Fy-31ap - Page 120 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Jan 21, 2013, 07:38 AM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonasdromberg
As you can se in the video i will ad is that the osd text keep go on and off...

I fly the original Hornet and have never seen this kind of flicker.

I will never buy anything F-TEK. It may look the same, but for such a lowered price... I'm not surprise if its short of a bolt or two...
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 21, 2013, 08:35 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by borneobear
I fly the original Hornet and have never seen this kind of flicker.

I will never buy anything F-TEK. It may look the same, but for such a lowered price... I'm not surprise if its short of a bolt or two...
I love my f-tek31ap.. works as suppose to .. mabe my problem is ground cable.. i jusr removerd ground from current sensor cuz my osd already has ground from same battey.. seems to work on bench.. gotta try next time outside .. f-tek rules..
Jan 21, 2013, 02:53 PM
Opt
Opt
Registered User
The hornet can show RSSI voltage if you cut the voltage (red) wire from the current sensor and feed the RSSI voltage in there instead.
Jan 21, 2013, 04:14 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opt
The hornet can show RSSI voltage if you cut the voltage (red) wire from the current sensor and feed the RSSI voltage in there instead.
Where/what is this shown as on the screen? What is this wires function for on the current sensor? Will I loose the battery voltage display?
Jan 21, 2013, 08:06 PM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opt
The hornet can show RSSI voltage if you cut the voltage (red) wire from the current sensor and feed the RSSI voltage in there instead.
Are you sure bout that???

Far as I know, the red wire is to supply power TO the current sensor, not provide voltage reading.

Voltage readings for the Hornet is the flight pack (can't remember the max voltage) and the power to Hornet (12 volts).


But, if I'm wrong, halleluyah!!


BB
Jan 22, 2013, 01:20 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by borneobear
Are you sure bout that???

Far as I know, the red wire is to supply power TO the current sensor, not provide voltage reading.

Voltage readings for the Hornet is the flight pack (can't remember the max voltage) and the power to Hornet (12 volts).


But, if I'm wrong, halleluyah!!


BB
BB, you are correct look below...took from the hornet manual

Detailed description of the “Current Sensor” port
ENG VCC Connect to battery positive (Red)
CUR AD Connect to the current sensor output signal (White)
+5V +5V power supplied to the current sensor from OSD (Yellow)
ENG GND Connect to battery negative (Black
Jan 22, 2013, 04:33 PM
Registered User
Sorry, but some of you have managed to read your microSD OSD Hornet?. I have not been able to read the data you fly. But what program do you use?.
Jan 23, 2013, 08:19 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironwolf
Sorry, but some of you have managed to read your microSD OSD Hornet?. I have not been able to read the data you fly. But what program do you use?.
Somebody wrote a site to convert the files to kml. Somebody might know?
Then you can open it in google earth. But still painful to use...
Uploading one file at a time..
Jan 23, 2013, 09:51 AM
An Aussie in Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTiDonavan
Somebody wrote a site to convert the files to kml. Somebody might know?
Then you can open it in google earth. But still painful to use...
Uploading one file at a time..
I use this site. Works great.

http://bobosch.dyndns.org/fpv/
Jan 23, 2013, 11:44 AM
saabguyspg's Avatar
Cool thanks for the link
Jan 23, 2013, 02:53 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg
Cool thanks for the link
HI EVRYBODY
WE HAVE A PROBLEM WITH FY-31AP

Please Help Help Help To Us.

WHEN WE SELECT RTL THE GREEN LINE THROUGH TO HOME ICON IN GCS MAP BUT WHEN WE SELECT PATHNAVIGATION THE GREEN LINE DOESNT GO TO WP-1 ( IT GOES TO NEVERLAND) WHY ?
Jan 23, 2013, 03:00 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by omida
hi evrybody
we have a problem with fy-31ap

please help help help to us.

1-when we select rtl the green line through to home icon in gcs map but when we select path navigation the green line doesnt go to wp-1 ( it goes to neverland) why ?
2- our aircraft dosent go atomaticaly in our alti.. When we choose path navigation or rtl why ?
Jan 23, 2013, 03:05 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMIDA
HI EVRYBODY
WE HAVE A PROBLEM WITH FY-31AP

Please Help Help Help To Us.

WHEN WE SELECT RTL THE GREEN LINE THROUGH TO HOME ICON IN GCS MAP BUT WHEN WE SELECT PATHNAVIGATION THE GREEN LINE DOESNT GO TO WP-1 ( IT GOES TO NEVERLAND) WHY ?
You seem to have the dreaded neverland waypoint bug. Never experienced it myself . I just have the drunken pilot bug when used on my Skywalker.

I have decided to go the APM 2.5 approach with radio modems to see if I can get more robust capability. But I do like my AP31AP but the software / GCS really lets it down compared to other solutions out there.
Jan 23, 2013, 03:14 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMIDA
2- our aircraft dosent go atomaticaly in our alti.. When we choose path navigation or rtl why ?
Do you have the throttle linked through the FY-31 or bypassing the AP for the throttle control.?.
Jan 24, 2013, 03:21 PM
saabguyspg's Avatar
31AP has two modes, one is to navigate to points and one is to maintain course and altitude.

Likely you have yours set to course and alitidue hold hence it will draw a line in the direction the plane is headed.

This is not a bug but by design.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by OMIDA
HI EVRYBODY
WE HAVE A PROBLEM WITH FY-31AP

Please Help Help Help To Us.

WHEN WE SELECT RTL THE GREEN LINE THROUGH TO HOME ICON IN GCS MAP BUT WHEN WE SELECT PATHNAVIGATION THE GREEN LINE DOESNT GO TO WP-1 ( IT GOES TO NEVERLAND) WHY ?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 02:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Drone Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 05:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 09:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 03:31 AM