Thread Tools
Old Nov 14, 2012, 10:03 AM
Patato93 is offline
Find More Posts by Patato93
Registered User
Patato93's Avatar
Hi,
I received the Baro sensor 3 weeks ago....I get the V6.4 Firmware (My AQ50D is the purple one with sensor add-on).
For the moment, I haven't found the right GAIN to flight with the Baro ON.....

I will try again soon....And will let you know about it.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 14, 2012, 10:14 AM
nebstress is online now
Find More Posts by nebstress
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patato93 View Post
Hi,
I received the Baro sensor 3 weeks ago....I get the V6.4 Firmware (My AQ50D is the purple one with sensor add-on).
For the moment, I haven't found the right GAIN to flight with the Baro ON.....

I will try again soon....And will let you know about it.
Thank you Patato93, we will be very interested to hear about your experiences with the Baro.
Old Nov 15, 2012, 09:14 PM
mahui625 is offline
Find More Posts by mahui625
Registered User
Altitude Hold Module Manual in English

http://sjprs.myweb.hinet.net/tmf/HD-101/HD-101r.htm
Old Nov 16, 2012, 05:34 PM
oded mazor is offline
Find More Posts by oded mazor
Registered User
oded mazor's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alwayscrash View Post
oded mazor, add on sensor must be used with 5.2 firmware or higher. Your problem seems related to Esc's, check for motors/wires connection/soldering even if they look good on eyes.
After that, calibrate FC and TX and test fly again. If everything fail then controller may have problem but don't hope so.
AC
Made some extensive testing and found out that I really do have a loose solder point in the Rx's cable, fixed that and it's better but still problematic.

analog sensor (version 1.8 2G) works great, very little trim and flies beutifully (very muck like my old AQ50 board).

However, the add-on sensor board is not performing well. tried all versions with the same problem - there is no auto levelling. it responds OK to stick movements but it does not go back to level flight at all, making it impossible to fly.

any ideas ?
Old Nov 16, 2012, 07:36 PM
Alwayscrash is offline
Find More Posts by Alwayscrash
"you'll play to live "
Alwayscrash's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by oded mazor View Post
Made some extensive testing and found out that I really do have a loose solder point in the Rx's cable, fixed that and it's better but still problematic.

analog sensor (version 1.8 2G) works great, very little trim and flies beutifully (very muck like my old AQ50 board).

However, the add-on sensor board is not performing well. tried all versions with the same problem - there is no auto levelling. it responds OK to stick movements but it does not go back to level flight at all, making it impossible to fly.

any ideas ?
Did you calibrate FC after loading new firmware? on mine with add-on sensor gain pot is at 2.30 o'clock with 12x3.8 props & 3 o 'clock with 11x5 props. Seems add-on sensor doesn't like gain pot at high rate.
AC
Old Nov 16, 2012, 08:33 PM
mahui625 is offline
Find More Posts by mahui625
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by oded mazor View Post
Made some extensive testing and found out that I really do have a loose solder point in the Rx's cable, fixed that and it's better but still problematic.

analog sensor (version 1.8 2G) works great, very little trim and flies beutifully (very muck like my old AQ50 board).

However, the add-on sensor board is not performing well. tried all versions with the same problem - there is no auto levelling. it responds OK to stick movements but it does not go back to level flight at all, making it impossible to fly.

any ideas ?
maybe sensor is bad.Please contact your vendor.
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:58 AM
sunvalley is offline
Find More Posts by sunvalley
Registered User
Hello, I have issues with my AQ50 Board: My Quad flies pretty well, still have issues when rotating on a fixed position. The Quad starts drifting and going higher in a fast way. Can this be due to vibrations? One more thing: The Quad should go straight up, when I give full speed to the ESCs, mine starts making a curve to a side and flipps over. Is there an issue with one or more ESCs? Calibration? I did not get the solution for this.
Old Nov 23, 2012, 11:18 AM
thepelell is offline
Find More Posts by thepelell
Registered User
If you haven't calibrated escs, you definately have to, unless they are simonk flashed escs. If it still leans to one side when you give throttle then try swapping left and right escs and see if it still leans the same side. If it still does, try swapping motors. Also check bullet connectors, usually a sudden flip is caused by esc-motor connection going wrong.
Old Nov 23, 2012, 11:46 AM
nebstress is online now
Find More Posts by nebstress
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepelell View Post
If you haven't calibrated escs, you definately have to, unless they are simonk flashed escs.
Even if they are SimonK they have to be calibrated!!
Old Nov 23, 2012, 12:22 PM
thepelell is offline
Find More Posts by thepelell
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Even if they are SimonK they have to be calibrated!!
according to timecop no... i got some from him and used them straight away without calibration. After severla days i had a strange problem and thought it was because of calibration, so i calibrated them, but problem didn't go away (at the end it was not esc fault). Anyway i contacted him, and he asked why on earth did i recalibrate escs, when they are set for standard 1000-2000 values from firmware...
Old Nov 23, 2012, 01:18 PM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
Yes if the Simonk are all flashed with same version should be no need to calibrate them.
Site Sponsor
Old Nov 23, 2012, 01:26 PM
nebstress is online now
Find More Posts by nebstress
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Weird, that's not been my experience since "Throttle Calibration" was added to SimonK FW about 10 month ago but I have only built a couple dozen copters & flashed a few hundred sets of ESC's with SimonK fw.
Old Nov 23, 2012, 01:27 PM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Weird, that's not been my experience since "Throttle Calibration" was added to SimonK FW about 10 month ago but I have only built a couple dozen copters & flashed a few hundred sets of ESC's with SimonK fw.
It was added but I've never found it needed.
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 03, 2012, 07:26 AM
DJLILG is offline
Find More Posts by DJLILG
Registered User
hi all, quick question in regards to esc live wires, as far as i know most multirotor fc's requires the live wires to be taken out except for M1 esc, does the AQ board require the same method, currently on mine the live wires from the esc's are all connected to the board..and i feel that i am experiencing fast current draw from my batts.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 07:41 AM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
I've always connected them all on mine, never had an issue. Wouldn't be causing current draw I cannot see. If they are switching BEC type however it is not good to have them all connected.
Site Sponsor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll What Motors do you use on your tri/quad/hexa/octal etc? bob4432 Multirotor Talk 4 Aug 29, 2010 08:10 PM
Sold MicroKopter ARF Quad/Hexa G-unit Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Aug 23, 2010 10:38 AM
Discussion Folding frame for AP - tri, quad, Hexa, Okto danielpetrescu Multirotor Talk 9 May 10, 2010 01:25 AM
Question Tri/hexa-copter or Quad/Octa-copter and Spartan AP2000i or Helicommand Arthur P. VTOLs 2 May 20, 2007 04:02 PM