Thread Tools
Dec 02, 2012, 11:51 AM
Registered User
I have mine on same plane same position but straight up and down, hangs over a bit but i believe its the way its supposed to be..
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 02, 2012, 12:29 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firatp View Post
Hi Guys
I building a Raptor FPV and put the antennae as seen on the picture.
Do you thing I am doing right antenna set up or can you advice the a better one. BTW. I am not intending to further than 5-6km.
Thanks
Cheers
Firat
It would be better if you poked a hole through the horizontal stab and let the ground end of the antenna play out through the bottom of the stab (vertically) instead of attaching it in a horizontal position.
Mine doesn't go through the HZ Stab, but its the same principal. Just let it flop along under the wing.
Last edited by Jeff Watt; Dec 02, 2012 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Attach Picture
Dec 02, 2012, 01:15 PM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
I have mine on same plane same position but straight up and down, hangs over a bit but i believe its the way its supposed to be..
Hi motofox
Can you show a picture ?
Thanks
Dec 02, 2012, 02:00 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick338 View Post
Great "How To" video. My brand new DLv2 RX LEDs blinks exactly like yours does in the video(when it's in "MICRO" power) while mines has a solid "GREEN" LED on the brand new DLv2 TX. Both units are 5 feet apart from each other.

Enrico(Rick)
thanks, but it is not my video. Just found it online. Speaking of. Theres not much in the way of "How to Set Up the Dragon Link" videos around.
Dec 02, 2012, 04:08 PM
Registered User
Well my only hope is Mike now. Maybe he can do something for me?
The new DLv2 system is no good to me not working.
"PLEASE HELP MIKE" (purchase in October)

Enrico(Rick)
Fort Erie, Ontario.
Canada
Dec 02, 2012, 06:01 PM
Registered User
mentony32's Avatar

Rx fried ?


Hi Mike,

The BEC on my Scorpion 70A ESC went up in smoke on the weekend when I plugged in a freshly charged 4S battery. Unfortunately the DL Rx has now gone unresponsive (tried it in another model). It was working perfectly in that model before. It's the older 12CH Rx version with the lower voltage threshold. Can it be repaired or am I up for a new one ?

cheers

Tony
Dec 02, 2012, 06:46 PM
Registered User
SteveCH's Avatar
I have a dragon link V1 can I use a v2 reciever?
Dec 02, 2012, 07:41 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCH View Post
I have a dragon link V1 can I use a v2 reciever?
Yes, if you order one with the V1 firmware installed.
Dec 02, 2012, 11:23 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
I have *five* more of the remote/ezbreakout boards left. This batch sold really, really fast.

If there is still demand for more, I'll submit another order to the fab house tomorrow.



Thanks for your support guys! DragonLink customers are the best customers
Dec 03, 2012, 01:48 AM
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
Finally got my DL setup on my first ever purchased plane! Bought the Super Skysurfer as a 1st year of RC planes anniversary present for myself This thing is going to make some epic videos!

Chris

SSS FPV - Sunset over Oak ridge (9 min 15 sec)
Dec 03, 2012, 03:58 AM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by chanyote66 View Post
Finally got my DL setup on my first ever purchased plane! Bought the Super Skysurfer as a 1st year of RC planes anniversary present for myself This thing is going to make some epic videos!

Chris

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRF-HS9LU9E
what is your fpv camera (down left) ?
Dec 03, 2012, 04:13 AM
Registered User
w4Rd3n's Avatar
Hi.
I still own V1 DL Tx. if i upgrade to v2. my DL Rx won't work anymore?
resp. what do you think. it is better to upgrade to v2 Tx or just buy the new 12CH RX with V1 firmware?

i assume v2 TX is more reliable ?
Dec 03, 2012, 04:37 AM
Registered User
helichoper's Avatar
Yes you must upgrade both TX and RX with the same firmware or they wont work together,
I use V1 not upgraded and it works perfectly but there are advantages of updating if you fly with other UHF users as V1 can have issues here.
Dec 03, 2012, 05:25 AM
Registered User
ArduPilotMega 2.5 and DragonLink RSSI.....

Hi all - the must be SOMEONE that is using the RSSI feed from DLv2 to the APM2.5.......?????

I have the pinouts sorted, but if SOMEONE can please confirm and then tell me how I set it up in the apm it would be GREAT.....!!!!

Come on someone....!!!!!!
Getting desperate.....!!!!!!!

Many thanks in advance.....!!!!!!
Dec 03, 2012, 06:34 AM
JettPilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Watt View Post
It would be better if you poked a hole through the horizontal stab and let the ground end of the antenna play out through the bottom of the stab (vertically) instead of attaching it in a horizontal position.
Mine doesn't go through the HZ Stab, but its the same principal. Just let it flop along under the wing.
That antenna mount in picture is PERFECT !!! That could give you 25 KM range

Mike


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Long Range UHF RC system now avail on STOCK thomasscherrer FPV Equipment 14283 Yesterday 09:11 AM
Wanted Scherrer UHF long Range or Dragon Link patrick21x FPV Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 24, 2015 03:50 AM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF Long range RC system - BEST VIDEO contest for AUGUST !!! JettPilot FPV Talk 60 Aug 21, 2014 03:40 PM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF RC System - Video Contest JettPilot FPV Talk 63 Aug 02, 2011 10:52 PM