New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Oct 09, 2011, 07:44 AM
Cid156 is offline
Find More Posts by Cid156
Registered User
Cid156's Avatar
Thank for the update.... so my turnigy programming card will useless before I grab some new turnigy esc

Did you know that you can set 16khz for HKblues serie with the TX ? I just saw it in the manual
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 09, 2011, 07:51 AM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
Yes, you can. But its throttle response is still not ideal.
Old Oct 09, 2011, 06:20 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
so what is the final decision on this?

I have some recent 30amp plushes I would like to try this on..

Where is the hex downloable from?

Thanks as to TC and others for your work!

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Oct 09, 2011, 06:59 PM
jesolins is offline
Find More Posts by jesolins
Tri-Quad-Hexa-Octo-copters!!
Steve,
Check the processor on the Plushes you have. If they are Amtel ATMega8, you're golden. If they are Silabs, then there is not an option to flash those as yet. Nek has put all the info you need in the first post of this thread.
Cheers,
Jim
Quadrocopter and Tricopter Mega Link Index

Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
so what is the final decision on this?

I have some recent 30amp plushes I would like to try this on..

Where is the hex downloable from?

Thanks as to TC and others for your work!

Steve
Old Oct 09, 2011, 09:06 PM
mxspode is offline
Find More Posts by mxspode
If it flies, I will crash it
mxspode's Avatar
I just opened up a package I got yesterday with my six new 12 amp ESC's. Unfortunately it is bad news. Avoid the Exceed-RC Proton 12A's. They have the Silabs's chips and are unusable. Now I have 6 ESC's I can't use. Hopefully I can sell them to my boss.

Oh well, time to order something different.

Rob...
Old Oct 09, 2011, 09:20 PM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
RCTimer has been using atmegas and I've not heard of any of their ESCs having SiLabs chip. So you can keep buying from them, and price is right too. Their 30A is equiv to Plush 25, 20A equiv to Plush 18, etc.
Old Oct 10, 2011, 12:02 AM
chevota is offline
Find More Posts by chevota
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
RCTimer has been using atmegas and I've not heard of any of their ESCs having SiLabs chip. So you can keep buying from them, and price is right too. Their 30A is equiv to Plush 25, 20A equiv to Plush 18, etc.
That's good news. Have you heard of any issues with the RcTimer 40a v2 series?
Old Oct 10, 2011, 12:14 AM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevota View Post
That's good news. Have you heard of any issues with the RcTimer 40a v2 series?
Never bought anything > 30A from them, sorry.
Old Oct 10, 2011, 01:25 AM
mxspode is offline
Find More Posts by mxspode
If it flies, I will crash it
mxspode's Avatar
I ordered the Exceed-RC ESC's because they are available in the US. That way I can get them in a few days. Price ends up being about the same. The 18A ones have Atemel chips and worked fine so I rolled the dice. No worries, I am sure we can sell them at the shop.

I went ahead and ordered some from RC-Timer. At least I know my odds are good coming from there. We will see how it goes when they get here.

Rob...
Old Oct 10, 2011, 05:25 AM
Joshbb is offline
Find More Posts by Joshbb
Registered User
hi, which hex file do i use? the download lists 2, tgy.hex and tgy-2011-10-02.hex

cheers

Josh
Old Oct 10, 2011, 05:40 AM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
tgy.hex is the ~1month? or so old code.
new one runs at 15mhz and has some fixes for stuff.
i'd imagine both would work.
Old Oct 10, 2011, 06:05 AM
Joshbb is offline
Find More Posts by Joshbb
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
tgy.hex is the ~1month? or so old code.
new one runs at 15mhz and has some fixes for stuff.
i'd imagine both would work.
thanks, 15?
Last edited by Joshbb; Oct 10, 2011 at 06:45 AM.
Old Oct 10, 2011, 06:27 AM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
15. It (ab)uses OSCCAL to overclock intrc from 8 to 15mhz.
Old Oct 10, 2011, 06:44 AM
Joshbb is offline
Find More Posts by Joshbb
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
15. It (ab)uses OSCCAL to overclock intrc from 8 to 15mhz.
cool, thanks for the information, interesting to know
Old Oct 11, 2011, 06:06 AM
Joshbb is offline
Find More Posts by Joshbb
Registered User
just checking, do i calibrate the throttle of each esc as I would normally? I dont notice a beep beep when i power up with throttle on full

cheers

Josh


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Rctimer 30A esc cutting out with KK board Efliernz Multirotor Talk 2 May 26, 2011 03:20 PM
Sold FS: Tricopter Parts- HK401b, Pentium 30A ESC, rctimer 750kv motors pwu_1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Jan 18, 2011 10:58 PM
Sold RCTimer 2826-6 + ESC 30A New in packaging will trade as well Pics Added! planebldr Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2010 10:54 PM
Discussion RCTimer 30A Programmable ESC hunter7193 Power Systems 8 Jan 02, 2010 03:27 PM
For Sale Several New ESC's - 10a, 20a, 30a - Reduced Callen9345 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2009 03:31 PM