,
Mike
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:09 PM
uavrat is offline
Find More Posts by uavrat
Registered User
Aeromodellers - Sorry, another question. You say to disconnect the RED wire from the USB/TTL cable (I got from BEVRC) but the firmware PDF named: Firmware upgrade procedure.pdf - Step 7. does not say to disconnect. it says:

STEP 7: Plug the Serial connector to the controller module [-,+, UART] port.
Please ensure the polarity of your wires is correct. The RED wire is “+”. Wrongly connecting the polarity will damage your controller module.

Why disconnect?
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:38 PM
saabguyspg is online now
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
You should be able to go directly to 1.2



Quote:
Originally Posted by uavrat View Post
Firmware update question: I just received the FY31AP and read the note about firmware 1.20. Do I have to first apply the older firmware versions: 1.10 and 1.12 BEFORE updating with the latest 1.20 ? Or can I simply install 1.20?

Thanks,
Mike
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:39 PM
saabguyspg is online now
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
Disconecting here ensures you don't overdraw the USB port for power

That being said I have done it both ways but aero is correct to be on the safe side you can disconnect this

Quote:
Originally Posted by uavrat View Post
Aeromodellers - Sorry, another question. You say to disconnect the RED wire from the USB/TTL cable (I got from BEVRC) but the firmware PDF named: Firmware upgrade procedure.pdf - Step 7. does not say to disconnect. it says:

STEP 7: Plug the Serial connector to the controller module [-,+, UART] port.
Please ensure the polarity of your wires is correct. The RED wire is “+”. Wrongly connecting the polarity will damage your controller module.

Why disconnect?
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:44 PM
uavrat is offline
Find More Posts by uavrat
Registered User
Thanks guys, appreciate the quick reply. I really don't want to fry something.

When is it OK to leave the red wire connected in the USB/TTL cable?
Old Apr 03, 2012, 04:33 PM
saabguyspg is online now
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
usually you don't... it's all really just good practice in order to ensure you don't wreck your usb power supply
Site Sponsor
Old Apr 03, 2012, 07:43 PM
larry baraniuk is offline
Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles uk View Post
I run avast anti virus and haven't had a problem yet although I've only used it 3 times

I didn't have this problem when I was using my old Laptop running on Vista but when I switched over to my new Laptop running Windows 7 then all of a sudden it was "Set the dogs loose and get the chopper up " on Anti Virus threats and Trojan threats and having to shut it all down in order to get the GCS to work .
Old Apr 04, 2012, 08:11 AM
aeromodellers is offline
Find More Posts by aeromodellers
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by uavrat View Post
When is it OK to leave the red wire connected in the USB/TTL cable?
If you do not have any servos or rc receiver plugged into the module, you may leave the red wire attached.

But life ain't that simple... Once you install the module, it is very irritating to remove all connections everytime just to upgrade the module, so it is advised to remove only the red wire from the usb cable and power the 31AP through BEC.

But like Steve said, it is a good practice to remove the red cable and power your module through a separate BEC for the safety of the USB port and the AP


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 02:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 05:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 09:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 03:31 AM