Thread Tools
Feb 17, 2013, 11:00 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wc_wickedclown
yes i do but i like the spartan tail stop /snap and hold

You could always get one of these

http://www.spartan-rc.com/products/vx1/vx1.php
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 17, 2013, 11:13 AM
Registered User
In the monitor tab of the pc software does everything really need to be at 0? On my dx6i when I use the subtrim to get everything to 0 the end points are all messed up.
Last edited by kidlat; Feb 17, 2013 at 11:20 AM.
Feb 17, 2013, 11:18 AM
Chris
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie
You could always get one of these

http://www.spartan-rc.com/products/vx1/vx1.php
Well, he already has the other combo!

Wc, have you tried connecting the rudder from the servo->spartan->Rx, bypassing the ZYX?

I don't remember if the FBL unit needs to know rudder inputs. I have it the other way around (using the FBL unit only for tail) and it works fine.
Feb 17, 2013, 11:45 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie
You could always get one of these

http://www.spartan-rc.com/products/vx1/vx1.php
just made my own with a zyx
and $374.99 holey moley i saved a ton of cash if im lucky
Feb 17, 2013, 11:47 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmavr8
Well, he already has the other combo!

Wc, have you tried connecting the rudder from the servo->spartan->Rx, bypassing the ZYX?

I don't remember if the FBL unit needs to know rudder inputs. I have it the other way around (using the FBL unit only for tail) and it works fine.
and thanks man i figure it will work just trying to get as close to sure as i can with you guys help and advice
Feb 17, 2013, 07:56 PM
An Ordinary User
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidlat
In the monitor tab of the pc software does everything really need to be at 0? On my dx6i when I use the subtrim to get everything to 0 the end points are all messed up.
Never heard of that happening. It seems like you might have some trim on the tabs that you're trying to cancel out with subtrim. Make extra sure that all the trims are at center and subtrim is zero. Also make sure you don't have any mixes active.

Adding subtrim should not have any affect on the end points. But I've found on my Dx6i in the 3x1000 and in flight sims that not all of my inputs go to 100%.

For example, in my fbl software monitor I have everything at 0 when centered. Left rudder goes to 100% but right goes to 98% - unless I push the stick harder. It seems that my gimbals have a limit on one side that isn't really the limit if I use a little more pressure. However, it's not that important to me so I leave it that way...

I suppose I could adjust the endpoints so that when my stick feels like I'm at the limit it reads 100% but the real limit is more like 105%. But then I would have purposely programmed my Tx to move the servos an uneven amount and it's important to have even servo travel so a cycle begins.
Feb 18, 2013, 01:17 AM
Whoops was it always in 2 bits
bionicbone's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pani
How come the ebay dongle does not work with the Android ZYX apk?
I think it depends on your version of android. I have ICS on my galaxy tab 2 and it tries to connect and asks for a PIN ( but the pin is not always 1234, there's another that starts with 5, Google it)and although connected the software does not connect to the zyx. However, same Bluetooth adapter with friends galaxy S3 with JB OS installed, this connects and does not ask for the pin! It controls the zyx too. Roll on the JB update being sent out to my phone this month!
Feb 18, 2013, 11:34 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooberSB
Never heard of that happening. It seems like you might have some trim on the tabs that you're trying to cancel out with subtrim. Make extra sure that all the trims are at center and subtrim is zero. Also make sure you don't have any mixes active.

Adding subtrim should not have any affect on the end points. But I've found on my Dx6i in the 3x1000 and in flight sims that not all of my inputs go to 100%.

For example, in my fbl software monitor I have everything at 0 when centered. Left rudder goes to 100% but right goes to 98% - unless I push the stick harder. It seems that my gimbals have a limit on one side that isn't really the limit if I use a little more pressure. However, it's not that important to me so I leave it that way...

I suppose I could adjust the endpoints so that when my stick feels like I'm at the limit it reads 100% but the real limit is more like 105%. But then I would have purposely programmed my Tx to move the servos an uneven amount and it's important to have even servo travel so a cycle begins.
I just calibrated my dx6i, opened a new model (no trim) and I reset my cx gyro to factory settings. Still not at 0.
Feb 19, 2013, 09:25 AM
Mallcopterist
2Doggs's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidlat
I just calibrated my dx6i, opened a new model (no trim) and I reset my cx gyro to factory settings. Still not at 0.
If you mean you're not seeing zero in the CX monitor screen with all your TX trims and sub-trims set to zero - that's normal! Even on a high quality TX, it's likely that you'll need to use a few points of TX sub-trim to get zero in the monitor, and also ATV values from 95% to 105% to get 100 for the servo travel in the monitor.
Feb 19, 2013, 10:43 AM
Registered User
Thanks 2Doggs. I was able to get it to 0 and end points to an equal number using subtrim and a fresh model.
Feb 20, 2013, 12:43 PM
Registered User
Hi Guy's,

I'm thinking of buying an inexpensive android tablet like a Google Nexus 7. I have a couple of Questions:

Has anyone used the ZYX Android Bluetooth app with a Nexux 7 without problems?

Does it matter which ZYX firmware is installed? (I don't like v3.5)

Thanks in advance.

Simon
Feb 20, 2013, 05:45 PM
Registered User
Crashed22's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbfly
Hi Guy's,

I'm thinking of buying an inexpensive android tablet like a Google Nexus 7. I have a couple of Questions:

Has anyone used the ZYX Android Bluetooth app with a Nexux 7 without problems?

Does it matter which ZYX firmware is installed? (I don't like v3.5)

Thanks in advance.

Simon
Simon- the tablet is not the factor, it's the version of android. If it is running ics( ice cream sandwich) or jelly bean, it will work fine. I'm using an asus transformer tf300, with jb, and it works perfect. I am using version 3.5 though, still can't answer that, but think it will. I hope this helps, because you have unknowingly helped me a LOT!
Feb 21, 2013, 08:19 AM
Whoops was it always in 2 bits
bionicbone's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbfly
Hi Guy's,

I'm thinking of buying an inexpensive android tablet like a Google Nexus 7. I have a couple of Questions:

Has anyone used the ZYX Android Bluetooth app with a Nexux 7 without problems?

Does it matter which ZYX firmware is installed? (I don't like v3.5)

Thanks in advance.

Simon
Hi simon,
Check my post 2122 just back a few for my findings.
Although I'm sure the nex7 is on jelly bean now.
Sadly I bought a Samsung galaxy tab 2, the 7" version with 3g, and I'm still waiting for the JB update. Apparently there's issues with the 3g version
Kev
Feb 21, 2013, 08:41 AM
Registered User
^ Thanks Guys!
Feb 21, 2013, 12:47 PM
Registered User
I don't understand....I just cross flashed my cx-3x1000 with zyx firmware version 2.5, it was a success, I bought it over a year ago, the other 2 were a no go, but i put them back to the copterx firmware. It showed up as as a zyx in the software, and I then proceeded to flash to 3.5. This was successful too.I Then did a complete new setup with my new devo 8s Tx, flew it ,then thought I'd try the programming box..to my surprise it worked!

The main thing I noticed with the new firmware was that the piro compensation is a LOT better than before.

I wanted to change the tail stops, to get rid of the bounce, so I loaded up the software, it now says my unit is a cx-3x1000??! Any idea what happened? It's definiately a lot better than before, and I am very sure that I did not flash it back to the old firmware, and only 1 cx unit flashed properly...an ideas?

Update..What a c*ck I am, did all the flashing fine, did I put it on the Heli....hmmm you guessed it, I put the OLD one back on! please excuse... that's an afternoons work up the swanny!
Last edited by fishfiend; Feb 21, 2013 at 01:02 PM. Reason: being a c*ck


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Darthdrk Drone CX Body for coax helis like the Blade CX etc. Twmaster Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 08, 2011 07:31 PM
Multiplex mc V2 servo programming PC software Thomas B Radios 3 Jul 23, 2006 09:49 AM