Thread Tools
Old Dec 13, 2011, 02:42 PM
ShaneXman is offline
Find More Posts by ShaneXman
Coaxial to CP? *shrugs*
ShaneXman's Avatar
Discussion

Does Phoenix SIM support the Walkera Devo 8?


How's it going all? Is anyone on here using the Devo 8 successfully with Phoenix flight simulator?

I noticed on their website, it states the following:

Quote:
Phoenix is supplied with its own USB interface which must be connected to the training port of a compatible radio/transmitter in order to successfully control the simulated models. Some makes/models of radio may require an extra adaptor. A full list of compatible radios can be found below:

Walkera 2401, 2601 (Using "MINI-DIN adaptor" supplied with transmitter)

Walkera 2402, 2602 ("Walkera 2801 adaptor" required)

Walkera 2801 ("Walkera 2801 adaptor" required)


Please note that the following transmitters are not supported:

All Walkera except 2401, 2601, 2402, 2602 and 2801 (see above)

It doesn't appear so, but I thought I would post up to see if anybody has found a way (or if Phoenix's site isn't up-to-date). Please let me know, as any and all help is greatly appreciated.

Cheers!


-Shane
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 13, 2011, 03:24 PM
indoorheli is offline
Find More Posts by indoorheli
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
Not a 100% but after looking at the sim plug on the devo8 it looks the same as the 2801 plug.
Old Dec 13, 2011, 08:55 PM
OnceAFly is offline
Find More Posts by OnceAFly
Registered User
OnceAFly's Avatar
I got my devo 6 working without problem with phoenix.
Old Dec 13, 2011, 09:40 PM
hobbyone.com.hk is offline
Find More Posts by hobbyone.com.hk
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by indoorheli View Post
Not a 100% but after looking at the sim plug on the devo8 it looks the same as the 2801 plug.
100% for sure, it is same as TX2801 PRO .
Old Dec 14, 2011, 03:25 AM
scub is offline
Find More Posts by scub
Registered User
it works, just tested it on my devo 8.. i have a "third party" dongle though.. it works with 4 or 5 different sims.

edit; if anyone wants to share their throttle/pitch curve please post them.. still trying to fiddle around with it.
Last edited by scub; Dec 14, 2011 at 06:32 AM.
Old Dec 14, 2011, 03:28 AM
RawmadeCF is offline
Find More Posts by RawmadeCF
Perpetually covered in resin
RawmadeCF's Avatar
Yeah itll work.
Old Dec 14, 2011, 12:20 PM
ShaneXman is offline
Find More Posts by ShaneXman
Coaxial to CP? *shrugs*
ShaneXman's Avatar
SWEET! I just installed Windows on my Mac, so now all I need is Phoenix and the dongle. Can somebody say Christmas present?

Thank you all for your help and for verifying the compatibility. Cheers, and Happy Holidays.


-Shane
Old Dec 17, 2011, 11:37 PM
jlefty is offline
Find More Posts by jlefty
Registered User
ok what dongle are you guys using ? do i still need that adapter like the phoenix one they offer ?
Old Dec 19, 2011, 04:35 PM
ShaneXman is offline
Find More Posts by ShaneXman
Coaxial to CP? *shrugs*
ShaneXman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlefty View Post
ok what dongle are you guys using ? do i still need that adapter like the phoenix one they offer ?
Here are a few different ones that have been suggested to me...

4-IN-1 USB 2.0 Flight Simulator Dongle - http://www.helibuy.com/4in1-simulator-cable-p-758.html

12-in-1 USB 2.0 Almighty Flight Simulator Dongle - http://www.dealextreme.com/p/usb-2-0...r-dongle-51480


I don't know anything about these dongles (good, bad or indifferent), I am merely passing along information I have received.


-Shane
Old Dec 19, 2011, 04:44 PM
RawmadeCF is offline
Find More Posts by RawmadeCF
Perpetually covered in resin
RawmadeCF's Avatar
I assume you just need a dongle because you lost your legit retail one..so PMed =P
Old Dec 20, 2011, 06:10 PM
jlefty is offline
Find More Posts by jlefty
Registered User
yes of course


Quote:
Originally Posted by RawmadeCF View Post
I assume you just need a dongle because you lost your legit retail one..so PMed =P
Old Dec 23, 2011, 09:09 PM
ShaneXman is offline
Find More Posts by ShaneXman
Coaxial to CP? *shrugs*
ShaneXman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RawmadeCF View Post
I assume you just need a dongle because you lost your legit retail one..so PMed =P
Nope, I never mentioned I needed a dongle, I was just asking if Phoenix supported the Walkera Devo 8.

My wife purchased Phoenix V3 directly from Horizon Hobby, so I should have the legit retail one in the box. Thanks anyways.


-Shane
Old May 22, 2012, 03:40 AM
Zoide is offline
Find More Posts by Zoide
Registered User
I'm getting a Devo 10 next week. Is it simply a matter of plugging in the default dongle that comes with Phoenix into the Devo 10's trainer port?
Old May 22, 2012, 11:40 AM
RawmadeCF is offline
Find More Posts by RawmadeCF
Perpetually covered in resin
RawmadeCF's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoide View Post
I'm getting a Devo 10 next week. Is it simply a matter of plugging in the default dongle that comes with Phoenix into the Devo 10's trainer port?
Yes, then calibrate all the sticks and switches in Phoenix.
I used my Devo 12S for Phoenix 3 and 4 but switched over to the J6 since ive got 2 and can keep it as a dedicated sim TX.
Old May 22, 2012, 11:45 AM
Zoide is offline
Find More Posts by Zoide
Registered User
Great, thanks


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Walkera V200D03+DEVO 8 6ch helicopter! one01 Micro Helis 1457 Jan 08, 2016 03:17 PM
For Sale Walkera rtf genius cp with devo 8 nib 200.00 shipped (scam?) Hot_Wheels Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 46 Oct 16, 2011 06:08 AM
Mini-Review My first impression of the walkera Genius with devo 8 USMC0351CPLRICCI Micro Helis 41 Oct 11, 2011 05:34 PM
Sold Walkera rtf genius cp with devo 8 nib 200.00 shipped Lbzracing909 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 30, 2011 09:19 PM
Discussion Walkera V200D03 with DEVO 8 Transmitter, Upgraded 4F200LM oomodel.com Micro Helis 1 Aug 27, 2011 05:26 AM