Flight Controller for Quadcopter Multicopter with Fixed Hight Direction Care Free CF - Page 537 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Dec 28, 2012, 05:23 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress
I use the case but also cover Baro with foam as well.
Okay, I'll try it. I'll let the foam inside the box. Thank you.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 29, 2012, 02:57 AM
Registered User
Hi Ican, may be some differences between the new soft bootloader cards, causing ch8 not walk on old cards, have you checked that?, I thought it was just my card or my radio, but I guess not.
some advice? , o only buy a new one ch8 can be very useful.

Regards
Dec 29, 2012, 05:01 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress
Is it an old board, have you checked to make sure the part circled in the image is removed:

I haven't that part in the two boards...
Dec 29, 2012, 05:52 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebior
Okay, I'll try it. I'll let the foam inside the box. Thank you.
Barometer with foam it not improved. I'll try to reset the board and I re-upload firmware 1.230.
Dec 29, 2012, 07:36 AM
Registered User
What happens if you change the gains from altitude lock?
when they are wrong you will have problems with autoland
Dec 29, 2012, 02:37 PM
Registered User
Today I hadn't a chance to try it. But before, during "Autolanding" is declining very very fast.
Dec 29, 2012, 07:31 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapBlack
Hi Ican, may be some differences between the new soft bootloader cards, causing ch8 not walk on old cards, have you checked that?, I thought it was just my card or my radio, but I guess not.
some advice? , o only buy a new one ch8 can be very useful.

Regards
If your Barometer is 5611, the board must update the LDROM with new bootloader program.

if you bought the board form our net store:http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/611060

the new bootloader program has been update into it ,so you can not worry it
Dec 29, 2012, 07:34 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwillbme2
So what was the present from Ican? I have been going to the link he gave and have seen nothing new for a week.
Thanks for your viewing on our site!
Dec 30, 2012, 05:02 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ican
If your Barometer is 5611, the board must update the LDROM with new bootloader program.

if you bought the board form our net store:http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/611060

the new bootloader program has been update into it ,so you can not worry it
How I can update bootloader?
Dec 30, 2012, 06:04 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSG_EU
How I can update bootloader?
Send it back to the factory in China(you can't)
Dec 30, 2012, 08:34 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ican
If your Barometer is 5611, the board must update the LDROM with new bootloader program.

if you bought the board form our net store:http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/611060

the new bootloader program has been update into it ,so you can not worry it
What about the old board? I have an old board and a new baro board. Can i update it myself?
Dec 30, 2012, 08:35 AM
Registered User
When you connect to Rabbit Tools and select "Data Display". It shows you "Ba_Height" only one distance or height is changing slightly?
Dec 30, 2012, 09:40 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco899
What about the old board? I have an old board and a new baro board. Can i update it myself?
That is exactly what Ican just explained

If you have old Rabbit & have installed new Baro Board the LDROM must be updated with new bootloader program for it to work correctly.

You can't update it yourself, it would need to be returned to the factory in China & that is NOT an option.
Dec 30, 2012, 10:15 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress
That is exactly what Ican just explained

If you have old Rabbit & have installed new Baro Board the LDROM must be updated with new bootloader program for it to work correctly.

You can't update it yourself, it would need to be returned to the factory in China & that is NOT an option.
Well, Ican didn't say you can't update it yourself. And earlier Cmpang did the upgrade and was only adding an resistor.
Dec 30, 2012, 10:34 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco899
Well, Ican didn't say you can't update it yourself. And earlier Cmpang did the upgrade and was only adding an resistor.
If you read through the thread somewhere you will find that it does state exactly that; You can't update it yourself, it would need to be returned to the factory in China & that is NOT an option.

I have also upgraded an older Rabbit with the new MS5611 Baro board using the resistor, whats your point?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Multicopter Flight Controller Comparison Chart mbsteed Multirotor Drone Talk 27 Jun 13, 2015 10:41 AM
Discussion Free Flight FF Auto Balance Controller with 3D Acceleration Sensor For QuadCopter C team MOD Multirotor Drone Electronics 5803 Jun 26, 2014 06:40 PM
Discussion New quadcopter frame only (compatible with KK/MK MultiCopter Controller ) udoor Multirotor Drone Talk 23 Aug 07, 2011 01:05 PM
Sold FY90Q Flight Controller for Quadcopter - $70 shipped jpsabo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 29, 2011 11:21 AM
For Sale Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller Kit madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 26, 2011 09:58 AM