RVOSD - V5 - reports - Page 67 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Oct 25, 2011, 05:39 AM
No longer an FPV virgin
Hi.

I really like the RVOSD G5, the only thing keeping me from buying it at once is that the waypoint sequencer don't work in europe.
Exactly why is it that? And how can I work around it?

TK.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 25, 2011, 07:08 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by thygekm
Hi.

I really like the RVOSD G5, the only thing keeping me from buying it at once is that the waypoint sequencer don't work in europe.
Exactly why is it that? And how can I work around it?

TK.
They don't want this kind of technology, to fall into the wrong hands...outside USA.
Oct 25, 2011, 07:25 AM
WannaBeLikeJoshTheSlowJet
bakchos's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thygekm
Hi.

I really like the RVOSD G5, the only thing keeping me from buying it at once is that the waypoint sequencer don't work in europe.
Exactly why is it that? And how can I work around it?

TK.
You can ask someone in USA to send one to you.
Oct 25, 2011, 05:03 PM
Registered User
I'm a bit unsure how Cruise altitude and Altitude limit works together. I use the default setting with Cruise altitude at 200 meter and Altitude limit at 100 meter. I have setup two examples, to show you that I'm a bit confused about the difference between Cruise altitude and Altitude limit.

what is the difference between --

Cruise altitude at 300 meter and Altitude limit at 0 meter = 300 meters

and

Cruise altitude at 200 meter and Altitude limit at 100 meter = 300 meters
Oct 25, 2011, 06:15 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thygekm
Hi.

I really like the RVOSD G5, the only thing keeping me from buying it at once is that the waypoint sequencer don't work in europe.
Exactly why is it that? And how can I work around it?

TK.
It's the law, no matter how much you complane, that point is not going change.

If you not able to "fly" your plane without waypoint autopilot, I would just suggest just buying an autopilot that is sold outside the US.
Oct 26, 2011, 04:56 AM
No longer an FPV virgin
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas
It's the law, no matter how much you complane, that point is not going change.

If you not able to "fly" your plane without waypoint autopilot, I would just suggest just buying an autopilot that is sold outside the US.
Ofcourse I'm able to fly my plane without, but I saw the RVOSD waypoint demonstration video, and now I want one

Don't worry, I'm first lieutenant in the Danish army, part of the ISAF/NATO coalition, and I'm cleared for "NATO secret", no terror plans in my mind.

The question is, how do I get a permit?

TK.
Oct 26, 2011, 07:43 AM
Registered User
BushmanLA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thygekm
Ofcourse I'm able to fly my plane without, but I saw the RVOSD waypoint demonstration video, and now I want one

Don't worry, I'm first lieutenant in the Danish army, part of the ISAF/NATO coalition, and I'm cleared for "NATO secret", no terror plans in my mind.

The question is, how do I get a permit?

TK.
The problem is ITAR.

He is afraid of exporting it with waypoint capability. You can get the enabled firmware through other means but I don't know what the process is because I never had to do it.
Oct 26, 2011, 10:36 AM
team n00b - captain

easystar mount


Is everyone mounting the RVOSD on edge in the easystar, or is there anyone mounting it laying flat in the front?
Oct 26, 2011, 11:00 AM
FPV Desert Beta Test Center
Explanation in Bold.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower
I'm a bit unsure how Cruise altitude and Altitude limit works together. I use the default setting with Cruise altitude at 200 meter and Altitude limit at 100 meter. I have setup two examples, to show you that I'm a bit confused about the difference between Cruise altitude and Altitude limit.

what is the difference between --

Cruise altitude at 300 meter and Altitude limit at 0 meter = 300 meters

This will resilt in the plane trying to maintain exactly 300 meters.

and

Cruise altitude at 200 meter and Altitude limit at 100 meter = 300 meters

This will cause the motor to come on at 200 meters and turn off at 300 meters.
Oct 26, 2011, 02:08 PM
Registered User
Thanks Gary

Just to be sure - If I activate RTH at 350 meters, the plane will glide, all the way down to 200 meters, and then start to climb to 300 meters. When reaching 300 meters, it will glide again until it gets down to 200 meters ?

And if I activate RTH at 250 meters, it will glide until it reach 200 meters, and then starts to climb ?
Oct 26, 2011, 03:30 PM
FPV Desert Beta Test Center
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower
Thanks Gary

Just to be sure - If I activate RTH at 350 meters, the plane will glide, all the way down to 200 meters, and then start to climb to 300 meters. When reaching 300 meters, it will glide again until it gets down to 200 meters ?

And if I activate RTH at 250 meters, it will glide until it reach 200 meters, and then starts to climb ?
Oct 28, 2011, 05:42 PM
Suspended Account
Finally tested RTH today. Worked great the first time. The other times it just flew away in the opposite direction. There was even a point where my AHI oddly flipped around and went kinda crazy? I'll post up a video soon.
Oct 29, 2011, 12:59 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants
Finally tested RTH today. Worked great the first time. The other times it just flew away in the opposite direction. There was even a point where my AHI oddly flipped around and went kinda crazy? I'll post up a video soon.
Did you upgrade to firmware 5.06 ?
Oct 29, 2011, 06:13 AM
Registered User
Gree's Avatar
OK guys quick poll question!

I have a G3 with a G5 upgrade board. I have been bench testing with my go pro as the camera without removing any resistors from the board and it all seems to be working fine (however I know when I had the G3 it all worked fine on the bench then out on the field it did its rolling trick, so I am not sure I trust the G5 yet!).

My question is, is anyone using a go pro on the G5 board without having to do any modifications? If you did do the mod, you removed the R11 resistor for the G5 right?

If it works as is, do I still need to remove the resistor just in case, or will it not hurt anything to leave as is? Thanks.
Oct 29, 2011, 01:16 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants
Finally tested RTH today. Worked great the first time. The other times it just flew away in the opposite direction. There was even a point where my AHI oddly flipped around and went kinda crazy? I'll post up a video soon.
Thats from the vibrations being too high.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 744 Oct 16, 2015 10:17 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 11:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 05:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 01:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 03:51 AM