Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2013, 04:53 PM
Panza is offline
Find More Posts by Panza
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davebbb View Post
i dont mean this in a bad way, but, If your flying nicely on 5.16, then what is the need to upgrade to 5.18?

just because its there , does not mean you have to upgrade to it, granted it should work and function properly, my comment is only based on those that say they flew great on 5.16, yet are now having problems on 5.18.
cause i'm french (snif) and 5.18 is for french laws...

I'd like an OFFICIAL DJI message say if yes or not THEY HAVE JUSTE ADD DISTANCE LIMITS, or do something else on atti gyro ???
I'think something new because of the new take off comportement note in relase note pdf
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2013, 04:59 PM
jjos99 is offline
Find More Posts by jjos99
Registered User
+1on where i can get the 5.16 with matching pc software? i recently upgraded to 5.18 and now i am little bit hesitant to fly it. still have yet to madian the Octo that i have
Old Feb 11, 2013, 05:13 PM
bananawhiz is offline
Find More Posts by bananawhiz
Registered User
how can I go back to 5.16, what's the procedure?
Old Feb 11, 2013, 05:33 PM
MarcCam is offline
Find More Posts by MarcCam
Registered User
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/h4w31f7or30ppen/uJUyZYvELk

link for 3.14 software from my dropbox

procedure like normal update
Old Feb 11, 2013, 05:39 PM
MarcCam is offline
Find More Posts by MarcCam
Registered User
new on drop box think I had to invite for downloads pm me if it does not work.
Old Feb 11, 2013, 06:00 PM
bananawhiz is offline
Find More Posts by bananawhiz
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcCam View Post
new on drop box think I had to invite for downloads pm me if it does not work.
it worked, thanks a lot
Old Feb 11, 2013, 06:03 PM
pokmon is offline
Find More Posts by pokmon
Registered User
pokmon's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcCam View Post
new on drop box think I had to invite for downloads pm me if it does not work.
Thank you
Old Feb 11, 2013, 06:57 PM
vip is offline
vip
Find More Posts by vip
vip
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjos99 View Post
+1on where i can get the 5.16 with matching pc software? i recently upgraded to 5.18 and now i am little bit hesitant to fly it. still have yet to madian the Octo that i have
I have not had any issues with 5.18 on my octo except for the light sequence. ( 8 flights)
I think There was something tweaked in the software as it does not work as hard
and sounds smoother ( also takes off smoother, with 5.16 it kinda jumped up. )

I have a droidworx HLE8, WKM, 2.4 data, av130/360, avarto 2814 motors
Last edited by vip; Feb 11, 2013 at 07:28 PM.
Old Feb 11, 2013, 09:03 PM
bananawhiz is offline
Find More Posts by bananawhiz
Registered User
I'm having a really weird issue with my hexa, without giving any throttle input my motors are not being constant, I shot a video where you hear it very well. I know it's not a firmware issue, it did it with 5.16 and still doing it with 5.18

Here is my setup :

wookong
motors rctimer hp 4215-630KV
esc rctimer HVSK-40A
battery 6s ultra pulse 5500mha 45c ( also tryed 4s with same result)
props 14 x 4.7 carbon fiber

i'm really suspecting the esc's, I had a lot of issues with them so far, i just bough 6 hobbywing flyfun 40 amps but haven't received them yet.
here is the video:
engine or esc problems? (0 min 31 sec)


thanks for any help
Old Feb 11, 2013, 10:00 PM
vip is offline
vip
Find More Posts by vip
vip
Registered User
your video is set up as private..
Old Feb 11, 2013, 10:24 PM
bananawhiz is offline
Find More Posts by bananawhiz
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by vip View Post
your video is set up as private..
oops, it's fixed now sorry
Old Feb 11, 2013, 10:56 PM
boranup is offline
Find More Posts by boranup
Registered User
That's the exact same pulsing mine was doing along with the new toilet bowl act

2 changes - new V3 GPS and latest firmware
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:10 PM
bananawhiz is offline
Find More Posts by bananawhiz
Registered User
I have the V3 gps and also did the firmware upgrade.
Old Feb 12, 2013, 02:28 AM
Panza is offline
Find More Posts by Panza
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananawhiz View Post
I have the V3 gps and also did the firmware upgrade.
Just disconnect gps from canbus. And retry the same. (dont switch gps mode in your saloon without antenna).
You will know if there is a antenna impact in your issue.
(you can even flight without antenna, with no morer issue, just never put GPS, you will stayed in Atti)
Old Feb 12, 2013, 05:25 AM
Aviator1 is offline
Find More Posts by Aviator1
Registered User
Aviator1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panza View Post
Just disconnect gps from canbus. And retry the same. (dont switch gps mode in your saloon without antenna).
You will know if there is a antenna impact in your issue.
(you can even flight without antenna, with no morer issue, just never put GPS, you will stayed in Atti)
Or just use Atti mode? It will not use GPS antenna so no need to remove?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Ballistic Recovery System for Multirotors Duck! Aerial Photography 66 Nov 13, 2015 05:37 PM
Discussion DJI - WooKong eStab for Scale sidneyw Scale Helicopters 97 Dec 30, 2012 11:48 AM
Discussion FY3ZT Autopilot for Aerial Photography feiyudz Aerial Photography 116 May 07, 2012 05:58 PM
Discussion DJI AceOne autopilot for sale... hazchem88 Aerial Photography 4 Mar 31, 2011 04:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 12:43 PM