Thread Tools
Oct 16, 2011, 09:20 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by miru
Use SETUP mode and make sure the cyclic is working in LAND, FM1 and FM2! Most people check the sticks only in LAND. Sometimes the switch used to switch the flightmode also switches a curve...
I have tested in setup mode

Aileron and elevator about = +/- 1100 in FM1/FM1 mode
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 16, 2011, 09:27 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk
I have tested in setup mode

Aileron and elevator about = +/- 1100 in FM1/FM1 mode
Does the selection of different configurations work?
Oct 16, 2011, 09:54 AM
Registered User
What configurations? How can I change to different Config.
Oct 16, 2011, 10:06 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk
What configurations? How can I change to different Config.
Power up drone with mod. In LAND, push throttle all the way up. The Arduino LED should blink once per second to indicate it is using configuration 1. Hold the cyclic EAST, this should make it blink twice per second, South 3 and West 4. This would give an indication if the cyclic is interpreted right.

If you look in the 'sketch' there are 4 different drone configurations you can fly with. The selection is done with the procedure above. If you hold the cyclic and move the throttle stick down, it will remember that configuration and communicate it to the drone.
Oct 16, 2011, 11:32 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by miru
Power up drone with mod. In LAND, push throttle all the way up. The Arduino LED should blink once per second to indicate it is using configuration 1. Hold the cyclic EAST, this should make it blink twice per second, South 3 and West 4. This would give an indication if the cyclic is interpreted right.

If you look in the 'sketch' there are 4 different drone configurations you can fly with. The selection is done with the procedure above. If you hold the cyclic and move the throttle stick down, it will remember that configuration and communicate it to the drone.
I have followed the procedure.
When I push the throtle all the way up, Arduino LED Blinks once per sec.
When I push the Cyclic to either North, South, East or West, the LED blinks very fast.
NOt Like what I was expecting 1, 2, 3 or 4 time a sec.

Is there something wrong?
Oct 16, 2011, 11:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk
I have followed the procedure.
When I push the throtle all the way up, Arduino LED Blinks once per sec.
When I push the Cyclic to either North, South, East or West, the LED blinks very fast.
NOt Like what I was expecting 1, 2, 3 or 4 time a sec.

Is there something wrong?
I changed the FM to 1,
Now it Blinks 1, 2, 3 or 4 time a sec. Based on the Cyclic MOvements of N,S,E & W

But Still no Cyclic Controls.
Oct 16, 2011, 11:42 AM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
You have your radio setup for airplane mode and not heli mode correct?
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Oct 16, 2011, 11:53 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by techspy
You have your radio setup for airplane mode and not heli mode correct?
Drone Firmware 1.4.7

Radio 11X
Model type = Airplane
Aux1 = Flap
Norm = 100% Down
Mid = 0%
Land = 0%

Gear = (Land / FM)

Elev = 100%
Aile = 100%

Reverse SW----

Thro (Nor)
Aile (Rev)
Elev (Nor)
Rud (Rev)
Gear (Nor)
Flap (Aux1) (Rev)

No Cyclic control
Oct 16, 2011, 12:05 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
Hmm, well I just set mine up yesterday and followed the instructions word for word and found out that even though I had the channels connected like I thought they should be, I had to use hyperterminal to verify that everything was setup correctly. Once I did that, it worked fine.

Not sure what is causing your problem but it may help if you video your hyperterminal session while you manipulate your sticks/switches and post it to youtube so we can take a look.
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Oct 16, 2011, 12:13 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by techspy
Hmm, well I just set mine up yesterday and followed the instructions word for word and found out that even though I had the channels connected like I thought they should be, I had to use hyperterminal to verify that everything was setup correctly. Once I did that, it worked fine.

Not sure what is causing your problem but it may help if you video your hyperterminal session while you manipulate your sticks/switches and post it to youtube so we can take a look.
Are you talking about the README.
I used UFO-DOC tutorial PDFs to setup mine.

Which doc did you use?
Oct 16, 2011, 01:06 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by techspy
Oh, yeah, I mean a switch to disconnect the power to the nano, then boot the drone. Cool, thanks for your development on this.
Would be interesting to know if you are able to get it to work by just disconnecting the V+ and leaving tx/rx/ground still connected. I tried that with an earlier version (both mirumod and ardrone firmware versions) and it didn't work for me. I was not able to establish wifi connection between the iTouch and the ardrone. All OK if I disconnect the plug from Arduino to ardrone. I didn't experiment further by disconnecting additional lines, one at a time to see which line my ardone doesn't like...
Oct 16, 2011, 01:13 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk
Are you talking about the README.
I used UFO-DOC tutorial PDFs to setup mine.

Which doc did you use?
Yeah, the readme that is included in the code zip file.
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Oct 16, 2011, 01:14 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candu1
Would be interesting to know if you are able to get it to work by just disconnecting the V+ and leaving tx/rx/ground still connected. I tried that with an earlier version (both mirumod and ardrone firmware versions) and it didn't work for me. I was not able to establish wifi connection between the iTouch and the ardrone. All OK if I disconnect the plug from Arduino to ardrone. I didn't experiment further by disconnecting additional lines, one at a time to see which line my ardone doesn't like...
I will post if it works or not. I didn't get the plug to connect to the drone serial port but instead soldered directly to the pins. So, I would have to disconnect the 4 pins connected to the nano. Not impossible but I would like to find a simpler solution.
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Oct 16, 2011, 01:16 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk
I have followed the procedure.
When I push the throtle all the way up, Arduino LED Blinks once per sec.
When I push the Cyclic to either North, South, East or West, the LED blinks very fast.
NOt Like what I was expecting 1, 2, 3 or 4 time a sec.

Is there something wrong?
And you keep the throttle all the way up while you are moving the cyclic?
Oct 16, 2011, 01:45 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by miru
And you keep the throttle all the way up while you are moving the cyclic?
Hi
I tried to reload the rx2atp again I get the following errors.

Binary sketch size: 25716 bytes (of a 30720 byte maximum)
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

any ideas. it looks greek to me


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo RC Controlled AR.Drone w/o WiFi! nosaari Multirotor Drone Talk 117 Dec 07, 2014 04:04 AM
For Sale Parrot AR Drone w/TX/RX mod *Flies Nice* Z06 Tony Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 4 Apr 16, 2011 09:42 PM
Discussion Wifi Boosted AR.Drone Fallengod Multirotor Drone Talk 7 Feb 12, 2011 10:52 AM
Discussion And yet another AR drone Arial Video project taudronis Multirotor Drone Talk 17 Dec 07, 2010 11:04 AM
Sold Parrot AR.Drone Four rotor platform control with your iPodTouch/iPhone/iPad Hoverup Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 12, 2010 03:54 PM