Thread Tools
Old Dec 04, 2011, 06:27 AM
2.4g shaun is offline
Find More Posts by 2.4g shaun
Registered User
2.4g shaun's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by aBUGSnightmare View Post
Hi Shaun,

what about posting your PIDs??

aBUGSworstnightmare
Good Idea.....

Will do when I get back home.....

Shaun
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 04, 2011, 06:54 AM
alteskind is offline
Find More Posts by alteskind
Registered User
i use stock PID atm.
other than with bigger copters, prop balancing has far more influence to this little copter than PID.....


tested PID from P 2.2 to 5 and D 10 to 30.

but nothing did more effort than balancing props.
Old Dec 04, 2011, 08:11 AM
helicoblast is offline
Find More Posts by helicoblast
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by aBUGSnightmare View Post
Hi Bastien,

pin 10 (COM) of the ULN2803A goes to LiPo! GND is on pin 9; since it's the only GND connection be shure it can handle the current (don't use a two small wire here).

aBUGSworstnightmare
HI aBUGSworstnightmare,

I did as you said and it works, thanks.

But, I still have a power problem: LEDs won't shine enough...

I think I found the problem, but don't know how to solve it.

According to this guide, PIN1 (IN0) has to get a "DigitalWrite(HIGH)" to be ON and "DigitalWrite(LOW)" to be OFF.

In the code I'm currently using (MegaPirate2.0.49), it's originally a Relay used.
As there is no relay on the Flyduino, I've changed the code to use the PIN A1 instead of a relay.
But, I've only changed the Bit adress, so there's no "DigitalWrite(HIGH)" or "DigitalWrite(LOW)" here:

Code:
static void relay_on()
{
	PORTF |= B00000010;
}

static void relay_off()
{
	PORTF &= ~B00000010;
}

static void relay_toggle()
{
	PORTF ^= B00000010;
}
Would the problem comes from here?

Is it possible to change the code like this:

Code:
static void relay_on()
{
	digitalWrite(RELAY_PIN,HIGH);
	//PORTF |= B00000010;
}
static void relay_off()
{
	digitalWrite(RELAY_PIN,LOW);
	//PORTF &= ~B00000010;
}
static void relay_toggle()
{
	relay_on();
	delay(100);
	relay_off();
}
Thanks for your help!

Regards,

Bastien
Last edited by helicoblast; Dec 04, 2011 at 08:13 AM. Reason: correction
Old Dec 04, 2011, 08:11 AM
zviratko is offline
Find More Posts by zviratko
let's brm together!
Yesterday I built my first FlyduSpider, and then did something stupid (but still don't know what) and fried my Flyduino mega and receiver... I had receiver signals coming to the outer (gnd) pins on arduino, receiver blinked strangely. I corrected this, plugged in the receiver and heard a zapping sound and saw some smoke. FC lights went off and motors started spinning.
Nothing visibly damaged but receiver and atmega are toast. FC just heats insanely when connected to any power supply and receiver doesn't light up on signal, so I guess it's gone.
When disassembling it I didn't find anything wrong with the wiring (not at the moment it fried). I just hope it didn't fry the rest of the electronics as well :/

Lesson learned - do not assemble stuff at 3AM, you're gonna do something stupid.
Last edited by zviratko; Dec 04, 2011 at 08:54 AM.
Old Dec 04, 2011, 08:27 AM
aBUGSnightmare is offline
Find More Posts by aBUGSnightmare
Registered User
Hi Bastien,

be shure the internal pull-ups on the I/O were disabled. Also refer to this description of DigitalWrite: http://www.arduino.cc/en/Reference/digitalWrite

Joerg
aBUGSworstnightmare

Quote:
Originally Posted by helicoblast View Post
HI aBUGSworstnightmare,

I did as you said and it works, thanks.

But, I still have a power problem: LEDs won't shine enough...

I think I found the problem, but don't know how to solve it.

According to this guide, PIN1 (IN0) has to get a "DigitalWrite(HIGH)" to be ON and "DigitalWrite(LOW)" to be OFF.

In the code I'm currently using (MegaPirate2.0.49), it's originally a Relay used.
As there is no relay on the Flyduino, I've changed the code to use the PIN A1 instead of a relay.
But, I've only changed the Bit adress, so there's no "DigitalWrite(HIGH)" or "DigitalWrite(LOW)" here:

Code:
static void relay_on()
{
	PORTF |= B00000010;
}

static void relay_off()
{
	PORTF &= ~B00000010;
}

static void relay_toggle()
{
	PORTF ^= B00000010;
}
Would the problem comes from here?

Is it possible to change the code like this:

Code:
static void relay_on()
{
	digitalWrite(RELAY_PIN,HIGH);
	//PORTF |= B00000010;
}
static void relay_off()
{
	digitalWrite(RELAY_PIN,LOW);
	//PORTF &= ~B00000010;
}
static void relay_toggle()
{
	relay_on();
	delay(100);
	relay_off();
}
Thanks for your help!

Regards,

Bastien
Old Dec 04, 2011, 01:01 PM
Goofy23 is offline
Find More Posts by Goofy23
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0sewhite View Post
ATAVRSBIN1 is a 9DOF with gyro, acc and mag. It's even more than you need to fly. What other sensors are we talking about?



That wouldn't be my choice since it's too heavy, as you already noticed. Almost any other IMU is lighter and small enough to fit on the WMP reserved space.
Those Atmel Sensors are still a nice avaiable sollution, sure there are lighter ones, but at least those atmels have a very good QC and are reliable units.
As you saw only good reviews.
But i am very open, i will stock lots of different possibilities for sensors in the near future, but this Atmel is nicely suprted by a bugsnightmares board and gives some nice plug and play.
On a regular sized quad weight is no big concern, even with the BMP085, which is for sure a pretty heavy sollution for just a baro.
Old Dec 04, 2011, 02:08 PM
2.4g shaun is offline
Find More Posts by 2.4g shaun
Registered User
2.4g shaun's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteskind View Post
i use stock PID atm.
other than with bigger copters, prop balancing has far more influence to this little copter than PID.....
tested PID from P 2.2 to 5 and D 10 to 30.
but nothing did more effort than balancing props.
Thats true until you have balanced the props as well as possible, then PID tuning helps.

I have my props balanced to within 1mm of their life


Here we go aBUGSnightmare ......

My PIDS are as follows

Roll and Pitch P - 3.4, I - 0,34, D - 18
Yaw 11, 0, 0

RC
Rate 0.7
Expo 0.5

Motors Turnigy 1811 - 2000
Props GWS 5x3x3
2s 450mAh Lipo

These will all change when I add the frame stiffening rods and use 3S I expect.

On a small frame like this I believe it is down to personal preference on how you like the copter to react.

A friend designed his own small quad, very similar in weight and size to the Flydumini.. His PIDs are very different

Shaun
Old Dec 04, 2011, 04:22 PM
claustro is offline
Find More Posts by claustro
Registered User
Hi,
I am having a lot of problem programming flyduino .
I tried version 0022 , oo23 and 1.0
With 1.0 I am unable to compile
With version 0023 I can upload multiwii 1.7 and 1.9

1.7 ulpoad correctlyu but I can't see any value an the gui and the read are all 0

1.9 I can see erratic acc value but the gyro stay always on 0

this is the photo of my board , can someone take a look at it?

(Click for bigger)



This is the video of the gui http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16215769/Gui1.avi
Last edited by claustro; Dec 04, 2011 at 04:56 PM.
Old Dec 04, 2011, 05:57 PM
quadraf is offline
Find More Posts by quadraf
Registered User
quadraf's Avatar
Hi Claustro,

I believe the 3v pin in this case is wrongly connected to the WMP+(as on the first page!) and think you have to connect it to the second pad.
When you have 8 pads and the first pad next to the "hole" then that pad is not connected. See 2 pictures i found for the correct WMP+ connection:



Quote:
Originally Posted by claustro View Post
Hi,
I am having a lot of problem programming flyduino .
I tried version 0022 , oo23 and 1.0
With 1.0 I am unable to compile
With version 0023 I can upload multiwii 1.7 and 1.9

1.7 ulpoad correctlyu but I can't see any value an the gui and the read are all 0

1.9 I can see erratic acc value but the gyro stay always on 0

this is the photo of my board , can someone take a look at it?

This is the video of the gui http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16215769/Gui1.avi
Last edited by quadraf; Dec 04, 2011 at 06:38 PM.
Old Dec 04, 2011, 06:36 PM
claustro is offline
Find More Posts by claustro
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraf View Post
Hi Claustro,

I believe the 3v pin in this case is wrongly connected to the WMP+(as on the first page!) and think you have to connect it to the second pad.
When you have 8 pads and the first pad next to the "hole" then that pad is not connected. See the picture i found for the correct WMP+ connection:
First of all thank you very much for your replay
So you are suggesting me that I would have to connect the red wire ( in my case) on the pad immediately on the right of the yellow wire , Is it right?
Tomorrow I'll try and keep you posted !!

Andrea
Old Dec 04, 2011, 06:43 PM
quadraf is offline
Find More Posts by quadraf
Registered User
quadraf's Avatar
yes
Old Dec 04, 2011, 07:20 PM
treeda is offline
Find More Posts by treeda
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by claustro View Post
Hi,
I am having a lot of problem programming flyduino .
I tried version 0022 , oo23 and 1.0
With 1.0 I am unable to compile
With version 0023 I can upload multiwii 1.7 and 1.9

1.7 ulpoad correctlyu but I can't see any value an the gui and the read are all 0

1.9 I can see erratic acc value but the gyro stay always on 0

this is the photo of my board , can someone take a look at it?

(Click for bigger)



This is the video of the gui http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16215769/Gui1.avi
did you select the proper board in the arduino IDE?
I used Arduino IDE 022 since 1.7 no problems at all.
Old Dec 04, 2011, 07:39 PM
claustro is offline
Find More Posts by claustro
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by treeda View Post
did you select the proper board in the arduino IDE?
I used Arduino IDE 022 since 1.7 no problems at all.

yes it seems to me
mega 2560.

Thank you
Andrea
Old Dec 05, 2011, 02:48 AM
Drekavac is offline
Find More Posts by Drekavac
QuaDreko pilot :)
Drekavac's Avatar
In case of using Wii plus and BMA020 it is needed to add two 4k7 resistors for version 1.9 to work.
I spend many hours searching for problem, and then find out, that all I need is two resistors.
Old Dec 05, 2011, 03:12 AM
claustro is offline
Find More Posts by claustro
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drekavac View Post
In case of using Wii plus and BMA020 it is needed to add two 4k7 resistors for version 1.9 to work.
I spend many hours searching for problem, and then find out, that all I need is two resistors.
two resistors??
Wait this is the first time I here that , can you explain it?
Where you solder the resitors? photos?
Thx
Andrea


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Please let me introduce myself jimaquo Dock Talk 7 Oct 27, 2010 03:27 AM
Let me introduce the DEMON!!!! (Transparent covering and eliptical wing!!!) modest-master Sport Planes 7 Aug 26, 2002 12:46 AM
Let me introduce Angelis 280/400, Benjamin, Zombi (ARFs) modest-master Parkflyers 17 Mar 14, 2002 02:20 PM
Let me introduce the "NIKE" modest-master Electric Sailplanes 3 Mar 07, 2002 06:20 AM