Thread Tools
Jan 05, 2015, 04:46 PM
Registered User
Dear Alex,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Alex
@reinhpe, Register address (and Gyro address) is same for all our boards since it uses same sensor.
IMHO, to support DROTEK, you only must modify this part of code:
Code:
void AP_InertialSensor_Pirates::init( AP_PeriodicProcess * scheduler )
{
	if (_initialised) return;
		
	if (_board_Type == PIRATES_ALLINONE || _board_Type == PIRATES_FREEIMU || _board_Type == PIRATES_BLACKVORTEX) {
		_gyro_data_index[0]  =  1;
		_gyro_data_index[1]  =  2;
		_gyro_data_index[2]  =  0;
		_gyro_data_sign[0]   = 1;
		_gyro_data_sign[1]   = 1;
		_gyro_data_sign[2]   = -1;
	
		_accel_data_index[0] = 4;
		_accel_data_index[1] = 5;
		_accel_data_index[2] = 6;
		_accel_data_sign[0]  = 1;
		_accel_data_sign[1]  = 1;
		_accel_data_sign[2]  = -1;
	} else if (_board_Type == PIRATES_FFIMU) {
		_gyro_data_index[0]  =  2;
		_gyro_data_index[1]  =  1;
		_gyro_data_index[2]  =  0;
		_gyro_data_sign[0]   = -1;
		_gyro_data_sign[1]   = 1;
		_gyro_data_sign[2]   = -1;
	
		_accel_data_index[0] = 5;
		_accel_data_index[1] = 4;
		_accel_data_index[2] = 6;
		_accel_data_sign[0]  = -1;
		_accel_data_sign[1]  = 1;
		_accel_data_sign[2]  = -1;
	}

	if (_board_Type == PIRATES_ALLINONE || _board_Type == PIRATES_BLACKVORTEX) {
		accel_addr = 0x41;
	} else {
		accel_addr = 0x40;
	}

	_initialised = 1;
	scheduler->stop();
	delay(50);
	hardware_init();
	scheduler->register_process( &AP_InertialSensor_Pirates::read );
	scheduler->start();
}
Variables _gyro_data_index, _gyro_data_sign and same for accel is used to rotate sensors to right direction. So maybe it enough for you to copy/paste and modify this part of code to support DROTEK.
your above post is already some days old...
I cannot find this in MPNG V3.0.1 R4. Can you please tell me, how/where to configure the Drotek 10DOF in MPNG V3?

Greetings and thanks for your Work on MPNG.

Greetings,
Hendrik
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 15, 2015, 05:34 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by henfri
Dear Alex,



your above post is already some days old...
I cannot find this in MPNG V3.0.1 R4. Can you please tell me, how/where to configure the Drotek 10DOF in MPNG V3?

Greetings and thanks for your Work on MPNG.

Greetings,
Hendrik
Hi did you find a solution for the drotek 10dof whith the last code?
Jun 05, 2015, 11:14 AM
Registered User
hello

crius AIOP V2 and Megapirate

with the mission planner
when I go compass calibration, Progres window first 2 lines, compass = 1 error: 99
2 compass error: 99
an idea?
Jun 06, 2015, 10:08 AM
Registered User
capt's Avatar
Alex has his own site now over here. You might find some answers.
http://www.megapirateng.com/forum/
Jan 07, 2016, 05:34 PM
Registered User
FotoAmg's Avatar

Mega ->APM pinout


Hi!
First of all sorry if I am on the wrong thread, just point me to the right one if it is not about what I want.

I've built some APM copters and got the idea to build a cheap APM from an arduino mega board and accelometer sensor MPU-6050:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-ATmega25...cAAOSwhkRWe2gb
http://www.ebay.com/itm/161859602495...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

that's what I ordered so far.

For the first time I would only need stabilize mode to work so no barometer compass, GPS module yet.

I hope the official Arducopter FW and MissionPlanner should work with the mega board and only need the pinout.

Is the pinout on the 14. page of this thread what I can use to know where to connect my Rcin/RCout/accelometer?
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=198

Thanks for the help!
Jan 08, 2016, 03:29 AM
Registered User
capt's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by FotoAmg
Hi!
First of all sorry if I am on the wrong thread, just point me to the right one if it is not about what I want.

I've built some APM copters and got the idea to build a cheap APM from an arduino mega board and accelometer sensor MPU-6050:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-ATmega25...cAAOSwhkRWe2gb
http://www.ebay.com/itm/161859602495...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

that's what I ordered so far.

For the first time I would only need stabilize mode to work so no barometer compass, GPS module yet.

I hope the official Arducopter FW and MissionPlanner should work with the mega board and only need the pinout.

Is the pinout on the 14. page of this thread what I can use to know where to connect my Rcin/RCout/accelometer?
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=198

Thanks for the help!
Not sure about your pinout but why not just load Multiwii?
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1261382


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion JR Indoor Photo Coverage - Higher Plane Productions JR Indoor Jim T. JR Indoor Electric Festival 21 Dec 06, 2010 08:51 AM
Discussion We proudly present: brandnew Lubach F16 f. 90mm fan ost Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 17 Oct 03, 2010 11:46 AM
Poll nevermind pirates vs. ninjas Full Fast Life, The Universe, and Politics 3 Sep 05, 2010 10:59 PM
Hobbico - Futaba Apparel and Accessories - Wear your Futaba orange proudly! Dave Lauck Product Announcements 0 Apr 18, 2005 05:13 PM