Thread Tools
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:31 AM
Locko is offline
Find More Posts by Locko
Registered User
Locko's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackjackr View Post
Ok When paycheck Friday comes going to order my range-link just have 2 questions.

1. Already have to stuff to mod my dx7 with a switching 3.5 jack for the ppm stream. http://www.fpvmanuals.com/2011/03/17...ezuhf-or-tlrs/ From what I have read here it may not be needed with range-link, but would it be better anyways with the higher ppm stream than the trainer port?

2. Since i fly the epp-fpv and want to mount the dipole on the tail can i get a antenna with a longer cord? need about 36 inches and hate to use couplers due to insertion loss.

Thanks
Jack
With a Normal Dx7 , rangelink doesnt work, you need to do the mod you are talking about.

Im not sure about the Dx7s , but Ive tryed the dx7 and it desnt work. Dx6 and dx8 do work, just PNP.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 04:33 AM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
have anyone using APM+MimimOSD here with rangelink? trying to get the RSSI to show up properly in MimimOSD can't seem to get it to work
Old Jan 31, 2013, 08:06 AM
blackjackr is offline
Find More Posts by blackjackr
Registered User
blackjackr's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locko View Post
With a Normal Dx7 , rangelink doesnt work, you need to do the mod you are talking about.

Im not sure about the Dx7s , but Ive tryed the dx7 and it desnt work. Dx6 and dx8 do work, just PNP.
Kind of what I thought, Good thing the mod is super easy
Old Jan 31, 2013, 11:40 PM
blackjackr is offline
Find More Posts by blackjackr
Registered User
blackjackr's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid.huang View Post
Add 60cm antenna to your cart and put a notice with your order that you want a 39'' RX Antenna.


Sid
Found this back a couple dozen pages, I guess I will just do that too and hope I get a 39" antenna too
Old Feb 02, 2013, 05:27 AM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
i noticed something wierd i did advance binding, now my rx need to be powered first before tx if i powered my tx first it wont see the rx i need to power cycle my tx then it will be binded,

is this normal behavior or something else? I kindda dangerous as my apm think the link is loss and when straight into failsafe
Old Feb 02, 2013, 12:29 PM
Daemon is offline
Find More Posts by Daemon
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
You do a regular bind after advanced bind? If not, you should. That behavior is not normal.
Old Feb 02, 2013, 08:49 PM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
You do a regular bind after advanced bind? If not, you should. That behavior is not normal.
i did not as was following the manual i will try that first

thanks
Old Feb 04, 2013, 10:23 PM
stgdz is offline
Find More Posts by stgdz
Volts>amps
stgdz's Avatar
So I'm going to put this on my TBS disco quad and I'm kinda confused on antennas.

Do I just use a single whip antenna?
Old Feb 05, 2013, 12:20 AM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
So I'm going to put this on my TBS disco quad and I'm kinda confused on antennas.

Do I just use a single whip antenna?
you can use he stock dipole or make yourself a sander antenna, if dipole i put car rc tube on the active elements poking up and leave the ground element dangling just make sure it out of your prop

here my sander style antenna easy to make

Name: uploadfromtaptalk1360041601876.jpg
Views: 131
Size: 43.2 KB
Description:
Old Feb 05, 2013, 12:45 PM
3rdeyepro is offline
Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
So I'm going to put this on my TBS disco quad and I'm kinda confused on antennas.

Do I just use a single whip antenna?
I got this one http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...oducts_id=1032
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:03 PM
Bauf is offline
Find More Posts by Bauf
Registered User
Do you get less range with a monopole,than the one that comes with the RL? Have you done a comparison in micromode? if you dont lose range, i would buy 2-3 in a heartbeat. The stock antenna is ok to mount on my bixler, but on my Z2,it's alittle bit worse.
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:40 PM
Daemon is offline
Find More Posts by Daemon
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Yes, you get less range with a monopole. Or put another way, you don't
get something for nothing.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...1820142&page=2
My own testing matches his results.

ian
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:36 PM
guaglione87 is offline
Find More Posts by guaglione87
Chi va piano, va lontano
guaglione87's Avatar
Question - I have an external sbec, can I plug it in on any old port, or must it be a specific port to be powered up with? I dont want to use the first, because i need it for throttle.

Thanks!

Michael
Old Feb 05, 2013, 09:21 PM
Daemon is offline
Find More Posts by Daemon
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Can put power on any channel but probably best to stay away from the last 3 (RSSI, PPM, TTL).
Old Feb 05, 2013, 09:56 PM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
Can put power on any channel but probably best to stay away from the last 3 (RSSI, PPM, TTL).
any reason why? as im powering my rx via ppm port as that the only cable connected to my rx from my apm2.0


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yippee! NEW DRAGON LINK ADVANCED: Full Telemetry, Bluetooth, Droid Planner, Data Modem JettPilot FPV Equipment 54826 Today 03:42 AM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 05:23 PM
New Product ChainLink--The new UHF narrow band long range system BEVRC FPV Talk 878 Jun 08, 2013 07:53 PM
New Product UHF Long range JR / Futaba module Hooks FPV Talk 18 Aug 13, 2012 06:46 AM
Sold [VDS]LRS thomas scherrer UHF + 2 receivers long range LTS49 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 8 Jul 22, 2011 04:55 PM