Thread Tools
Old Jan 26, 2012, 01:25 PM
charlienofun is offline
Find More Posts by charlienofun
Registered User
charlienofun's Avatar
The recommended USBASP arrived a few days ago It works perfectly - feels good to know it was just my usbtiny giving trouble not my soldering

Anyone using the call sign feature?

Callelj, I'm still wrapping my head around the code but I'm thinking about trying to remove the divider on the 2nd voltage port so I can use a current sensor with my e-osd (no rssi on my rx anyway). I am also going to attempt to bring out the serial tx/rx and the other ADC pin but don't really have a use for them at the moment.

I'm gonna send some beer $$ your way!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 27, 2012, 07:57 AM
i3dm is offline
Find More Posts by i3dm
RC pilot by soul
Guys,

If anyone is looking for a E-OSD or G-OSD converted to CL-OSD, i now have 4 units in hand (all new- long story) and can sell them for a fair price.

i dont want to hijack the thread so please PM for details but i can definitely flash anything you want on them befoer selling them so here is your chance of buying pre-made CL-OSD units
Old Jan 28, 2012, 02:23 AM
yzguy is offline
Find More Posts by yzguy
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
I think SENSOR_CURRENT_MAX_AMPS is defined 2 times. I realize that only 1 should really be used at a time, but I accidentally had both in there and got an error. It would be better to have the names slightly different.
Old Jan 28, 2012, 09:32 AM
callelj is offline
Find More Posts by callelj
CL-OSD developer
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetoK View Post
Hello callelj and everybody

finally I find the solution :-)
now I can prove that:
YES - CL-OSD can work with 520TVL camera
YES - CL-OSD can work with KX-1 camera )

callelj thank you for the quesses they bring me to the solution.
I've placed electrolytic 470uF capacitor between camera and G-OSD and YES :-) it works :-)

Please look at the wiring diagram:
Aha, seems as if your camera has a dc offset on the video signal. But do you really need such a big cap?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlienofun View Post
The recommended USBASP arrived a few days ago It works perfectly - feels good to know it was just my usbtiny giving trouble not my soldering

Anyone using the call sign feature?

Callelj, I'm still wrapping my head around the code but I'm thinking about trying to remove the divider on the 2nd voltage port so I can use a current sensor with my e-osd (no rssi on my rx anyway). I am also going to attempt to bring out the serial tx/rx and the other ADC pin but don't really have a use for them at the moment.

I'm gonna send some beer $$ your way!
Thanks! Great that it worked. I wonder why some programmers don't work though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yzguy View Post
I think SENSOR_CURRENT_MAX_AMPS is defined 2 times. I realize that only 1 should really be used at a time, but I accidentally had both in there and got an error. It would be better to have the names slightly different.
Yes, I saw that as well. Forgot to commit it. Will try to commit it soon.
Old Jan 28, 2012, 06:08 PM
LukeSkywalker is offline
Find More Posts by LukeSkywalker
Jedi Master
LukeSkywalker's Avatar
Got a HK g-osd II, but I don't get any GPS corridantes on the display, I get two voltages, stopwatch, and speed indicator. Is there some trick to get the GPS to work or is the one I got defective?
Old Jan 28, 2012, 11:18 PM
yzguy is offline
Find More Posts by yzguy
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Not sure about the way it works stock, but you may have to wait for the gps to get a good signal.


Anyone know good ways to shrink the output a bit? After adding the current sensor stuff, now I can't burn the code to the OSD. I did find out that using metric makes the code smaller than English. I also started removing some of the features I considered less important, but still can't get it burned. Getting:
avrdude.exe: ERROR: address 0x2010 out of range at line 513 of cl-osd.hex
(I assume this is because the file is too big...)
Old Jan 28, 2012, 11:46 PM
chatch15117 is offline
Find More Posts by chatch15117
Suspended Account
if it is possible to run both G-OSD and E-OSD on the same circuit I will modify later E-OSD code so that it reports current sensor and something else(you decide... free voltage input on there) and displays it so that the text does not interfere with G-OSD text

i have current sensor and an accelerometer. maybe report current and angle of attack or something.
Old Jan 29, 2012, 12:10 PM
noppita is offline
Find More Posts by noppita
Registered User
noppita's Avatar
wow, will follow this thread, look like fun
Old Jan 29, 2012, 02:53 PM
LukeSkywalker is offline
Find More Posts by LukeSkywalker
Jedi Master
LukeSkywalker's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by yzguy View Post
Not sure about the way it works stock, but you may have to wait for the gps to get a good signal.
Yeah, left it sitting on the dash board of my car for about 45 min and nothing. I'm only getting the bottom half of the stock display, not the rows on the top with GPS coordinates, time, RSSI, altitude, etc.

No point in trying to flash it if it doesn't work to begin with.
Old Jan 29, 2012, 02:53 PM
yzguy is offline
Find More Posts by yzguy
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
I tried to get the stock code, compile it, and burn it, and I am still getting errors, any ideas?


C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\Mark\GOSDNew>cd C:\Documents and Setting
s\Owner\Desktop\Mark\G-OSD\G-OSD

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\Mark\G-OSD\G-OSD>rem avrdude.exe -p m88
-c usbasp -U flash:w:"cl-osd.hex":a -U eeprom:w:"cl-osd.eep":a

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\Mark\G-OSD\G-OSD>avrdude.exe -p m88 -c u
sbasp -U flash:w:"cl-osd.hex" -U eeprom:w:"cl-osd.eep" -F

avrdude.exe: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware up
date.
avrdude.exe: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.02s

avrdude.exe: Device signature = 0x1e930f
avrdude.exe: Expected signature for ATMEGA88 is 1E 93 0A
avrdude.exe: NOTE: FLASH memory has been specified, an erase cycle will be perfo
rmed
To disable this feature, specify the -D option.
avrdude.exe: erasing chip
avrdude.exe: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware up
date.
avrdude.exe: reading input file "cl-osd.hex"
avrdude.exe: input file cl-osd.hex auto detected as Intel Hex
avrdude.exe: ERROR: address 0x2010 out of range at line 513 of cl-osd.hex
avrdude.exe: write to file 'cl-osd.hex' failed

avrdude.exe: safemode: Fuses OK

avrdude.exe done. Thank you.


C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\Mark\G-OSD\G-OSD>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
Old Jan 29, 2012, 04:22 PM
PetoK is online now
Find More Posts by PetoK
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Aha, seems as if your camera has a dc offset on the video signal. But do you really need such a big cap?
I'm not sure, but same value I use with my Video TX module, and I have couple of them at home so I use it.
Old Jan 29, 2012, 06:05 PM
callelj is offline
Find More Posts by callelj
CL-OSD developer
LukeSkywalker: If I don't remember wrong the key on the g-osd changes some stuff on the screen. Have you tried pressing it?

PetoK: Nice current sensor! But it sounds like you hex might be too big. If you could send your code to me I could have a look if I can shrink it. No promise though...
Old Jan 29, 2012, 06:40 PM
chatch15117 is offline
Find More Posts by chatch15117
Suspended Account
hes probably using floating point. always divide by integers
Old Jan 29, 2012, 09:03 PM
yzguy is offline
Find More Posts by yzguy
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
PetoK: Nice current sensor! But it sounds like you hex might be too big. If you could send your code to me I could have a look if I can shrink it. No promise though...
I assume you meant me. Now I tried to pull the code from the most recent release, and compiled and tried to burn with the same error. I tried with my new GOSD II and my old GOSD, both of which I have successfully burned to before.

I also tried to burn a version that I think I burned before, but not sure, that failed too. I did not think anything else had changed locally on my pc, but I am thinking the issue is on my pc, but not sure what it could be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
hes probably using floating point. always divide by integers
if you are talking about me. No I'm not. I even tried code straight from the most recent release with no changes.
Last edited by yzguy; Jan 29, 2012 at 09:18 PM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 12:07 PM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 07:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 03:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 06:22 PM