Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Oct 20, 2011, 04:53 AM
bigbro3760 is offline
Find More Posts by bigbro3760
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Burton View Post
So in spite of being at work, I installed the software and it looks like it lets you pick your own location and update your NaviBoard accordingly, as well as some other stuff. I wouldn't know though, some instructions would come in REAL handy.

where can i find it?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 20, 2011, 05:29 AM
slides is offline
Find More Posts by slides
Registered User
Returning to my yesterday's question.
Naturally I'm not going to buy the original FlyCam for $ 145. This is just ridiculous. After consulting with my friend we decided to do the following: the lower PCB KK V 5.5 we unsolder pins, at their place solder cable wires (6 wires) - 5-7 cm lenght. Install additional spacers to raise higher Naviboard and keep a strict parallelism of the two boards. The other end of the loop wire I decided to solder to the top of the pin terminals Naviborad. Thus remains possible to dismantle the upper PCB to upgrade KK v 5.5 software.
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:37 AM
wessiercgroups is offline
Find More Posts by wessiercgroups
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by secatur View Post
Thanks for that Zero, it's hard for us newbies to know the history !
Dingo...look at the translation of Minsoo's GPS 3 video...it's very helpful !

Is it necessary to setup and trim the Blackboard before installing the NaviBoard ? or can you set up properly with the whole lot installed first ?
Hi Secatur - I and some of the other guys have found that if you setup the Flycam blackboard by itself, trim the pots so she fly nicely - when adding the Flycam Naviboard you have to reset the Flycam blackboard trim pots, otherwise she is over sensitive and starts oscillating. This also poses a problem when everything is nicely set for the Naviboard, when deselecting the Naviboard the trims are so low that there is hardly any stabilisation. Please let us know if you experience the same. Rgd. Wessie
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:47 AM
slides is offline
Find More Posts by slides
Registered User
May be possibly better to deactivate via stick movements the Naviboard and tune KK blackboard for "ideal" flying and after good tuning try to fly with Naviboard ?
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:01 AM
Technotron is offline
Find More Posts by Technotron
Shoop da whoop!
Technotron's Avatar
Was thinking the same thing. Warthox, how'd you go about it exactly?
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:06 AM
mcgyver_taner is offline
Find More Posts by mcgyver_taner
Registered User

Naviboard GS screenshoot


I feel like good things will happen. Let's wait and see





Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:06 AM
cafecubain is offline
Find More Posts by cafecubain
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
hi all

Well, I guess to use the program(ground station) must use the USB to PC this? please if you can confirm me if so

thanks!
enrique
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:08 AM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
Or you can save yourself $20 and use any of the PL2303 dongles off ebay...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170677607645
This should also give you some idea about the markup on the rest of the items at krmulticopter...
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:13 AM
cafecubain is offline
Find More Posts by cafecubain
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Or you can save yourself $20 and use any of the PL2303 dongles off ebay...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170677607645
This should also give you some idea about the markup on the rest of the items at krmulticopter...
many thanks!! a doubt. I worry about the cable and connector to the board or is it standard???
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:17 AM
mcgyver_taner is offline
Find More Posts by mcgyver_taner
Registered User
We can use this to link to GS, I think

APC220 Wireless Communication Module $45
http://www.goodluckbuy.com/apc220-wi...converter.html

Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:18 AM
timecop is offline
Find More Posts by timecop
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafecubain View Post
many thanks!! a doubt. I worry about the cable and connector to the board or is it standard???
If he's not stupid he used something like JST-XH which is same connector your lipo uses..
Surely pinout for a serial port would be in the manual on the site somewhere right.
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:22 AM
G2loq is offline
Find More Posts by G2loq
G2loq Chopper
G2loq's Avatar

Unknown Device


I installed the Ground Station this morning and... it does not work.
I plugued the naviboard only and the the naviboard wih the blackboard and my transmitter, same result :

COM8 Port Opened
Unknown Device
Please upgrade
your firmware version *^^*
READ Setting Info fail !



Here is the print screen :



Name: GroundStation1.jpg
Views: 420
Size: 118.8 KB
Description:

Maybe it does not like the beta for the naviboard, but I have no way to come back to the early version... just not available...
And, if question, I tried with upgrade mode on the naviboard on and off.. same result.
I also upgraded the naviboard again with the beta and it worked... then my link is good. just this software is no yet... good.
Then, it is not Christmas yet !
Last edited by G2loq; Oct 20, 2011 at 08:56 AM. Reason: Picture added
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:33 AM
Technotron is offline
Find More Posts by Technotron
Shoop da whoop!
Technotron's Avatar
Hmm, I feel like Minsoo should give us some direction in terms of how to use this. I feel like there is some stuff missing... he hasn't gotten back to me yet...
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:36 AM
rcimports is offline
Find More Posts by rcimports
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Or you can save yourself $20 and use any of the PL2303 dongles off ebay...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170677607645
This should also give you some idea about the markup on the rest of the items at krmulticopter...
One day I want to be as wise as you....


Thread Tools