Thread Tools
Apr 28, 2012, 03:51 PM
RTFM
octane81's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBen.
I read the last half of this thread .. is it something to do with plugging in the power to the OSD before the main power to the plane (rx)? or vice versa

Or maybe I am way off track ...
Hey thanks man !! that worked

1. Plug in current sensor
2. Plug in aux power
3. Plug in RX
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 28, 2012, 03:59 PM
Great Britain
MrBen.'s Avatar
Cool, something has sunk in then, cant wait for mine to arrive
Apr 28, 2012, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Thanks for the help on the senors. Looking forward to receiving my RVOSD. Hoping the learning curve is easy.
Marc.
Apr 28, 2012, 10:13 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elcheapo
Already done, will be available on patch 5.07
Very nice to hear. Thanks!
Apr 29, 2012, 02:24 PM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by octane81
Hey thanks man !! that worked

1. Plug in current sensor
2. Plug in aux power
3. Plug in RX
Hello Octane
I have same issue with you. IMU is very slow and RTH is not working properly.
I use only one battery to power all.
Can you explain more how did you solve?
Thanks
Apr 30, 2012, 06:40 PM
Registered User
jeff2215's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firatp
Hello Octane
I have same issue with you. IMU is very slow and RTH is not working properly.
I use only one battery to power all.
Can you explain more how did you solve?
Thanks
I am kind of wondering the same thing. Ever since I switched from my standard 72mhz rx to a Dragonlink rx I have never been able to get the level, steady, flying when using fly by wire. The plane is all over the place. I have one battery and power everything up at the same time. But I do this with the plane on the ground. I leave it alone until the countdown is done. So everything should be calibrated with out any problems. But just don't know why it won't fly like it used to.
May 01, 2012, 08:49 AM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
My GPS Connector on the OSD was broken. How can I replace it ?
Thanks
May 01, 2012, 10:50 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firatp
My GPS Connector on the OSD was broken. How can I replace it ?
Thanks
You need a special tool to unsolder the broken connector and resolder a new one, mine broke last night.
May 01, 2012, 11:02 AM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Where can I get the new one? It will be difficult to solder but need to try.
May 01, 2012, 05:00 PM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
You would need to have have SMC soldering skills and tools, or a friend that has. One option would be to leave the connector off the board and solder in some fine leads to a different plug. Then epoxy over the repair. This would take the stress off the connection a bit. Its only $99 for a new board anyway, and good to have a spare in case you stuff up the damaged one.
May 01, 2012, 06:53 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
I've been doing a lot of reading about the rvosd, have it ordered & have a few questions that I'm not clear on.

Rvosd5

1.Can you change RTH alt in flight & if so what is the range
2.where will I be plugging in my airspeed sensor, with using rssi I can't have an external temp, right?
3.With me using a gas engine I use a 3600 4s nicad for my rec. plus a 2650 3s for video plus a 1700 4s nicad for ing. I normally draw 2 to 3 amps inflight what will the osd read when in flight & after I land, does the osd use to show max distance & other max/min info after I land. Does this make sense ?
4. I normally set my RTH set point at 3600 rpms. I idle at 2500, cruise at 6500, & take off at 7600. Can I set RTH to come on at 3600rpms ?
5. With my brand X osd I have to disable my RTH as I'm getting close to home, as it will turn on RTH if I bring my throttle up to 3600 rpms on landing. Do I have to do the same with your system.
6. Will my motor go back to idle after my plane returns to home or will it stay at a preset alt.

Thanks Marc.
May 01, 2012, 07:23 PM
Mums the word.
man2000me's Avatar
1 yes, range no idea.
2 at the moment the air speed sensor is a dyi add-on. Correct if you use rssi you will not get an external. But you will get the internal temp around the board.
3 if you hook up your 3s to the main power it will show your voltage. You can also monitor your rec voltage on the aux input. watch some rvosd videos and you will see the summary. I can't recall what it displays.
4 you just have to servo the servo position (cruise & glide throttle).
5 no, it is transparent until it is manually activated or it loses rc signal
6 your plane will circle at a predetermined alt at the cruise glide throttle setting.
Last edited by man2000me; May 01, 2012 at 07:28 PM.
May 01, 2012, 07:56 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
On #5. If I set failsafe to 3600 rpms, & set RTH to come on at that point, will it not turn RTH on at that throttle position?
Thanks for the help.
May 01, 2012, 08:07 PM
Registered User
You actually set 2 throttle positions. Cruise (maintain level flight). Climb (throttle position to allow climb to set altitude) If plane is at or above the RTH or waypoint altitude it will be at the cruise setting. If the plane is below RTH or waypoint altitude it will go to position set for climb.
May 01, 2012, 08:26 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Thanks, I've been watching vides & see that when the anes circles over the home position it still used cruise throttle. I only ask because if I would happen to have a radio failure after take off, my plane would circle around home for about 4 hours before it runs out of gas.. If it would drop to a decend throttle when in, say 500 meters it would come down. I understand it might be a crash, but it would be at home.
Marc


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 744 Oct 16, 2015 09:17 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 10:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 04:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 12:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 02:51 AM