New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Aug 08, 2012, 01:17 PM
timtimtim is offline
Find More Posts by timtimtim
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertcnc View Post
I just depends on if it is the same location you flew the previous time. Normally my GPS intializes in about 2-3 min. for the first flight and about 10-20 sec. for the following flights. I am also using 1.3ghz 1 watt VTX. It could be noise from another source, maybe camera. You could try using torriods on the camera leads and also the GPS leads.
Where have you placed the Vtx and gps on your plane?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 08, 2012, 01:45 PM
vertcnc is offline
Find More Posts by vertcnc
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timtimtim View Post
Where have you placed the Vtx and gps on your plane?
I have a X8 and the GPS is in the fuselage under the foam hatch. The VTX is out on the wing about 8-10".
Old Aug 08, 2012, 01:50 PM
vertcnc is offline
Find More Posts by vertcnc
Registered User
timtimtim,
What you could do is run a test to see if your camera or vtx is interfering. Just unplug yuor camera or vtx for the first min. or so and plug it back in and see if you have sats.
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:12 PM
sancho28 is offline
Find More Posts by sancho28
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMEIV View Post
Yes ch9 is the PPM out. But I wanted to ask what's the correct choice in main mený, page 3/4 at the voice RSSI input... Analog or Packet 1 ?
Nope, on 12ch version ppm is on ch12
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:30 PM
IMEIV is offline
Find More Posts by IMEIV
The way of being is doing.
IMEIV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
Of course
thanks.
Old Aug 08, 2012, 04:32 PM
IMEIV is offline
Find More Posts by IMEIV
The way of being is doing.
IMEIV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
Nope, on 12ch version ppm is on ch12
Ok
Old Aug 09, 2012, 05:53 AM
timtimtim is offline
Find More Posts by timtimtim
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertcnc View Post
I have a X8 and the GPS is in the fuselage under the foam hatch. The VTX is out on the wing about 8-10".
Okay, do you have a lowpassfilter on the vtx?
Old Aug 09, 2012, 08:13 AM
FPVAustralia is offline
Find More Posts by FPVAustralia
Suspended Account
Great OSD!
Old Aug 09, 2012, 09:39 AM
ommadawn is offline
Find More Posts by ommadawn
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Heres a question for the RF techs. Im planning on using a 2.4Ghz 18Db patch and a Lawmate Rx with my RV tracker. Do I need 50ohm or 75ohm impedance coax? I intend using only about 200mm. Will it make a difference over this length?
Old Aug 09, 2012, 09:54 AM
markus123456 is offline
Find More Posts by markus123456
Registered FPVer :)
markus123456's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ommadawn View Post
Heres a question for the RF techs. Im planning on using a 2.4Ghz 18Db patch and a Lawmate Rx with my RV tracker. Do I need 50ohm or 75ohm impedance coax? I intend using only about 200mm. Will it make a difference over this length?
You need 50 ohm cable. Yes, it could make a difference as the cable otherwise would act like an impedance transformer. Not likely that something would happen since this is the receiving side of things, but you get better reception with a matched impedance.

Check for an apropriate RG58 or RG316 coax cable. They can be bought off ebay for not much money.

HTH

Markus
Old Aug 09, 2012, 10:25 AM
vertcnc is offline
Find More Posts by vertcnc
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timtimtim View Post
Okay, do you have a lowpassfilter on the vtx?
No filters, no torroids. It could be your VTX, the freq's are close. I would try torroids or additional spacing. Definetly check if it get connect without camera or VTX.
Old Aug 09, 2012, 11:45 AM
boopidoo is offline
Find More Posts by boopidoo
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
@timtimtim
The GPS battery could be bad as well resulting in long cold start up every time.
Old Aug 09, 2012, 07:49 PM
timtimtim is offline
Find More Posts by timtimtim
Registered User
Just a question, is IMU better than Thermopiles? OR whats thw difference? Because i changed the direction of the board with usb backwards but when I go right the ahi seems to go to the left instead?
Old Aug 09, 2012, 08:02 PM
vertcnc is offline
Find More Posts by vertcnc
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by timtimtim View Post
Just a question, is IMU better than Thermopiles? OR whats thw difference? Because i changed the direction of the board with usb backwards but when I go right the ahi seems to go to the left instead?
IMU is much better. Not affected by sunlight, clouds or ground terrain. If you change the orientation of the board, you also have to change the setting in the menu. Can't remember exactly which one.
You can also check the manual on the RVOSD support site.
Old Aug 10, 2012, 04:43 AM
timtimtim is offline
Find More Posts by timtimtim
Registered User
I know i have to change settininfs but it seems like i only can use Thermopiles if i have rvosd usb pointing backwards.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 744 Oct 16, 2015 10:17 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 11:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 05:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 01:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 03:51 AM