3DHS 58" Edge 540 - V2 - thread has extra posts!!! - ON SALE!! - extremeflightrc.com - Page 90 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Dec 09, 2012, 10:49 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT.
Finished up my Edge today..... balanced perfectly with the A50-14XS and 5S 4000mAH packs with the back end of the battery right at the end of the back of the motor box. These packs might be a bit heavy for some, but as I am not an accomplished 3D Pilot, they will do until I can get some 3600's or something like that. Right now I have a Xoar 15X8 on it, but may try a Xoar 16X7, both of these props are the sizes of props suggested by Aero-Model (though they actually suggested APC)....so we'll see....

SteveT
Congrats Steve, you are going to love this plane, I have heard great things about that motor. I almost got that motor but I wanted a 6s setup, I run a motrolfly 4315 500kv with a 15*7 prop and it rips, I wish they made the hacker in different winds.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 10, 2012, 02:33 PM
Registered User
Bdegan's Avatar
Guys, I have to ask.

How are you finding this 58 inch edge for hovering?

I'm having a hard time with it.
I am running a Rimfire 32 on 4S spinning a 14x8 prop.

I cant get it to lock in at all. I have to fight with it. It always want to fall out to one side a lot. The only way I can keep the nose up is to have it be climbing a bit.
Even then it wants to twist or fall out.

I can do tail touches with my other planes.. This one...... I don't dare go below 20 ft for fear of not having enough room to recover.

Also. I have moved my CG all over the place. Forward, back. Right now it will climb from level inverted flight and I have to use down elevator to land.
Dec 10, 2012, 03:09 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdegan
Guys, I have to ask.

How are you finding this 58 inch edge for hovering?

I'm having a hard time with it.
I am running a Rimfire 32 on 4S spinning a 14x8 prop.

I cant get it to lock in at all. I have to fight with it. It always want to fall out to one side a lot. The only way I can keep the nose up is to have it be climbing a bit.
Even then it wants to twist or fall out.

I can do tail touches with my other planes.. This one...... I don't dare go below 20 ft for fear of not having enough room to recover.

Also. I have moved my CG all over the place. Forward, back. Right now it will climb from level inverted flight and I have to use down elevator to land.
TBH I think 14" is a little small. I did try a 14" initially and struggled to get it to hang also.

I'm now running a 15" and it not the easiest (or the hardest thing) to prop hang.

Not that it will help you prop hang but its best to have the CG around 3.75" which means the model heads for the ground a little when inverted... This helps it track so much better.

Did you overlap the cowel onto the fuse much?
Dec 10, 2012, 03:11 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdegan
Guys, I have to ask.

How are you finding this 58 inch edge for hovering?

I'm having a hard time with it.
I am running a Rimfire 32 on 4S spinning a 14x8 prop.

I cant get it to lock in at all. I have to fight with it. It always want to fall out to one side a lot. The only way I can keep the nose up is to have it be climbing a bit.
Even then it wants to twist or fall out.

I can do tail touches with my other planes.. This one...... I don't dare go below 20 ft for fear of not having enough room to recover.

Also. I have moved my CG all over the place. Forward, back. Right now it will climb from level inverted flight and I have to use down elevator to land.
Easy answer....not enough power, not enough prop....

SteveT
Latest blog entry: My hangar...
Dec 10, 2012, 03:44 PM
Byron C
3DeltaFly's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdegan
Guys, I have to ask.

How are you finding this 58 inch edge for hovering?

I'm having a hard time with it.
I am running a Rimfire 32 on 4S spinning a 14x8 prop.
Sounds like your plane is flying on the tail heavy side, which usually makes hovering a bit easier. Mine is almost neutral and hovers nicely. The CG is set right on 3.75". My drive setup is:

EF Torque 4016T/500 MkII
Xoar 16x8
5S, 4000mAh pack

I believe the Rimfire 32 is a bit on the small side for this plane. It's a bit underpowered, and at 800kv it doesn't have the capability of spooling up larger props needed for optimum 3D performance on the 58" Edge. I.e., for one, a more appropriate motor spooling a 15" to 16" prop will give more air across the control surfaces (prop wash) . And that gives a pretty serious advantage for post stall 3D, and makes for good hovering stability.
Last edited by 3DeltaFly; Dec 10, 2012 at 03:57 PM.
Dec 10, 2012, 04:12 PM
Registered User
Bdegan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DeltaFly
Sounds like your plane is flying on the tail heavy side, which usually makes hovering a bit easier. Mine is almost neutral and hovers nicely. The CG is set right on 3.75". My drive setup is:

EF Torque 4016T/500 MkII
Xoar 16x8
5S, 4000mAh pack

I believe the Rimfire 32 is a bit on the small side for this plane. It's a bit underpowered, and at 800kv it doesn't have the capability of spooling up larger props needed for optimum 3D performance on the 58" Edge. I.e., for one, a more appropriate motor spooling a 15" to 16" prop will give more air across the control surfaces (prop wash) . And that gives a pretty serious advantage for post stall 3D, and makes for good hovering stability.
I am definately tail heavy.

The current set up pulls it pretty hard and quick.

I will try some other props. I can probably go up a prop size or 2. The battery comes out barely luke warm. I can probably up the amps a bit before the battery starts to get to warm.
Dec 10, 2012, 04:21 PM
Team Aztech Aeromodels!
zmonster97's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdegan
I am definately tail heavy.

The current set up pulls it pretty hard and quick.

I will try some other props. I can probably go up a prop size or 2. The battery comes out barely luke warm. I can probably up the amps a bit before the battery starts to get to warm.
It's not about if the battery can handle the bigger prop, it's about if the motor can handle the bigger prop. The motor might be too small and too high kv to handle the bigger prop.
Dec 10, 2012, 04:31 PM
Byron C
3DeltaFly's Avatar
Yeah, the Rimfire 32 is really to small of a motor for the 58" Edge. Max. prop size spec. for it is a 14x7. I fear anything larger and the motor is going to go up in smoke.
Dec 10, 2012, 06:07 PM
Destructive Tester
jimmy34256's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdegan
I am definately tail heavy.

The current set up pulls it pretty hard and quick.

I will try some other props. I can probably go up a prop size or 2. The battery comes out barely luke warm. I can probably up the amps a bit before the battery starts to get to warm.

Motrolfly ! 5S ! No Worries !....
Dec 10, 2012, 08:08 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
How many mAH 5S packs are most of you guys running? (The ones running 5S of course)

SteveT
Latest blog entry: My hangar...
Dec 10, 2012, 08:30 PM
Byron C
3DeltaFly's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT.
How many mAH 5S packs are most of you guys running? (The ones running 5S of course)

SteveT
5S 4000mAh, 530g and using the Torque 4016T/500 motor Flight times of 7:30 and the packs come down at 3.88 volts per cell. Hovers pretty darn close to a cats whisker above 1/2 throttle with a Xoar 16x8. Should be able to kick my TX timer up another minute or two over 7:30.
Dec 11, 2012, 07:27 AM
Destructive Tester
jimmy34256's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT.
How many mAH 5S packs are most of you guys running? (The ones running 5S of course)

SteveT
Gens Ace 4000mah

I had run 6S 3300s but it was too much power. (wow did i just say that ...?)
Dec 11, 2012, 08:08 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy34256
Gens Ace 4000mah

I had run 6S 3300s but it was too much power. (wow did i just say that ...?)
I'm running gens ace 2600MAH 6 cell with a 570KV motor on a 15x7 Xoar.

There is too much power also lol Hovers on about 1/4 throttle

I need to get a wattmeter on this.
Dec 11, 2012, 10:40 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookci
I'm running gens ace 2600MAH 6 cell with a 570KV motor on a 15x7 Xoar.

There is too much power also lol Hovers on about 1/4 throttle

I need to get a wattmeter on this.
Dec 11, 2012, 01:52 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
Ok....then the 4000mAH packs I have should be ok...They are a tad bit heavy as they are 45C, but should be ok then...

SteveT
Latest blog entry: My hangar...


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion 60 inch edge 540 vs 48 inch extreme flight extra 300 & edge 540 vs 3dhs slick 51 & 59 CRFan1 3D Flying 40 Mar 04, 2012 03:45 PM
Sold 3DHS Omega 130g NIB 58.00 Shipped boatdoc Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 9 Aug 28, 2011 10:16 AM
Discussion 3dhs edge 41" edge as second ish) plane? Mr Bloppy 3D Flying 19 Aug 25, 2010 10:43 AM
Wanted Wanted - 47" - 58" 3DHS, EF or Sebart plane paintball_kidz Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Jan 03, 2010 12:12 AM
Wanted 47"-58" size 3DHS, Sebart or Extreme Flight paintball_kidz Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 13 Jan 02, 2010 01:52 AM