New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Dec 06, 2011, 03:25 AM
mahui625 is offline
Find More Posts by mahui625
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by QiW View Post
another thing ... should the AD50Q blue LED be lighted up when i plug in the USB TTL ?
mine is not lighted up .. maybe the USB TTL is not supplying enough power/voltage to the AD50Q ? the RC receiver lights up though so i know there is some power going thru
i will have to check the voltage of the USB TTL supply to the AD50Q ...
it has to be about 5V right ?
is it ok if i plug a receiver batt into the AD50Q and disconnect the power from USB to AD50Q just leaving the rx and tx connected ? just in case the USB TTL is not supplying enough juice to the AD50Q to be detected/working
it has to be about 5V right ?yes.what software do you use?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 06, 2011, 06:12 AM
QiW is offline
QiW
Find More Posts by QiW
QiW
Registered User
i am using the TMF PRO TOOL
so the BLUE LED has to be LIT when the USB TTL is connected ?
Old Dec 06, 2011, 07:27 AM
Alwayscrash is offline
Find More Posts by Alwayscrash
"you'll play to live "
Alwayscrash's Avatar
You must disconnect everything when using USB-TTL with FC.Make sure positive/negative is correct on it's pin.
http://sjprs.myweb.hinet.net/tmf.htm
AC
Old Dec 06, 2011, 08:09 AM
QiW is offline
QiW
Find More Posts by QiW
QiW
Registered User
everything ?? ESC ?? RC rx ?
ok ... i will disconnect EVERYTHING
how about the blue LED ?? does it stay LIT when i am connected to the USB TTL ??
Old Dec 06, 2011, 09:50 AM
Alwayscrash is offline
Find More Posts by Alwayscrash
"you'll play to live "
Alwayscrash's Avatar
yes, it must stay lid ,if not there is no power on it.
AC
Old Dec 07, 2011, 08:20 AM
QiW is offline
QiW
Find More Posts by QiW
QiW
Registered User
have not had a chance to go plug the AD50Q into the computer again ... yet
but i had the strangest experience few hours ago ...
i mounted all my FPV gear (cam + 5.8 200mW vtx + lipo) onto my quad with the AD50Q
had my daughter put my goggles on while i flew it LOS to check for video signal quality
armed the FC .. throttle up and the quad just flipped over !!!
what the ?? !!? ?!
checked for damages ... good thing there was nothing major as i was flying over tarmac ... cracked motor mount (repaired now)
flew it again ... it flew ok ... for now

more questions ...
- every time i arm and fly the AD50Q ... the auto leveling seems to be different .. sometimes it it levels towards right sometimes left sometimes back sometimes front .. i checked wind direction
is this normal ? does the FC truly have to be calibrated each time i change battery ? warthox did mention earlier that this was the case .. i have to lean towards that statement

- what caused the quad to flip over earlier ? was it the 5.8ghz video transmitter ?
now i am worries about reliability issues with the vtx on board .. my vtx is about 6inches away from the FC
it did arm and spun the motors and the LED blinking as usual .. the blue LED IS supposed to be blinking when it is armed and flying right ?

thanks
Old Dec 07, 2011, 01:25 PM
Alwayscrash is offline
Find More Posts by Alwayscrash
"you'll play to live "
Alwayscrash's Avatar
You may need to use low-pass filter for FPV or better using 72mHz radio for less interference.You must recalibrate each time changing battery or simply increase throtle a bit and move rudder stick left/right, pull throtle down and fly,this is what i've done on mine. Yes, blue led is blinking in flight.
AC
Old Dec 07, 2011, 07:44 PM
QiW is offline
QiW
Find More Posts by QiW
QiW
Registered User
forgot to mention ...
i am using 2.4 futaba for RC control ...

will be away for the next few days ... will check again once i am back
Old Dec 08, 2011, 11:08 AM
Wayno Complaino is online now
Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Fixed wings can be Drones too!
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
Mine arrived today, fast delivery from infini hobby to the UK.

Blowing a gale here at the moment so can't fly it right away like I want to.
Old Dec 08, 2011, 12:39 PM
lovegroove is offline
Find More Posts by lovegroove
http://drone-pilot.blogspot.fr
lovegroove's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayno Complaino View Post
Mine arrived today, fast delivery from infini hobby to the UK.

Blowing a gale here at the moment so can't fly it right away like I want to.
If it's anywhere near as good as the original AQ50, then you can fly in some pretty strong winds. I can happily fly mine around when the wind is strong enough to ground everything else at my club,

edit just saw a news report of 100mph winds in the UK at the moment, so maybe not.
Old Dec 08, 2011, 02:49 PM
Wayno Complaino is online now
Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Fixed wings can be Drones too!
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovegroove View Post
edit just saw a news report of 100mph winds in the UK at the moment, so maybe not.
;-)
Old Dec 08, 2011, 06:51 PM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
Just got my AQ50D Pro installed and setup today. Have to say I'm pretty impressed considering there is basically no setup to be done. Videos and pics to following...
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 08, 2011, 09:21 PM
mahui625 is offline
Find More Posts by mahui625
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Just got my AQ50D Pro installed and setup today. Have to say I'm pretty impressed considering there is basically no setup to be done. Videos and pics to following...
wait for videos.
Old Dec 09, 2011, 05:07 AM
Wayno Complaino is online now
Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Fixed wings can be Drones too!
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
Pulled out my HFP board last night and just stuck down the TMF PRO with some foam tape, just a quick bodge. The board isn't even in the middle but it's where it would fit.

Spun up the props last night and it scared the life out of me. When the hFP is 'armed' the props don't spin so I wasn't ready for the props to 'idle' when I put the board into 'idle mode', the name should have given me a clue! Lol

The wind dropped to acceptable speeds today so I gave her a flight, wow! She flew straight away with no problems and pretty stable. I've ended up with about two 'marks' more gain and now she's really stable, it took me ages to get this far with the HFP.

I'm very happy so far.

I hope to see the navi board soon too, i do like having altitude hold on the HFP and was going to get the HF GPS board but if the TMF PRO navi board isn't too far off then I may well stick to TMF products.
Old Dec 09, 2011, 08:15 AM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
Video of first couple flights:
TMF PRO Test Flights (4 min 59 sec)


Pics of the build:
https://picasaweb.google.com/1081737...eat=directlink
Site Sponsor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll What Motors do you use on your tri/quad/hexa/octal etc? bob4432 Multirotor Talk 4 Aug 29, 2010 08:10 PM
Sold MicroKopter ARF Quad/Hexa G-unit Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Aug 23, 2010 10:38 AM
Discussion Folding frame for AP - tri, quad, Hexa, Okto danielpetrescu Multirotor Talk 9 May 10, 2010 01:25 AM
Question Tri/hexa-copter or Quad/Octa-copter and Spartan AP2000i or Helicommand Arthur P. VTOLs 2 May 20, 2007 04:02 PM