Thread Tools
Old Jul 16, 2011, 08:02 AM
fax8 is offline
Find More Posts by fax8
Fabio Varesano
fax8's Avatar
@ignacvosahlo I've seen similar errors while trying to compile for a MEGA arduino while the real board was a Duemilanove/UNO/Promini compatible. You may need to adjust the following in config.h:
#define PROMINI //Arduino type
//#define MEGA
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 18, 2011, 04:04 PM
fr3d-nexus is offline
Find More Posts by fr3d-nexus
Registered User
fr3d-nexus's Avatar

fr3d flyduino megapirate B8 allinone


I'm waiting my allinone 5v with llc, and I'm searching how to connect it with a flyduino (without llc) with the megapirate code's B8

--I must solder to ground following this picture :


--following this orientation :
--for the wires I will step over the flydusense on this picture
soldering directly wires following thoses colors.

Is it correct ?
did I missed something ?

greetings.
Last edited by fr3d-nexus; Jul 18, 2011 at 04:12 PM.
Old Jul 18, 2011, 05:00 PM
CSG_EU is offline
Find More Posts by CSG_EU
Registered User
Wires correct
Old Jul 19, 2011, 09:23 AM
tigar is offline
Find More Posts by tigar
Registered User
tigar's Avatar
Shouldn't the pads on the imu be soldered? They don't look like they are on the picture...
Old Jul 19, 2011, 09:51 AM
weazel is offline
Find More Posts by weazel
Registered User
edited...
correct connection:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=587
Last edited by weazel; Jul 22, 2011 at 05:58 AM.
Old Jul 19, 2011, 11:56 AM
Gaza07 is offline
Find More Posts by Gaza07
Registered User
Gaza07's Avatar
Yes the pads have to be soldered and they are now, that is a picture of my flyduino and allinone, although im sure its the middle and bottom pad near the baro and not middle and top, you can see this in the diagram below, I have flown this setup with several versions of multiwii dev with no problems, but I have problems with the mega pirate code the x and y of the gyro and accel seem to be mixed up im getting y accel with x gyro and visa versa in the raw sensor view and no one seems to be able to tell me why
Last edited by Gaza07; Jul 19, 2011 at 12:00 PM. Reason: added diagram
Old Jul 19, 2011, 04:10 PM
CSG_EU is offline
Find More Posts by CSG_EU
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by weazel View Post
Is this correct? Or have the 3 solder pads at the bottom to be connected together?

3 pin jumper I2C address for ITG3200
Old Jul 20, 2011, 04:49 AM
tigar is offline
Find More Posts by tigar
Registered User
tigar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSG_EU View Post
3 pin jumper I2C address for ITG3200
What exactly do you mean? I have to solder all 3 pads? Does it make a difference in the code? (different pads+ different address?)
Old Jul 20, 2011, 03:27 PM
AlexnderH is offline
Find More Posts by AlexnderH
Registered User
AlexnderH's Avatar
Am i being stupid....or is it possible to connect all of this together without mounting to a circuit board?
Old Jul 20, 2011, 03:30 PM
Gaza07 is offline
Find More Posts by Gaza07
Registered User
Gaza07's Avatar
No your not being stupid you can go direct to the flyduino from the llc version of the allinone I just put it on the flydusense because I needed some where to stick it
As can be seen in the picture the flydusense board is the version with no llc

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexnderH View Post
Am i being stupid....or is it possible to connect all of this together without mounting to a circuit board?
Last edited by Gaza07; Jul 20, 2011 at 04:54 PM.
Old Jul 20, 2011, 04:35 PM
AlexnderH is offline
Find More Posts by AlexnderH
Registered User
AlexnderH's Avatar
I meant without using flyduino, just using the 5V all in one and the arduino mini pro. Is that possible?
Old Jul 20, 2011, 04:58 PM
Gaza07 is offline
Find More Posts by Gaza07
Registered User
Gaza07's Avatar
Sorry I miss understood what you meant, Ive had my allinone connected to a pro mini on a paris v3 sheild and it worked fine running the multiwii dev code

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexnderH View Post
I meant without using flyduino, just using the 5V all in one and the arduino mini pro. Is that possible?
Old Jul 20, 2011, 05:16 PM
AlexnderH is offline
Find More Posts by AlexnderH
Registered User
AlexnderH's Avatar
Is a shield such as the paris v3 required? Or is it there just to make things neater?

I have an 5V all in one on its way and already have an arduino pro mini. I have everything to program the arduino, but do i need a shield? I was under the impression from the multiwii site that wires can be jumped from the arduino straight to the all in one (wmp is used on their site though)
Old Jul 20, 2011, 05:17 PM
AlexnderH is offline
Find More Posts by AlexnderH
Registered User
AlexnderH's Avatar
by the way, sorry for the hijacking
Old Jul 20, 2011, 05:29 PM
CSG_EU is offline
Find More Posts by CSG_EU
Registered User
5V All in ONE have LLC and you can connect directly to flyduino.
About jumper;
2 wire jumper solder together
3 wire jumper solder central pad to GND pad


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Two NIB CMOS Board Cameras 420 TVL 3.6mm lens (Only one left!) bah7566 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Feb 10, 2011 05:49 AM
For Sale: PHA 01 All in one board skeppley Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Sep 10, 2004 10:33 AM
I need an all in one board for a feda dragonfly zoom boy Micro Helis 11 Aug 13, 2004 12:56 PM
Feda All-in-one board problem Chris07 Micro Helis 2 Nov 23, 2003 10:35 AM
Feda all in one board repairs Yukonho Micro Helis 7 Oct 08, 2003 06:22 PM