Thread Tools
Feb 05, 2012, 11:08 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
A quick search says that JR/Spektrum seems to use center negative so you would want to check the center pin of the power plug and see if it connects to the servo plug. If not that is the fix you need to apply. What I don't know is which part of the 1/8 inch plug is PPM and which is ground, wont know for sure until someone checks the Futaba adapter or I get my module. Pinouts for the Futaba connector are around but I seem to recall that pin 3 is PPM out, pin 2 ground, pin 4 and 5 power (I think Anylink only uses pin 5). Picture of square plug connections are here but note this is referenced from the back (solder side) of the cable connector so you'd need to flip it over for the other side:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=723846
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 06, 2012, 02:09 AM
Registered User
Digital Don's Avatar
Only the outer sleeve of the power connector showed continuity with any pin on the 'servo plug'. No continuity was shown between the center and the servo plug.

Don
Feb 06, 2012, 09:10 AM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
I would say then that the center pin needs to connect to ground on the servo connector and the battery needs to be wired properly to make it all work.
Feb 06, 2012, 05:30 PM
Registered User
a month ago i ordered the buy the plane and get the anylink for free it has been a month and still no plane and anylink
has any of the package deals been shipped to the hobby shops? if so what states or countries
tom
Feb 06, 2012, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Digital Don's Avatar
"I would say then that the center pin needs to connect to ground on the servo connector and the battery needs to be wired properly to make it all work."

It's got more than two wires so I'm already in over my head!

I stopped by the LHS last week and asked them to order a TACM0005 - that way I can be (relatively) sure the smoke will stay inside...

Don
Last edited by Digital Don; Feb 06, 2012 at 11:03 PM.
Feb 06, 2012, 07:08 PM
Registered User
Eclipse_7's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by chem teacher2
a month ago i ordered the buy the plane and get the anylink for free it has been a month and still no plane and anylink
has any of the package deals been shipped to the hobby shops? if so what states or countries
tom
I ordered mine on the 27th, and have not seen it yet.
Feb 06, 2012, 10:09 PM
Vi ne donu ĝin
coriolan's Avatar

Futaba square plug?


Quote:
Originally Posted by village_idiot
To expand on this... Supposed the user was just flying a high power electric plane and they forgot to turn the plane off, they plug in the Anylink and get ready to fly a smaller plane... Set the throttle minimum and maximum like the videos show and suddenly someone gets hurt by the large heavy prop suddenly spinning up. Yes it is careless, but it could be avoided if the RF section was turned off. I really feel this is a must have modification, so that each user can solder a jumper between B+ and encoder power so that the RF section is inactive when using Anylink. It also helps reduce the RF clutter in the area.

I'm not trying to poke holes in the product or be super critical, just trying to point out that there are better ways to get the job done.
"hopefully you used the snap together plugs"
I have a few of these (Futaba square) which I would like to modify for a jumper between pin #4&#5. Two are from a recycled Futaba trainer cable, and the other a FMS adapter for Futaba square. The Futaba/square trainer plug has only 4 wires connected(V+,ppm in,ppm out and ground). How do you open that plug without damage?
Feb 06, 2012, 11:05 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
If it is a molded plastic, you don't. If it looks like it snaps together then there are two little snaps that you can carefully pry open. You can see the latches near the cable in this picture.
Feb 07, 2012, 10:29 AM
Vi ne donu ĝin
coriolan's Avatar
Thank V_I, I'll try that. Pity that Futaba had to chose a non standard connector
Feb 07, 2012, 03:14 PM
Registered User
Eclipse_7's Avatar
Finally got my Albatross today. My LHS actually had it for a few days but decided not to call me because the hitec adapter I ordered did not arrive with the plane. I only got it today because one of the employees called me by mistake.

Some one asked for some photos of the new brick, I'm not sure how the fuse comes apart, it does not seem to be tape/decals holding it together like the parkzone stuff.

From what I can see of the brick, its pretty close in size to the vapor brick. it has the 2 integrated servos with four unused 3 pin slots, you can see 2 of the slots in the photo.
Feb 07, 2012, 03:23 PM
Hobbico Employee
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse_7
Finally got my Albatross today. My LHS actually had it for a few days but decided not to call me because the hitec adapter I ordered did not arrive with the plane. I only got it today because one of the employees called me by mistake.

Some one asked for some photos of the new brick, I'm not sure how the fuse comes apart, it does not seem to be tape/decals holding it together like the parkzone stuff.

From what I can see of the brick, its pretty close in size to the vapor brick. it has the 2 integrated servos with four unused 3 pin slots, you can see 2 of the slots in the photo.

The board has 2 open 3-pin slots. Since the ESC in integrated into this board that was all they needed for 4 servos (2 integrated and 2 add-ons.) You could use one of the slots and mix the throttle to it if you want to run a separate brushless esc.
Feb 07, 2012, 03:36 PM
Registered User
Eclipse_7's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieter88
The board has 2 open 3-pin slots. Since the ESC in integrated into this board that was all they needed for 4 servos (2 integrated and 2 add-ons.) You could use one of the slots and mix the throttle to it if you want to run a separate brushless esc.
You are right I'm seeing things
Feb 07, 2012, 07:20 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
It's a lot smaller in length and width but a lot higher, nice to find out that it is a 5 channel device.
Feb 08, 2012, 07:47 AM
Hobbico Employee
Quote:
Originally Posted by village_idiot
It's a lot smaller in length and width but a lot higher, nice to find out that it is a 5 channel device.
Not sure how many channels actually... the two ports may be of the same channel but let me check.
Feb 08, 2012, 08:33 AM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Thanks. Any idea when these might start to be in stock? Also when the receiver and servo for the F-86 might be in stock? I know some people are looking forward to the parts more than the planes.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale WTT: Tactic 2.4 Tx&Rx for a speckrum Tx superfastwrx Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Dec 11, 2011 03:19 PM
Sold Parkzone TX and Ember Fuse with Brick + Motor TF824 Aircraft - Electric - Micro & Indoor Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Nov 06, 2011 05:15 PM
Sold New Tactic TTX404 2.4ghz 4ch tx & Tactic TR624 6ch rx HyperHelis Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 21, 2011 08:11 AM
Sold Spektrum DX8 TX w/ manuals etc. new in box PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Aug 15, 2011 10:41 PM
Sold Spektrum DX7 Air TX (charger/manual/ etc) new in box PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 10, 2011 09:37 AM