Thread Tools
Aug 31, 2012, 09:17 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPMBOY
can that mentioned above be enable only if we have the GPS module?
You have to have GPS in order for this option to work it has to know where its going. Now without GPS set failsafe to land and when it goes into failsafe it will stop and hoover the land no matter where its at which could be over anything at the time like water a road tall trees and so on. But at least it would not be MIA.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Aug 31, 2012, 09:25 AM
Registered User
Something still does not seem correct. When I turn off radio it alwasy goes back to only one of the failsafe tabs in the assistant software windows. Does it matter which of the failsafe tabs light up its always the one on the right between manual and atilt modes see posted picture and I have the go home and land option check. Can someone enlighten me on this before I do a madian.
Aug 31, 2012, 09:34 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMYWEATHER
Something still does not seem correct. When I turn off radio it alwasy goes back to only one of the failsafe tabs in the assistant software windows. Does it matter which of the failsafe tabs light up its always the one on the right between manual and atilt modes see posted picture and I have the go home and land option check. Can someone enlighten me on this before I do a madian.
No, it does not matter which one.
Aug 31, 2012, 09:35 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMYWEATHER
Something still does not seem correct. When I turn off radio it alwasy goes back to only one of the failsafe tabs in the assistant software windows. Does it matter which of the failsafe tabs light up its always the one on the right between manual and atilt modes see posted picture and I have the go home and land option check. Can someone enlighten me on this before I do a madian.
Is does not matter. Just one of the failsafe needs to be highlighted.
Aug 31, 2012, 09:36 AM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by u2builder
No S.....

I tried to upload the new version. It got interrupted. Now I have no software at all and the controller and machine is DEAD.

The green light blinks and beeps continously. It keeps asking me to repower the controller but this does nothing except ask me again in an endless circle. So I have no software at all.

Help!
It got worse. After a while I had no green light at all. It would not bring up an active Assistant or sign me in. It just beeped continuously. I called my dealer who suggested rebooting the computer. Heck, I tried a whole different computer with freshly downloaded software and driver. Still nothing. DEAD as a doornail . I pretty much figured it was back to China.

I emailed DJI Tech Services. They were asleep during the day, and I couldn't sleep during the night. Around 2AM I got an email from a DJI Tech. He said jumper the F1 and F2 connectors in the MC, turn on the TX, power up the machine, and then do the update.

Ba da bing, ba da boom. Worked like a charm. Upgraded. It even brought back my original settings. Flies Great. Good trick if you have no light, no communication, and a continuous beep. Remember it.
Aug 31, 2012, 09:51 AM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
Quote:
It might be because I switched the wires to the one wire PPM SUM setup before the upgrade and it was getting unexpected rx signals.[
I expect to get my FrSky V8R7-SP RX and TX module for my 9C to address my poor range with my 72MHz setup. The RX has 7 channels and the PPM.

To use the PPM do you just connect the PPM channel on the RX to the X2 port on the MC like it shows for Futaba S Bus in the diagram. If so, anything else?

On my Futaba RX I have my LED lights plugged into channel 8 just to get power. They are not switched or anything. With the traditional RX they could be plugged into any unused channel. If I do the PPM thing, can I plug the lights into one of the other channels on the RX to get power?
Aug 31, 2012, 09:54 AM
NoLgs2StngArmsBigHeart!
JJtr1954's Avatar

Right to Post....


Quote:
Originally Posted by naturecannon
+1, Really getting OLD. Nothing wrong with fun now and then but Enough is enough and no longer funny. Get a Facebook account goldsworthy.


I hear Ritalin works well too for lonely seniors with few friends and useless spastic outbursts!!

Seriously, people come here for Naza assistance and info, not goldsworthy entertainment.. Maybe start your own thread and talk to/entertain yourself!! Members here have to sift through your BS looking for info!! It really is getting out of control and this thread is long enough!!!
Looks like You are a LONG time poster Yourself! If You don't like this Thread, Maybe You are the one that needs to LEAVE!...Newbies that talk like that usually get called down & asked to speak when spoken to!...Take a Hint....JJ........P-S....If you can't afford to loose, Don't Play Hard Ball!
Last edited by JJtr1954; Sep 01, 2012 at 05:59 AM. Reason: 'Cause I Can!
Aug 31, 2012, 10:20 AM
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

Secret Information!


Quote:
Originally Posted by u2builder
It got worse. After a while I had no green light at all. It would not bring up an active Assistant or sign me in. It just beeped continuously. I called my dealer who suggested rebooting the computer. Heck, I tried a whole different computer with freshly downloaded software and driver. Still nothing. DEAD as a doornail . I pretty much figured it was back to China.

I emailed DJI Tech Services. They were asleep during the day, and I couldn't sleep during the night. Around 2AM I got an email from a DJI Tech. He said jumper the F1 and F2 connectors in the MC, turn on the TX, power up the machine, and then do the update.

Ba da bing, ba da boom. Worked like a charm. Upgraded. It even brought back my original settings. Flies Great. Good trick if you have no light, no communication, and a continuous beep. Remember it.
First time I've heard this ANYWHERE!
This is really valuable information!
Might be Gouge worthy if we can figure out what it actually does.
Any theories, guys?
The red and black leads are already common to each other.
Shorting the signal leads must facilitate a reset or something...
Last edited by T J Gilbert; Aug 31, 2012 at 10:26 AM.
Aug 31, 2012, 10:35 AM
q {bld(); fly(); brk(); q();}
The Recursion's Avatar
Like most modern computers, the firmware probably has a backup in case of corruption during an update. The jumpers simply tell the controller to load from this backup.
Aug 31, 2012, 10:53 AM
Registered User
mauromassari's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert
First time I've heard this ANYWHERE!
This is really valuable information!
Might be Gouge worthy if we can figure out what it actually does.
Any theories, guys?
The red and black leads are already common to each other.
Shorting the signal leads must facilitate a reset or something...
I was going to say something like that, that is a hads-on with you don't have any communication with Naza.
+1 on that
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I emailed DJI Tech Services. They were asleep during the day, and I couldn't sleep during the night. Around 2AM I got an email from a DJI Tech. He said jumper the F1 and F2 connectors in the MC, turn on the TX, power up the machine, and then do the update.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mauro
Aug 31, 2012, 11:15 AM
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

Attn: Tony97


Check out these previous posts
re: addition to Gouge
Aug 31, 2012, 11:25 AM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
Quote:
Secret Information!
I was tempted to use that exact title. I knew it was "good stuff" when it worked. Happy days are here again. Several nice flights with no adjustments required. The tech wasn't sure if it saves settings, but it appeared to do so.Thanks.

************************************************** ****
I went to download the newest firmware for Naza. The download got interrupted. Now I have NO software and when I power the MC all I get is a beeping tone and no green light. What can I do? Thanks.

Joe,
Pls short F1 and F2 to reupgrade firmware.

************************************************** *******

Does that mean take a regular connector and connect F1 and F2?
Yes

Should the MC be powered up when this is done?
Yes, run assistant software to upgrde firmware.

Will this bring back my serial number?
Yes

Will it be the software version I had before I tried the upgrade?
The firmware matching your software.

I assume my settings will be lost, correct?
Not sure.

**********************************************
Settings seem to have been recovered!
Last edited by u2builder; Aug 31, 2012 at 12:13 PM. Reason: Added communication with tech
Aug 31, 2012, 11:28 AM
Registered User
TJ,
disregard my PM's - I managed to get it to work ok.
Tritan
Aug 31, 2012, 11:49 AM
Habitual Line Stepper
Cervanchez's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by u2builder
I expect to get my FrSky V8R7-SP RX and TX module for my 9C to address my poor range with my 72MHz setup. The RX has 7 channels and the PPM.

To use the PPM do you just connect the PPM channel on the RX to the X2 port on the MC like it shows for Futaba S Bus in the diagram. If so, anything else? No that's it
On my Futaba RX I have my LED lights plugged into channel 8 just to get power. They are not switched or anything. With the traditional RX they could be plugged into any unused channel. If I do the PPM thing, can I plug the lights into one of the other channels on the RX to get power?Yes, I'm pretty sure you can still pull power of the other channels. I don't have the V8R7-SP so I can't verify, but from the manual it looks like ch 1-7 still function as normal.
answers in red
Aug 31, 2012, 12:03 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by u2builder
I was tempted to use that exact title. I knew it was "good stuff" when it worked. Happy days are here again. Several nice flights with no adjustments required. The tech wasn't sure if it saves settings, but it appeared to do so.
Could you screen shoot your PID settings and post them. Are you flying a 450 flame wheel 10 inch props.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Drone Electronics 20299 Apr 12, 2017 06:23 PM
New Product MultiWiiCopter "MiniWii" FC - Cheap, small 6DOF FC JussiH Multirotor Drone Talk 707 Jan 01, 2013 08:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 11:43 AM
New Product United Hobbies FC 28-05 & FC 28-22 brushless outrunners $5.95 ea. JawaSnack Hot Online Deals 9 Jul 17, 2007 10:31 AM
Futaba FC-18 teacher to FC-16 pupil problem . jmquetin Radios 5 Nov 02, 2004 06:48 AM