Thread Tools
Old Nov 30, 2011, 11:21 AM
iskoos is offline
Find More Posts by iskoos
Registered User
Scallopking, just like I guessed, Bill fixed this issue for us. He found out that Google Earth made some change in the way the software reads the coordinates from external sources. He says, Google Earth wants no spaces between Lat./Lon. coordinates right now. He went a head and released alpha version to address this issue and sent me the link to upgrade. I tried and it is working just like it used to The changes should be available soon...

So it has nothing to do with virus/malware and such...

What got me is that how come you and I are the only ones having this issue

Wherre are the other guys using eagletree and google earth?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 30, 2011, 12:58 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi, the updated software is here:

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Late...lpha/setup.exe
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 01, 2011, 09:15 AM
scallopking is offline
Find More Posts by scallopking
I just read the thread guys, I will download the fix and give it a try later tonight. I will let you know how I make out. I'm going to try my new Radian Pro that I picked up yesterday. The weather here doday is great sunny, wind is calm and +8 deagrees Celsius. Not that bad in Nova Scotia for 1st day of December.
Thanks guys.

Brian

Expect the worst. You'll never be disappointed.
Old Dec 01, 2011, 09:48 AM
rcav8r2 is offline
Find More Posts by rcav8r2
Registered User
rcav8r2's Avatar
FWIW, and somewhat unrelated, but maybe not.... I took a picture with my cell phone and uploaded to a server with GPS coordinates... It thought I was in Denmark when I was really in SouthWestern PA.
Here are the coordinates when I took a pic at the same location earlier.
http://maps.google.com/?ll=40.460056...0056,-80.39674

I wrote it off as some sort of data corruption.
Old Dec 03, 2011, 09:27 AM
highviz is offline
Find More Posts by highviz
Registered User
I have just found this problem while trying to view previously saved kml files in Google Earth. They were fine a week or two ago, but now GE takes me to somewhere near Australia!

Have downloaded the software update, loaded an old FDR file and re-saved it for Google Earth - it works fine.

My question is, what can I do about all my existing kml files that don't work any more? - I don't have corresponding FDR files for most of these to allow me to re-save in the correct format. Is there any way of opening and editing so GE will accept them again?

Malcolm
Old Dec 03, 2011, 10:16 AM
highviz is offline
Find More Posts by highviz
Registered User
Found a way to fix my old kml files now:- Open with notepad, copy lat / long details into Excel, find and replace blank spaces with nothing (i.e. removes the space), paste the result back into the notepad document and re-save.

- It works, but would be grateful if someone has a more elegant solution!

Malcolm
Old Dec 05, 2011, 12:47 AM
iskoos is offline
Find More Posts by iskoos
Registered User
Hey Highviz, I asked Bill the same question last week and he told me about the manual editting with notepad if the FDR file isn't avilable anymore.
I don't think there is another way.
Some computer genius might type up a program for this to be done automatically I imagine. And it would come really handy if there are a few hundred coordinates in the kml file. Luckily I don't hany any kml file that I cannot handle
Old Dec 05, 2011, 02:41 PM
scallopking is offline
Find More Posts by scallopking
I finally got to try the fix, and it works great! Thanks for all the help guys.

Brian.

I can love my Eagle Tree System again.
Old Mar 12, 2012, 07:42 PM
Kweaver is offline
Find More Posts by Kweaver
Registered User

RealTime GPS


Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Hi Bill, would my datalogger V3(new2-2012) fwv5.71, PC dash board v10.04incorporate lastest fix.
I am not able in see on my "Win 7 Pro 64 bit Asus P6X58-E Pro 3.2gHz Core i7 960
24GB ram,GTX 570 1MB ram GPU" the correct location of my GPS. Puts the Gps in Africa.
Please Help!
Old Mar 14, 2012, 08:45 AM
camship is offline
Find More Posts by camship
Resistance is Futile
camship's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kweaver View Post
Hi Bill, would my datalogger V3(new2-2012) fwv5.71, PC dash board v10.04incorporate lastest fix.
I am not able in see on my "Win 7 Pro 64 bit Asus P6X58-E Pro 3.2gHz Core i7 960
24GB ram,GTX 570 1MB ram GPU" the correct location of my GPS. Puts the Gps in Africa.
Please Help!
If you start at the top of this page with Post #16 you will find the solution. Works great on my junkyard clunkers.

Good Luck,

Rob
Last edited by camship; Mar 14, 2012 at 11:51 AM.
Old Apr 08, 2012, 02:03 PM
Andre Germain is offline
Find More Posts by Andre Germain
Registered User

kml files without spaces & FDR 10.28


Billpa,

thank you for the fix; I confirm that with FDR v10.28 (alpha), the live mode does register *out of Africa* [or away from *nearby in the Southern pond*], and places me hapless RPV back in Canada in Google Earth 6.2.1.6014 (beta). Note links provided for convenience [one stop shop for fix].

Although now I have a weird problem that it always auto-zooms to the same size in GE. If the parameter in the live kml file FlyToView is set to zero instead, this does not occur, but of course you need to navigate to it.

Not impressed that GE can't parse spaces, that's programming 101 and making parsing code that is resilient. Mind you, if there is a published interface checkout document [ICD], it's in the interest of coders/OEMs to find it and follow it - is there such a beast specifically for GE? Again, kml format is NOT a GE construct, rather a Keyhole inc source - they should have an ICD?!

Cheers
Last edited by Andre Germain; Apr 08, 2012 at 09:40 PM.
Old Apr 11, 2012, 11:07 PM
shadowless is offline
Find More Posts by shadowless
Registered User
This one corrected the positioning issue but google earth 6 keep zooming in automatically and does not have the altitude setting options
Old May 12, 2012, 08:04 AM
roscoaus is offline
Find More Posts by roscoaus
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Hi Billpa,
When will this patch be applied to the release version?

Cheers
Ross
Old May 16, 2012, 06:07 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi Ross,

We should have the present version posted for beta, and then release, very soon. Sorry for the delay on this.
Site Sponsor
Old Oct 08, 2012, 09:29 PM
seojeff is offline
Find More Posts by seojeff
Registered User
seojeff's Avatar
I was experiencing this same issue and resolved it with the alpha build.
RCG Plus Member


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Access to Raw Data in Live Mode jordanhahn Eagle Tree Systems 5 Jan 03, 2015 12:38 PM
Question Brushless rpm sensor works in live mode but saved data doesn't show reading snellemin Eagle Tree Systems 1 Mar 18, 2011 06:26 AM
New Product Bluetooth Data Logger Live View Data on iPhone or Java Cell-Phone dcwebaccount Power Systems 1 Nov 01, 2009 02:11 AM
Discussion visualization of old data into 2D chart in live mode lorenzo(Italy) Eagle Tree Systems 0 Oct 18, 2009 01:40 PM