Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Oct 05, 2011, 03:43 AM
boopidoo is offline
Find More Posts by boopidoo
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
You have to have a rangevideo account to see those jumper pictures. Here they are (see picture names):
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 05, 2011, 03:45 AM
SpookiePower is offline
Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by man2000me View Post
Looks good on the AHI. It that was bouncing around then I would say you have a problem.

Try it, Turn it on and if it act strange then turn it off.
Also make sure your plane is trimed to fly at 8amps level with no stick input. Then set your "set neutrals" to that. According to you video you should set your cruise throttle to 1.47ms. And maybe set the glide throttle to 1.25-1.35 (that is a guess.
So each time I trim my plane, I have to enter the menu and "Set neutrals" ?

What is the difference between cruise throttle and glide throttle ?
Old Oct 05, 2011, 03:46 AM
SpookiePower is offline
Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ommadawn View Post
That looks great to me. Try it with FBW first just to prove to yourself. It will make you comfortable about giving up control to the OSD.
Looking Good!
Cheers
Frank
I'll try FBW first, and then RTH if it seems to work perfect.

But when I fly FBW, the OSD only helps me to keep the plane level, it does not use throttle - is this correct ?
Old Oct 05, 2011, 05:25 AM
wallaguest1 is offline
Find More Posts by wallaguest1
Registered User
wallaguest1's Avatar
can the OSD itself be used as a quad stabilization too?
Old Oct 05, 2011, 06:39 AM
ommadawn is offline
Find More Posts by ommadawn
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Hi Spookie,
Each time you change the trim of your plane, the autopilot needs to know what it is, so it can set the control surfaces to hold the new trimmed position. Once the plane is trimmed for straight and level you should set neutrals in the OSD A/P menu. This is needed every time you make changes to the trim the plane for whatever reason, but when its flying straight you shouldn't need to retrim. Don't forget to use the "Save Settings" after landing.
Cruise throttle is what you want the A/P to run the motor at when it needs to climb to your cruise altitude. Glide throttle is what you want the motor to run at when the plane is above the cruise altitude and descending. Usually you just set it to stop the motor and glide.
FBW doesn't change the throttle. All the stabilization modes allow you to use the motor. RTH is the only one that manages the throttle.
Old Oct 05, 2011, 06:45 AM
SpookiePower is offline
Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Registered User
Thanks Ommadawn

I have another question - there is a number just above LOS on the F16 screen, that shows almost the same as LOS. But what does these numbers mean ?
Old Oct 05, 2011, 06:49 AM
ommadawn is offline
Find More Posts by ommadawn
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
LOS is line of sight distance. The distance between you and the plane. The other distance is across the ground, to a spot on the earth directly beneath the plane. When you are directly overhead your ground distance will be zero and your LOS will be the same as your altitude.
Old Oct 05, 2011, 06:50 AM
ommadawn is offline
Find More Posts by ommadawn
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Im going to start charging $$ for this soon
Old Oct 05, 2011, 07:05 AM
ptuxbury is offline
Find More Posts by ptuxbury
Registered User
ptuxbury's Avatar
Yes, thank you ScooterInVegas and Boopidoo.

Just to be clear, I did read the instructions over several times. What confused me was the terminology - "enabled" vs "disabled". So I did a search on this thread and saw Elcheapo say to remove the jumper in post 253. That is why I asked whether or not it should be removed entirely.

So, back to the terminology, does "enable" mean that we are enabling the main battery to power everything (not just ESC, motor, servos, but also the RVOSD, camera, and vtx), and "disable" mean that the main battery will only be used to power ESC, motor, servos (i.e. we are disabling the main battery from powering the RVOSD, camera, and vtx), in which case we will need a secondary battery to power OSD, camera, and vtx?

If I had the answer to that, then everything would be clear to me.

Thanks,
Tux
Old Oct 05, 2011, 01:31 PM
lrrps is offline
Find More Posts by lrrps
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptuxbury View Post
Yes, thank you ScooterInVegas and Boopidoo.

Just to be clear, I did read the instructions over several times. What confused me was the terminology - "enabled" vs "disabled". So I did a search on this thread and saw Elcheapo say to remove the jumper in post 253. That is why I asked whether or not it should be removed entirely.

So, back to the terminology, does "enable" mean that we are enabling the main battery to power everything (not just ESC, motor, servos, but also the RVOSD, camera, and vtx), and "disable" mean that the main battery will only be used to power ESC, motor, servos (i.e. we are disabling the main battery from powering the RVOSD, camera, and vtx), in which case we will need a secondary battery to power OSD, camera, and vtx?

If I had the answer to that, then everything would be clear to me.

Thanks,
Tux
You just gave the correct answer to your own question.
Old Oct 05, 2011, 02:44 PM
SpookiePower is offline
Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Registered User
Im trying to upgrade the mainboard firmware right now - but the PICkit 2 software will not detect the PICkit 2 programmer.

When I open up PICkit 2 program - it says PICkit 2 found and connected.

But when I select the right device it says - No device detected. Ensure proper capacitance on VDDCORE/VCAP pin. But the Target and Busy LED turns on for just a second.

What is going wrong here ?
Old Oct 05, 2011, 02:50 PM
Gary Evans is offline
Find More Posts by Gary Evans
FPV Desert Beta Test Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower View Post
Im trying to upgrade the mainboard firmware right now - but the PICkit 2 software will not detect the PICkit 2 programmer.

When I open up PICkit 2 program - it says PICkit 2 found and connected.

But when I select the right device it says - No device detected. Ensure proper capacitance on VDDCORE/VCAP pin. But the Target and Busy LED turns on for just a second.

What is going wrong here ?
Do you have the lastest Pickit software v2.61?
Old Oct 05, 2011, 04:18 PM
SpookiePower is offline
Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Evans View Post
Do you have the lastest Pickit software v2.61?
I did use the latest software - but after many attempts it worked finally.
Old Oct 11, 2011, 02:26 AM
Bear_Pants is offline
Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Suspended Account
I'm thinking of getting this. Mostly because of the horizontal attitude indicator. Can this be set up to work with my flying wing? (elevons)
Old Oct 11, 2011, 03:27 AM
ScooterInVegas is offline
Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
I'm thinking of getting this. Mostly because of the horizontal attitude indicator. Can this be set up to work with my flying wing? (elevons)
Yep. The "horizontal attitude indicator" as you call it is called AHI.

AHI my butt, wait till you flip a switch and the plane turns around and comes home!! And Fly By Wire (FBW) in the wind, the plane flys like there is no wind. Cool...


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 744 Oct 16, 2015 10:17 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 11:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 05:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 01:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 03:51 AM