DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** - Page 156 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Sep 24, 2011, 12:52 AM
Posting, but should be working
furyphoto's Avatar
If anyone is interested, here is a video from my failsafe tests a week or so ago.

DJI WK-M Fail Safe RTH Flight Tests (7 min 19 sec)


At the time, a good, but not stellar performance. Better than a crash landing, but I wouldn't want a landing like that with my DSLR on Board.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 24, 2011, 01:05 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipkool
Dunno if it had been solved already here, but for those who runs Windows 7 64 bit, you can still install the "driver". The so called one is just a fake driver, an inf which define a virtual com port.

You just have to replace the 32bit dpinst.exe by a 64 bit version.
It's on Microsoft Driver software kit, but you can take it from here ( attached ).
Thanks a lot, I search and found this answer, now I can do it.
If any of you can not do it let me know I can make a step by step explain.

Thanks to timecop also.
Last edited by ThaiskyDigital; Sep 24, 2011 at 01:18 AM.
Sep 24, 2011, 01:32 AM
Registered User
Have finnaly set up the DJI WKm on a Gaui 500x. One of the stock Gaul 10 amp esc is extremely hot, so only test flown a few times.
I like the vario altitute and the altitute hold. But the GPS hold toilet bowl is a big problem. Have used tv antenna foil on the cables and even a large copper plate to shield the GPS unit. The bowl is still there. I can imagine the side impact force of an auto land you kill most droidworx legs and damage gimbals.
Now if only my droidworx octo was here...
Last edited by redridinghood; Sep 24, 2011 at 01:42 AM. Reason: Revised
Sep 24, 2011, 01:49 AM
Registered User
@furyphoto: something is def. wrong with your setup.
I triggert the fail-safe for two times because my f***g radio got some drift in the channel and both times it came down perfectly straight, without doing any circles, hell i was so good i might get used to that.
Sep 24, 2011, 02:43 AM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridinghood
Have finnaly set up the DJI WKm on a Gaui 500x. One of the stock Gaul 10 amp esc is extremely hot, so only test flown a few times.
I like the vario altitute and the altitute hold. But the GPS hold toilet bowl is a big problem. Have used tv antenna foil on the cables and even a large copper plate to shield the GPS unit. The bowl is still there. I can imagine the side impact force of an auto land you kill most droidworx legs and damage gimbals.
Now if only my droidworx octo was here...
You need the power module.
Standard current draw of wkm is 600+mA
Sep 24, 2011, 03:22 AM
Discipulus est prioris posteri
Quote:
Originally Posted by furyphoto
If anyone is interested, here is a video from my failsafe tests a week or so ago.

http://vimeo.com/29513268

At the time, a good, but not stellar performance. Better than a crash landing, but I wouldn't want a landing like that with my DSLR on Board.
I tested it yesterday several times (it was windy) and for me it was very smooth... perhaps it is a question again of motors/esc or gains....
Sep 24, 2011, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Borneoben's Avatar
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben
Sep 24, 2011, 04:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzer
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben
that is a great question i would like to know myself /
Sep 24, 2011, 04:55 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop
You need the power module.
Standard current draw of wkm is 600+mA
That's about the same from a digital tail servo on Trex 600, less than cyclic servos in FBL setup.
Sep 24, 2011, 04:59 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzer
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben
To regain radio control, flip the mode switch from manual to GPS.
Sep 24, 2011, 04:59 AM
Registered User
Hmm now i am confused. Got myself a S-bus setup yesterday Futaba R6208 SB and a HFM12-MX RASST for my Graupner MX-22, luckily I can trade this stuff in again. I don't see a usable failsafe option for WK-M that the Futaba R6208 SB actually supports.

The R6208 gives two options for FS/Hold-Mode.

1. Holde mode on all channels - not usable.

2. Programmable throttle position dedicated to the throttle channel - cant assign this to channel 5 for flight modes Manual / Attitude / GPS incase of signal loss FS.

So this whole statement S-bus futuba is the way to go for Failsafe hmm anyone got a clue were I am wrong or misunderstood something?

Thanks

Boris
Sep 24, 2011, 05:13 AM
Registered User
llbr22's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzer
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben

It goes back to the throttle and control input your giving it. I tested this by Turning my tx off, letting it hover a bit, then turning it back on.
Sep 24, 2011, 05:23 AM
Registered User
llbr22's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA
Hmm now i am confused. Got myself a S-bus setup yesterday Futaba R6208 SB and a HFM12-MX RASST for my Graupner MX-22, luckily I can trade this stuff in again. I don't see a usable failsafe option for WK-M that the Futaba R6208 SB actually supports.

The R6208 gives two options for FS/Hold-Mode.

1. Holde mode on all channels - not usable.

2. Programmable throttle position dedicated to the throttle channel - cant assign this to channel 5 for flight modes Manual / Attitude / GPS incase of signal loss FS.

So this whole statement S-bus futuba is the way to go for Failsafe hmm anyone got a clue were I am wrong or misunderstood something?

Thanks

Boris
For s-bus, my 'non hold' parameters are set in the radio (8fg) itself, not the receiver. Does the graupner support failsafe settings?
Sep 24, 2011, 05:28 AM
Registered User
It does but it does not give a menu for failsafe in PPM mode only PCM or SPCM. With the Jeti although PPM it was easy over the Jeti Box.
Sep 24, 2011, 05:30 AM
Suspended Account
Looks like yet more reasons to implement PPM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Ballistic Recovery System for Multirotors Duck! Aerial Photography 66 Nov 13, 2015 05:37 PM
Discussion DJI - WooKong eStab for Scale sidneyw Scale Helicopters 97 Dec 30, 2012 11:48 AM
Discussion FY3ZT Autopilot for Aerial Photography feiyudz Aerial Photography 116 May 07, 2012 05:58 PM
Discussion DJI AceOne autopilot for sale... hazchem88 Aerial Photography 4 Mar 31, 2011 04:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 12:43 PM