Thread Tools
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:02 PM
JohnVH is online now
Find More Posts by JohnVH
Qualified
JohnVH's Avatar
Inbox is full again Mike. Just following up on the RX.

Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:27 PM
krise is offline
Find More Posts by krise
also known as ke123
krise's Avatar
Mike, could you please answer my question- I've sent you a few messages about this now. I can't even send you a PM any more. I've been patiently waiting your reply to no avail.

Did you actually send me the replacement DL V2 tx board back at the beginning of the month? Nothing has shown up and I'd like a tracking number to know what is happening. I've had this thing for 2 months now and still can't use it.

Thanks.
Old Jan 30, 2013, 08:37 PM
Eastcoast78 is offline
Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estiavilla View Post
I received my sets, but without the dummy load, so how do i perform the calibration without the dummy load plug ?

What does the changing of the ID do ?
im going to go out on a limb here...but have you read the manual?...its quite enlightening
Old Jan 30, 2013, 08:44 PM
iurisouza is offline
Find More Posts by iurisouza
Registered User
Mike, my brother,
by the time, I think you've already sent my DragonLink (I'm anxious).
But I need to know the tracking code.
The PayPal transaction ID was: 3V680930NG074924N
I'll be waiting!
Thank you for your attention!
Old Jan 30, 2013, 09:23 PM
JohnVH is online now
Find More Posts by JohnVH
Qualified
JohnVH's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
im going to go out on a limb here...but have you read the manual?...its quite enlightening
that would shorten this thread up alot, haha.
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:04 PM
scrtsqrl is offline
Find More Posts by scrtsqrl
Just trying to get a nut.
scrtsqrl's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JettPilot View Post
Hi Secret Squirrel,

I got your system, and your Transmitter had failed The output was almost zero, so that is why your range was suddenly horrible I replaced the transmitter part and updated the firmware. You will be able to fly incredibly far now, and with better performance then ever before

Mike
Mike,

Sweet. Thank you.
At least it failed "slowly".

For the record, it was attached to a Turnigy 9X for two years of constant use.

Thanks again. I know it takes time. You're the BOMB!
JBB
Last edited by scrtsqrl; Jan 30, 2013 at 10:27 PM.
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:05 PM
David Rushing is offline
Find More Posts by David Rushing
Registered User
Ok got mine working ,Thank god and for all you that helped and to the guy with great video showing how its done. I have one more questoin? I desided to use my specktrum instead of the crappy futaba I have. There are thee wire from DL transmitter in a servo type lead . Brown, red and orange,,yellowish . Brown and red are power? and do i need any thing else but the orange to get ppm from the trainer port on a dx6i?


Thanks again
David
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:09 PM
David Rushing is offline
Find More Posts by David Rushing
Registered User
The reason I ask is theres a video about ezuhf that needs a ground with the ppm signal and then a + and - wire thats a total of four but theres only three/
David
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:21 PM
Eastcoast78 is offline
Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
having 4 wires just makes it to EZ!!

With DL just 3...red(hot), Black (cold), and your orange goes to your White on your 3.5mono jack. for your signal/PPM

with my 7s, i did not need to active any "trainer mode" as soon as i plug in the jack my radio boots up(Main Radio Switch Off) then i plug my jst into the 2 cell lipo batt i use in the radio itself. Like i show in my video.

how are you powering your DL TX?
Last edited by Eastcoast78; Jan 31, 2013 at 02:47 AM.
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:33 PM
David Rushing is offline
Find More Posts by David Rushing
Registered User
link?
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:37 PM
David Rushing is offline
Find More Posts by David Rushing
Registered User
You are running a two cel ? thought it needed 8 volts . My dx6i has four batts at max charge its 5.6volts not enough to power drago link.
Old Jan 30, 2013, 11:12 PM
chanyote66 is offline
Find More Posts by chanyote66
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
For the DX6,7,8

You need to connect Ground (brown) and PPM (orange) to the trainer,
Then connect Power(RED) and Ground (Brown) to a 2 or 3s lipo...

You will have to splice the ground to the two locations but its easy...


Chris
Old Jan 30, 2013, 11:21 PM
David Rushing is offline
Find More Posts by David Rushing
Registered User
thanks
Old Jan 30, 2013, 11:36 PM
MayMayDay is offline
Find More Posts by MayMayDay
ParagonUAV
MayMayDay's Avatar
My cable that I used with my DX6i and then my 9x. Upgraded to a single cable now for the 9x.
Old Jan 31, 2013, 12:17 AM
billyd60 is online now
Find More Posts by billyd60
Gravity is patient............
MIke I got my (2) 12c rx's and tx back today after the firmware upgrade, Thanks! But you forgot to return my dummy load. Can you send it to me? Thanks

Bill in New Bern, NC


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Long Range UHF RC system now avail on STOCK thomasscherrer FPV Equipment 14252 Dec 03, 2016 07:32 PM
Wanted Scherrer UHF long Range or Dragon Link patrick21x FPV Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 24, 2015 04:50 AM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF Long range RC system - BEST VIDEO contest for AUGUST !!! JettPilot FPV Talk 60 Aug 21, 2014 04:40 PM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 05:23 PM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF RC System - Video Contest JettPilot FPV Talk 63 Aug 02, 2011 11:52 PM