New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Oct 30, 2012, 06:26 AM
STASID is offline
Find More Posts by STASID
Registered User
first of all I want to thank you for your patience and your help.
Anyway , now I have install to the pc only google earth, is not working (black screen without stars and earth) and in this location (C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\GoogleEarth) there is not folder Google\GoogleEarth
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 30, 2012, 07:40 AM
02deuce is offline
Find More Posts by 02deuce
Registered User
02deuce's Avatar
Before all the Google earth issues, you did receive and install the serial/registration # from the vendor that you purchased the way points from correct?
Old Oct 30, 2012, 07:56 AM
STASID is offline
Find More Posts by STASID
Registered User
I already did this
Old Oct 30, 2012, 08:26 AM
semich is offline
Find More Posts by semich
Registered User
I'm not a fan of those tools, but try to use this one http://www.revouninstaller.com/ to remove Google earth and reboot. Basically this tool is suppose to do a full clean up of Google earth... normally when using add/remove, some stales records might be kept in the system. then try again to install Google earth.
Old Oct 30, 2012, 10:15 AM
apvxtreme is offline
Find More Posts by apvxtreme
aka RacingFPV aka HAMM3RDOWN
Does it look the same in google earth alone? It looks to me like an internet connection issue. From my experience that's what earth looks like while it's still trying to load data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by semich View Post
Can you be more precise or even send a print screen of the cloudy image? Can you share the debugging information? like I said, this is probably not a DJI software issue... so DJI will probably redirect you to a local IT store. I hope you can sort it out If you change your mind, you can use procmon.exe to collect the start up of the tool and share here to help you out.
Old Oct 30, 2012, 03:09 PM
rc-mike is offline
Find More Posts by rc-mike
Stay airborne my friends
rc-mike's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by apvxtreme View Post
Does it look the same in google earth alone? It looks to me like an internet connection issue. From my experience that's what earth looks like while it's still trying to load data.
That's what I was thinking. The pictures look like when the maps are in the process of loading.
Old Oct 30, 2012, 04:29 PM
STASID is offline
Find More Posts by STASID
Registered User
but never load.....
Old Oct 31, 2012, 02:26 PM
topgearuk is offline
Find More Posts by topgearuk
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
These look interesting a Servo with gyro built-in! Great for a camera mount!

http://www.dunehaven.com/gs1.htm
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:16 PM
Ricky401 is offline
Find More Posts by Ricky401
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigar View Post
It is very simple. Just plug the 5v from bec to the power input on the FC just the 2 wires red and black corresponding to the other reds and blacks from the esc. That way you getting power to the wkm but not to the voltage monitor. Just disable it and you ll be fine.

Thanks for the reply.

How would this affect the GPS as this goes through the PMU also doesn't it.

The guy at build your own drones is talking to DJI to try and get me some help. It sounds like they are saying I need a new PMU 'and' an MC because the new ones work differently!

I bet it'll cost an arm and a leg!

Does anybody have an old PMU they want to sell me?

Can anybody from DJI step in here and help me out?


thanks guys.
Old Nov 01, 2012, 08:22 AM
Aviator1 is offline
Find More Posts by Aviator1
Registered User
Aviator1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by semich View Post
Tahoe Ed, this won't lead you to a root cause and you won't guarantee that it will work all the time.
Aviator1, you have the same issue has STASID?
Yes I do, it worked fine on my old Windows 7 64 PC, that gave up the ghost and I bought a new one, and it was working on that also until just recently it has stopped. I have tried everything under the sun to get it working and have had no luck. It may be the result of some update?
I can connect to the google servers by pinging them, but not through google earth?
Old Nov 01, 2012, 10:18 AM
squigg is offline
Find More Posts by squigg
What goes around comes around.
squigg's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by topgearuk View Post
These look interesting a Servo with gyro built-in! Great for a camera mount!

http://www.dunehaven.com/gs1.htm
Looks interesting alright, wonder how fast the response is. Dont see any videos filmed from a cam in flight.
Old Nov 01, 2012, 05:23 PM
exopackshiu is offline
Find More Posts by exopackshiu
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky401 View Post
Thanks for the reply.

How would this affect the GPS as this goes through the PMU also doesn't it.

The guy at build your own drones is talking to DJI to try and get me some help. It sounds like they are saying I need a new PMU 'and' an MC because the new ones work differently!

I bet it'll cost an arm and a leg!

Does anybody have an old PMU they want to sell me?

Can anybody from DJI step in here and help me out?




thanks guys.
Hi
If you looking for an old PMU I have one brand new in the package PM me
Fill you up more detail

Thanks.
Shiu
Old Nov 02, 2012, 03:01 AM
STASID is offline
Find More Posts by STASID
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aviator1 View Post
Yes I do, it worked fine on my old Windows 7 64 PC, that gave up the ghost and I bought a new one, and it was working on that also until just recently it has stopped. I have tried everything under the sun to get it working and have had no luck. It may be the result of some update?
I can connect to the google servers by pinging them, but not through google earth?
I found this and it's works !!

"hi

i have the same problem. many email between me and dji. maybe, we found the solution:
Pls try install the plugin from CD again then
1) Open file: C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts
2) remove all entries from the file containing "google.com." Then save the file. Leave all the other entries the way they are
3) Then open a command prompt and type "ipconfig /flushdns"
4) Close the command prompt after the DNS resolver cache flushes successfully and Google Earth should work fine.

i hope, this work by you."
Old Nov 02, 2012, 09:12 PM
flytahiti is online now
Find More Posts by flytahiti
Registered User
flytahiti's Avatar
does anybody tried the new GPS . any return , white flash .........
Old Nov 03, 2012, 12:12 AM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
DJI's WIKI is not up and operational. http://wiki.dji-innovations.com/en/index.php/Main_page It is still a work in progress but it is a valuable tool.
Site Sponsor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Ballistic Recovery System for Multirotors Duck! Aerial Photography 66 Nov 13, 2015 05:37 PM
Discussion DJI - WooKong eStab for Scale sidneyw Scale Helicopters 97 Dec 30, 2012 11:48 AM
Discussion FY3ZT Autopilot for Aerial Photography feiyudz Aerial Photography 116 May 07, 2012 05:58 PM
Discussion DJI AceOne autopilot for sale... hazchem88 Aerial Photography 4 Mar 31, 2011 04:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 12:43 PM