New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jan 01, 2012, 09:39 PM
vhoward1122 is offline
Find More Posts by vhoward1122
AMA # L576
vhoward1122's Avatar
Discussion

Hook up of nano like a single line rx


I have a beastx fbl unit on my heli. I know which port on the beastx to plug the single cable for a single line rx. When you put the nano into PPM mode to use it as a single line rx, which channel should the cable be plugged into?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 03, 2012, 04:38 PM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
The Beast-X can accept either positive or negative going PPM. So, once you have put the Nano into PPM output mode, you can then use any of the 6 outputs as a PPM signal.
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 03, 2012, 07:46 PM
vhoward1122 is offline
Find More Posts by vhoward1122
AMA # L576
vhoward1122's Avatar
OK. Thanks.
Old Feb 01, 2012, 09:38 PM
3ddd is offline
Find More Posts by 3ddd
Registered User
ok so i just bought a beast for mine,thru the funky 3gx in a box,,what port do you plug into on the beast
Old Feb 01, 2012, 11:45 PM
vhoward1122 is offline
Find More Posts by vhoward1122
AMA # L576
vhoward1122's Avatar
On page 22 of the manual, it states that the line from the rx is connected to the "elev/DI1" port. The section on connecting the single line rx's starts on page 18.
Manual. You will need a PDF reader.
Old Feb 02, 2012, 09:52 PM
3ddd is offline
Find More Posts by 3ddd
Registered User
thanks i can read up on it while it is shipping
Old Feb 02, 2012, 09:58 PM
3ddd is offline
Find More Posts by 3ddd
Registered User
dang just looked at it ,,that was too easy,,glad i thru that stupid no working 3gx out,,gonna be way happier with the beast i think
Old Feb 02, 2012, 11:16 PM
_Peter is offline
Find More Posts by _Peter
Gotta Luv Gasser Helis..
_Peter's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ddd View Post
,,gonna be way happier with the beast i think



Can guarantee that !!!!
Old Feb 06, 2012, 10:33 PM
3ddd is offline
Find More Posts by 3ddd
Registered User
ok so here i go again,do you have to use custom channel set up in the beastx or can you use one already in it'

i am really regretting buying this dam heli,it has been nothin but a pos from the start
Old Feb 07, 2012, 03:00 PM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
Channels 1-xx from the transmitter are output in the order that the transmitter normally uses. What transmitter are you using?
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 07, 2012, 08:56 PM
3ddd is offline
Find More Posts by 3ddd
Registered User
futaba 9 c,,,,did you have to go thru the custom channel stuff in the beastx or did one of the preset work for you,,i got it all working good just had to use regular servo pulse or what ever it is haha
Old Feb 08, 2012, 10:38 AM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
We used a JR radio. I think the Beast-X is expecting channels in a certain order by default and you have to change the mapping of the Nano to output them in the order that is required. Futaba and JR radios use different outputs for channels 1-3:

JR:

Channel 1 - Throttle
Channel 2 - Aileron
Channel 3 - Elevator

Futaba:

Channel 1 - Aileron
Channel 2 - Elevator
Channel 3 - Throttle

Channel 4 seems to be rudder on all systems. Channels 5-XX are all different (usually GEAR, followed by the AUX channels).
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 08, 2012, 09:00 PM
3ddd is offline
Find More Posts by 3ddd
Registered User
well anyways i flew it today,very stable i like the beastx alot,,never flown a heli before accept on a simi and got three very nice easy flights on it today,,so i am happy
Old Feb 08, 2012, 10:01 PM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
Congrats!
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 25, 2012, 07:20 PM
vhoward1122 is offline
Find More Posts by vhoward1122
AMA # L576
vhoward1122's Avatar
OK. I tried putting one of my nanos into ppm data stream mode. I followed the instructions and it won't work. After going through the master rx binding proceedure, the led on the rx is off. Before powering off, to put the rx into ppm mode, you need to put the bind plug back into the bind port on the rx and the led is supposed to come on. Mine don't do that. The led stays off. I bought all my nanos 5 to 7 months ago. Shouldn't those have come with firmware 1.7?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Can I hook up external servos on Cox/Nine Eagles Rx? Duane Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 10 Jun 13, 2012 01:53 PM
Help! Noob questions about Rx, ESC and servos hook up CryHavocc Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 8 Sep 01, 2011 04:22 PM
Help! YS-91 Engine Fuel/Tank/Fill/Vent Line Hook-Up (Again) TheSaint Engines 17 Jan 16, 2011 03:39 PM
Help! How do I hook up the fuel line ? JEanes Engines 2 Feb 09, 2008 07:26 PM