Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:10 AM
Techcoder is offline
Find More Posts by Techcoder
Carbon Flyer
Techcoder's Avatar
I just ordered my WKM and have learned beforehand a lot here with this thread. But I am confused a little about RTH feature. Does it work only during a failsafe or can it be enabled at any time? Not much in the manual.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:13 AM
llbr22 is offline
Find More Posts by llbr22
Registered User
llbr22's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techcoder View Post
I just ordered my WKM and have learned beforehand a lot here with this thread. But I am confused a little about RTH feature. Does it work only during a failsafe or can it be enabled at any time? Not much in the manual.
Works only in failsafe, however failsafe can be programmed to engage using a switch on most radios.
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:25 AM
Techcoder is offline
Find More Posts by Techcoder
Carbon Flyer
Techcoder's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by llbr22 View Post
Works only in failsafe, however failsafe can be programmed to engage using a switch on most radios.
Thanks, now I know what to expect. I will see about how to do this with my DX8.
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:33 AM
exopackshiu is offline
Find More Posts by exopackshiu
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffY View Post
Thanks for the heads-up, it will be careful and do a bench test without the props.

Anyone using the RCTigerMotor ESC?
Yes... Tiger motors 800kv ESC 30A excellent results

Shiu
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:43 AM
pdemon is offline
Find More Posts by pdemon
The simplest, the better!
pdemon's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by topgearuk View Post
+1 Also get rid of the sponge underneath it! Hard mount using normal thickness double-sided tape is the best way to avoid white flashing lights!
Exactly the same experience, the Imu internal dampening is more than sufficient!
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:50 AM
JeffY is offline
Find More Posts by JeffY
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by exopackshiu View Post
Yes... Tiger motors 800kv ESC 30A excellent results

Shiu
Hi Shiu,

Are you using the Futaba SBE connection?

What is your ESC setting ?

How was the ESC throttle calibration and DJI software config done?

Thanks,
Jeffrey
Old Jan 03, 2012, 11:14 AM
exopackshiu is offline
Find More Posts by exopackshiu
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffY View Post
Hi Shiu,

Are you using the Futaba SBE connection?

What is your ESC setting ?

How was the ESC throttle calibration and DJI software config done?

Thanks,
Jeffrey
Hi Jeff,
1)Nope SBE connection..

2)i wasn't aware of ESC setting that it needed.

3) Throttle calibration on the Dji screen " Rev" Tx " Nor"

Shiu
Old Jan 03, 2012, 11:30 AM
cbergen is offline
Find More Posts by cbergen
Registered User
Sorry dmitri, that footage was taken straight out of the camera, to the computer, then uploaded to youtube.

Any artifacts seen are a result of the compression from uploading to youtube. Similar issues can be seen on the video taken from the ground, which is VERY obviously not post stabilized...

If the video HAD been Post stabilized, I suggest that it would have been an even better vid, I wasn't real happy with the slewing during the pirouetting, a smoother pilot would have slowed that down a bit, but it was a quick test to see what we were getting and not a made for movie film. Some of the best parts of the vid are when the pilot removes his fingers from the sticks, which is telling how good the DJI system is working...
Old Jan 03, 2012, 11:39 AM
topgearuk is offline
Find More Posts by topgearuk
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techcoder View Post
Thanks, now I know what to expect. I will see about how to do this with my DX8.
I use a DX8 and have fail safe on a switch, I used one of the free programmable mixes... Haven't got the TX with me now but could take a look and let you know, if you don't have any luck.
Old Jan 03, 2012, 12:20 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
well I am tasked with building a hexa or octo to lift a canon 5D.... with my camera mount that weighs 600g.... so that is a total of around 1600-2000g of dead weight to lift.

Anyone have any experiance with these motors on a heavy lift application?

http://www.rctigermotor.com/show.php?contentid=149

good torque but i would think an octo is needed for these to be efficient.... anyone lifting 2.0kg dead weight for 6-8 minutes?

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Jan 03, 2012, 01:06 PM
lucasmunhoz is offline
Find More Posts by lucasmunhoz
LUCAS MUNHOZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul@SCC View Post
Hi Lucas.
I would take the IMU off the plate and hard mount it to the bottom plate or at least get rid of o rings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by topgearuk View Post
+1 Also get rid of the sponge underneath it! Hard mount using normal thickness double-sided tape is the best way to avoid white flashing lights!
Thank you for response, I will make new test!
Old Jan 03, 2012, 01:49 PM
Techcoder is offline
Find More Posts by Techcoder
Carbon Flyer
Techcoder's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by topgearuk View Post
I use a DX8 and have fail safe on a switch, I used one of the free programmable mixes... Haven't got the TX with me now but could take a look and let you know, if you don't have any luck.
I would love some insight/setup info. Is all that is needed is a mix? Is there a config for failsafe on the DX8 also? Does it work well for you?

Mat
Old Jan 03, 2012, 02:39 PM
Florentf31 is offline
Find More Posts by Florentf31
Registered User
Hi,

Just a little post to present my today flight, I'm very happy with this configuration (WKM+ X650 V4+ lipo 4s 5000mah)

Flight time : about 16 minutes


Wookong M DJI (3 min 28 sec)
Old Jan 03, 2012, 02:48 PM
llbr22 is offline
Find More Posts by llbr22
Registered User
llbr22's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techcoder View Post
I would love some insight/setup info. Is all that is needed is a mix? Is there a config for failsafe on the DX8 also? Does it work well for you?

Mat
Yes, use a mix. You'll have one switch already changing from manual/atti/gps. Use a mix on another switch to get that travel moving to a failsafe position.
Old Jan 03, 2012, 03:01 PM
mitmit is offline
Find More Posts by mitmit
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbergen View Post
Sorry dmitri, that footage was taken straight out of the camera, to the computer, then uploaded to youtube.

Any artifacts seen are a result of the compression from uploading to youtube.
ok Chris, this lil fraud will stay on your conscience)

cheers
dimitri


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Ballistic Recovery System for Multirotors Duck! Aerial Photography 66 Nov 13, 2015 05:37 PM
Discussion DJI - WooKong eStab for Scale sidneyw Scale Helicopters 97 Dec 30, 2012 11:48 AM
Discussion FY3ZT Autopilot for Aerial Photography feiyudz Aerial Photography 116 May 07, 2012 05:58 PM
Discussion DJI AceOne autopilot for sale... hazchem88 Aerial Photography 4 Mar 31, 2011 04:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 12:43 PM