Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Oct 17, 2001, 09:34 AM
Michele Somaschini, Spain
RookieOne's Avatar

Some mistakes with FMS


Hi to all.

I've just finished my serial interface to control FMS with my Futaba FF6 but the software doesn't accepts any signal.

I've tested several times the scheme and all connections and seems to be OK.

In the configuration window there must be selected the I/O Port and Interrupt. Which ones must be selected? Default in my FMS is 03BC and 07 respectively.

When I push "Calibrate" I get the next message: "Can't calibrate a transmitter without signal"

Heeeeeelp.

Thanks in advance

NOTE: I've Windows 95 operating system and two free serial ports. Maybe I've to reboot my PC with the cable plugged in.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 17, 2001, 11:51 AM
Registered User
The standard values for COM1 are 03F8, IRQ 4

If that doesn't work have a look in Control Panel, System I think. Certainly your actual settings are in there somewhere (Sorry I can't be more definite, I don't have Win 95).

Steve
Oct 17, 2001, 02:01 PM
Master Nursery Builder
The_Giver's Avatar
Steve's right.

You can find your settings in Win95 by doing:

Control Panel
System
Ports
(Select the port that you are hooked to)Properties
Click on the Resources tab.

It should display the I/O range and the IRQ

-O Geoffrey
Oct 17, 2001, 02:36 PM
Old school newb
PunkerTFC's Avatar
If you are using the same interface I am (and there is a good chance that you are), try 378 and 7. usually the defaults on FMS won't work.

Punker
Oct 17, 2001, 03:28 PM
Registered User
0378 and IRQ 7 are actually for the parallel/printer port. RookieOne specifically said he was using a serial interface which is why I gave him the values for the serial port.

Steve
Oct 17, 2001, 03:48 PM
Old school newb
PunkerTFC's Avatar
Oh, ok. I thought they were the same thing. Point well taken
Oct 21, 2001, 03:05 PM
Michele Somaschini, Spain
RookieOne's Avatar
Hi guys!

Now it's all OK. Transistors were mounted wrong!!!

OK, I'm not an electronics geek but at least I was able to discover the mistake.

What can be expected from a 4 Dollars homemade interface?

Hang in!!
Oct 25, 2001, 11:22 AM
Michele Somaschini, Spain
RookieOne's Avatar
SLEWIN is right: the right configuration for COM1 is 03F8 and 4.

Interface seems to be OK now but I got problems to calibrate the transmitter.

Graph bars jump up&down madly and when I go to fly, the model simply goes everywhere randomly.

Anyone has tryed this with a FUTABA TX6 (FF&) transmitter??
Oct 25, 2001, 01:40 PM
Registered User
The graph bars always jump up and down when you first go in to calibrate but usually they settle down after you move the controls to the full extent a few times. You will still get a little jerkiness but only a little. The next version of FMS will get rid of all that (trust me on this ).

If it's still bad, it helps to have the lead between Tx and interface screened and also the interface to computer socket "lead" should be as short as possible. I build mine on veroboard mounted direct on the D-type socket and they have all been o.k. with lots of different Txs (Futaba/Hitec/JR etc).

Steve
Oct 25, 2001, 01:53 PM
Old school newb
PunkerTFC's Avatar
I back up slewin's statement that the new FMS fixes that jumpiness . Don't ask me how I know that, or I'd have to kill you.
Oct 26, 2001, 02:33 AM
Michele Somaschini, Spain
RookieOne's Avatar
SLEWIN,

The lead I used is screened and I mounted the interface so small that it could be mounted into the D socket.

I used those metalized sockets to avoid interferences.

Anyway, graph bars are still jumping. Do you think the mistake is my Tx?

Maybe the FUTABA TX6 uses different pins than nr 4 and ground.
Oct 26, 2001, 04:07 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally posted by RookieOne
Maybe the FUTABA TX6 uses different pins than nr 4 and ground.
Try connecting ground to pin 6 (centre pin) as well as the plug screen. The Futaba encoder connection is actually Pin number 2 (it should be embossed in the plug but very small) but you're probably using the right one because there's no signal at all on Pin4.

Steve
Oct 26, 2001, 11:14 AM
Registered User

when?


So if FMS were to come out with a new version, when might this be? Thanks, Joe
Oct 27, 2001, 03:22 AM
Registered User

Re: when?


Quote:
Originally posted by JoeR
So if FMS were to come out with a new version, when might this be? Thanks, Joe
It's right there on the FMS website main page (http://simulator.home.pages.de). Beta 7 might be out around Nov 1. This year I believe.

Steve