Thread Tools
Oct 23, 2011, 06:12 PM
Mums the word.
man2000me's Avatar
I did not want to say that because I'm not sure. But I'm pretty sure they would stand behind it.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 23, 2011, 06:27 PM
Nakelp
nakelp86's Avatar
Well, I sent email yesterday and asked when the OSD will be back in stock, no answer yet.
Oct 24, 2011, 01:42 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by man2000me
Hey there Patrick. I have an EZ also. I leave the ppm outputs the same and disable the rudder(output4). I connect my rudder to ailerions(output1). Works perfect.
Thanks! I think I'm on my way to getting the AP dialed in since connecting my rudder servo to the aileron out.
Last edited by patricklupo; Oct 24, 2011 at 05:17 PM.
Oct 24, 2011, 01:53 AM
Registered User
I'm using dual lipos, primarily out of necessity due to fuselage space limitations and figured I might as well take advantage of them by installing redundant BECs. Anyone come up with a good redundant UBEC setup for the RVOSD? HK has this monstrosity but it's 50 grams and looks to take up some space as well as add lots of wires. Is there a plug-n-play circuit out there that'll switch over to a 2nd 3A UBEC if the main ESC's BEC goes below 5v? If not, I think I'll add a 5v relay to do the job.
Last edited by patricklupo; Oct 24, 2011 at 05:18 PM.
Oct 24, 2011, 03:11 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Hi guys,

Anyone flying with a 2.4Ghz radio?
My fear is that the plane flies behind my back without me noticing it, this can lead to a catastrophic result due to loss of radio control.
My idea is to move the radio TX antenna to a higher location but how to achieve this mod, is there a shop that sells the hardware needed for this project?
Oct 24, 2011, 04:05 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
@lrrps
Does your RTH work as it should? I currently use FrSky on some of the RVOSD-models I have and I trust RVOSD to take over when the RC-link gets lost.
Oct 24, 2011, 04:21 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo
@lrrps
Does your RTH work as it should? I currently use FrSky on some of the RVOSD-models I have and I trust RVOSD to take over when the RC-link gets lost.

Hi,

No it didn't work properly the last time I lost radio control, it was on saturday the 15th.
RTH activated as seen on the OSD screen but it didn't returm my SW home, instead it spiralled down to the ground, I later found that it flew behind my back.
Maybe the OSD wasn't setup properly, now I have upgraded it to the latest firmware (5.06) and all settings are returned to default.
I know that with the earlier version of firmware I have changed a few settings based on info I get from people experience on this forum, maybe they were erronous.

Do you have the RVOSD fitted in a Skywalker, if yes could you pls. give me your settings.

Many thanks in advance.
Oct 24, 2011, 04:24 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
A general tip is to test activating FBW on the ground and see if the control surfaces moves as they should. Also, see if the AHI moves as it should. After that run the setup procedure as described by Alex.
Oct 24, 2011, 04:29 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo
A general tip is to test activating FBW on the ground and see if the control surfaces moves as they should. Also, see if the AHI moves as it should. After that run the setup procedure as described by Alex.
Prior to the crash I tested FBW in the air, worked great.
AHI was a bit shaky but not that bad.
Oct 24, 2011, 05:43 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Video?
Oct 24, 2011, 06:43 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo
Video?
Here you go.

VID0007 (2 min 32 sec)
Oct 24, 2011, 07:55 AM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
I assume the plane has Elevator and Rudder only? Or does it have Ailerons too?
Is the rudder connected to the Aileron or Rudder output on the RVOSD?
Oct 24, 2011, 08:23 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ommadawn
I assume the plane has Elevator and Rudder only? Or does it have Ailerons too?
Is the rudder connected to the Aileron or Rudder output on the RVOSD?
The plane has all 3 control surfaces (AIL, RUD, ELV).
Your second question puzzles me, Alex asked me the same question on the Range Video forum and this is how I connect the outputs from the RVOSD:

Elevator out ----------- elevator servo
Rudder out------------- rudder servo
Aileron out------------- aileron servo.

Maybe this was the reason why it didn't work.

I dunno why Alex didn't reply to me, I thought my wiring is OK.
Now if I understand correctly there's no need to connect all 3 servos to the RVOSD5, I was wondering why there were only 4 wires/connectors that came with the OSD, I had to add 2 more cables to hook up all the servos to the OSD.

Which servo would I have to connect to the OSD then?
Last edited by lrrps; Oct 24, 2011 at 08:40 AM.
Oct 24, 2011, 10:54 AM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Yes wiring outputs are ok. However you have to wire inputs or assign correct ppm channels. Run the wizard following the instructions properly. And not modify the defaults unless you know what are you doing .
Oct 24, 2011, 11:42 AM
Registered User
Lrrps - Do you use ppm ?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 744 Oct 16, 2015 09:17 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 10:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 04:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 12:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 02:51 AM