Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Dec 29, 2011, 07:47 AM
viper1 is offline
Find More Posts by viper1
Registered User
viper1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by showmaster View Post
I've not cut the x pin connection on and rx.
So if I'm understanding you,
The x pin has the RX power rail on it and the divider I'm making ends up with the 1.5k from Gnd to the AD pin and the 4.5k from the AD pin to the X pin. This ends up having the x pin voltage feeding one end of the 4.5k making the top end of the divider circuit, right? I think we're on the same page now.
Some where way in past posts was a schematic of the early rx input circuit.
I saved it somewhere but have the idea, thanks.
SM
Please Please... Diagram for Dummys ?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 29, 2011, 08:06 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
No drawing tool around, so rewording it otherwise.
First little theory about voltage divider

Next, the "big picture"



Now, get a servo connector. I'll explain for futaba colors.
White is AD1/2 pin and is Vout in picture above
Red is X and is Vin, black is ground.

If you use two equal resistors, use 2 as divider ratio in your display, should give you a 6.6V measuring range.
If you are using a HV setup (Rx and servos powered from 2s lipo without BEC), then you must be able to measure up to 8.4V, so you should use a 3x divider ratio, thus upper resistor must be 2x value of lower resistor. Any value in the kO range is ok.
Old Dec 29, 2011, 09:58 AM
maxyeo is offline
Find More Posts by maxyeo
Registered User
maxyeo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Like here:

http://code.google.com/p/uavp-mods/w...SkyProgramming

indeed, it is strange that Frsky left this part uncovered with proper adapter cable for so long time...
Hi Renatoa, I can update D8R v2 and D8R-II but not D8R RX .... how can I update D8R RX ???

UID dont appear when D8R connect ...

TIA
Old Dec 29, 2011, 10:15 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
This is open heart surgery
Read here, please:
http://frsky-rc.com/uploadfile/20101...8144206997.pdf
Old Dec 29, 2011, 10:21 AM
debianhot is offline
Find More Posts by debianhot
RC Soarer & wheel re-inventer
debianhot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
This is open heart surgery
Read here, please:
http://frsky-rc.com/uploadfile/20101...8144206997.pdf


Rather an "open box plugery" .
Last edited by debianhot; Dec 29, 2011 at 10:38 AM.
Old Dec 29, 2011, 11:03 AM
maxyeo is offline
Find More Posts by maxyeo
Registered User
maxyeo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
This is open heart surgery
Read here, please:
http://frsky-rc.com/uploadfile/20101...8144206997.pdf
Oh so cant do it without the FrSky Upgrade Lite ..... anyway thanks alot Renatoa
Old Dec 30, 2011, 05:44 PM
viper1 is offline
Find More Posts by viper1
Registered User
viper1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Next, the "big picture"
THANK YOU,THANK YOU ! The penny dropped
Old Dec 30, 2011, 08:27 PM
gr8 is offline
gr8
Find More Posts by gr8
gr8
Registered User
Hi!
Anyone knows what's inside FrSky TAS-01 acceleration sensor
? I think i saw that info somewhere but can't find anymore
ADXL or??
Picture of PCB?

Also is FVAS-01 Variometer sensor really using Bosch BMP085 chip?

Thx
Jani
Old Dec 31, 2011, 12:08 AM
maxyeo is offline
Find More Posts by maxyeo
Registered User
maxyeo's Avatar
Hi Guys, my DHT-U always show 5.2v and 2.4v .. what value to set to display correct voltage for 3s 11.1v .....
Old Dec 31, 2011, 02:47 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
My guess is:
- 5.2V is receiver voltage, correctly set for the 1/4 divisor that comes from the factory
- 2.4V should be is battery pack voltage, assumed you have connected the Frsky sensor. If this is true, Frsky sensor comes with default 1/6 ratio, and you didn't set the diasplay radio yet, it is still 1/1. If you set it to 1/6 you should expect to read a correct value.
Old Dec 31, 2011, 02:49 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8 View Post
Hi!
Anyone knows what's inside FrSky TAS-01 acceleration sensor
? I think i saw that info somewhere but can't find anymore
ADXL or??
Picture of PCB?

Also is FVAS-01 Variometer sensor really using Bosch BMP085 chip?

Thx
Jani
Accelerometer is BMA150, can be used for multicopters, it is the little brother of the popular BMA180, the only major difference is the ADC, 10bit vs 12bit

And yes, variometer has a BMP085 inside, you can see the picture unwrapped in the first page(s).
Old Dec 31, 2011, 07:34 AM
gr8 is offline
gr8
Find More Posts by gr8
gr8
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Accelerometer is BMA150, can be used for multicopters, it is the little brother of the popular BMA180, the only major difference is the ADC, 10bit vs 12bit

And yes, variometer has a BMP085 inside, you can see the picture unwrapped in the first page(s).
Thank you very much RENATOA !

Happy New Year!!

-Jani-
Old Jan 01, 2012, 10:06 AM
maxyeo is offline
Find More Posts by maxyeo
Registered User
maxyeo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
My guess is:
- 5.2V is receiver voltage, correctly set for the 1/4 divisor that comes from the factory
- 2.4V should be is battery pack voltage, assumed you have connected the Frsky sensor. If this is true, Frsky sensor comes with default 1/6 ratio, and you didn't set the diasplay radio yet, it is still 1/1. If you set it to 1/6 you should expect to read a correct value.




Renatoa, so how should I set 1/4 and 1/6 ????
Old Jan 01, 2012, 10:25 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Look at the values after "Volt ratio:" label, same row.
04 is already set from the factory, because all receivers featuring internal divider use this value, should be left as is.
01 is the the wrong setting, should be 06, if you use a standard Frsky voltage sensor.
Old Jan 01, 2012, 10:33 AM
maxyeo is offline
Find More Posts by maxyeo
Registered User
maxyeo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Look at the values after "Volt ratio:" label, same row.
04 is already set from the factory, because all receivers featuring internal divider use this value, should be left as is.
01 is the the wrong setting, should be 06, if you use a standard Frsky voltage sensor.
thanks Renatoa, will try that again .... another thing there is setting fot A1_2, A2_1 and A2_2 what are these setting for ???


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion FrSky 2.4ghz - Telemetry protocol discussions PLMS Radios 1472 May 15, 2016 06:38 PM
Discussion FrSky 2.4Ghz - Telemetry PDA application Mybrains Radios 18 Jun 23, 2011 10:02 AM
Sold FrSky Telemetry 2.4Ghz for JR Module, 2 RXs & extra nizee Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 07, 2011 03:28 PM
Wanted FrSky 2.4Ghz DIY Kit with Telemetry purcilas Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 May 04, 2011 05:10 PM