Thread Tools
Old May 24, 2012, 10:15 AM
muscleflex is offline
Find More Posts by muscleflex
Registered User
muscleflex's Avatar
Is there a thread (or maybe somewhere on this site but I have looked and it seems this thread is just for the ready made kits for sale) on how to take out the hot swap from the PSU and make your own poles?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 24, 2012, 10:20 AM
Harry H is offline
Find More Posts by Harry H
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
The hot swap is held on by a couple of screws. Very straight forward. It is also connect with 2 wires that you simply cut and isolate then remove the ribbon connection from the hot swap. I used the screws to attach the L channel with the binding posts.

Harry
Old May 24, 2012, 05:03 PM
muscleflex is offline
Find More Posts by muscleflex
Registered User
muscleflex's Avatar
thanks. is that all then? sounds easy enough.. i'm kinda thinking of pairing up the other psu as well for a 24v power supply.
if i do that though, and i just need 12v - can i power just one of them? or both will need be powered on when they've been hooked up together?
Old May 24, 2012, 05:13 PM
typeRA is online now
Find More Posts by typeRA
Zero Expo
typeRA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by muscleflex View Post
thanks. is that all then? sounds easy enough.. i'm kinda thinking of pairing up the other psu as well for a 24v power supply.
if i do that though, and i just need 12v - can i power just one of them? or both will need be powered on when they've been hooked up together?
The answers to all your questions can be found in this thread and this thread:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1581061
Old May 31, 2012, 05:22 PM
nebwake is offline
Find More Posts by nebwake
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
I'm getting a small shock when I touch the case of my supply, any ideas? should I just insulate the PS in a housing (im gonna use a plastic tool box). I was barefoot and in my basement so Im sure that was helping a little with me conducting. Do these hacked PS's need grounded?
Old May 31, 2012, 05:27 PM
typeRA is online now
Find More Posts by typeRA
Zero Expo
typeRA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebwake View Post
I'm getting a small shock when I touch the case of my supply, any ideas? should I just insulate the PS in a housing (im gonna use a plastic tool box). I was barefoot and in my basement so Im sure that was helping a little with me conducting. Do these hacked PS's need grounded?
What has been changed from its original configuration?
Old May 31, 2012, 05:29 PM
ltc is offline
ltc
Find More Posts by ltc
ltc
AMA 97737
ltc's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebwake View Post
I'm getting a small shock when I touch the case of my supply, any ideas? should I just insulate the PS in a housing (im gonna use a plastic tool box). I was barefoot and in my basement so Im sure that was helping a little with me conducting. Do these hacked PS's need grounded?
Some power supplies are modified to disconnect the Output - (return) from Chassis/Safety ground, in order to be able to put them in series connection (for 24V).

From a safety perspective, the case/chassis should always be grounded, independent of whether the power supply output return is chassis referenced or floating.
If the chassis is allowed to 'float', it can end up any any potential, sometimes hundreds of volts relative to the outputs or earth/safety ground.
RCG Plus Member
Old May 31, 2012, 05:29 PM
nebwake is offline
Find More Posts by nebwake
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
I followed the instructions here

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...=358340&page=2
Old May 31, 2012, 05:31 PM
nebwake is offline
Find More Posts by nebwake
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
That is kinda what I thought. How are you guys grounding them out a the field? saltwater and a grounding stake like a HAM radio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ltc View Post
Some power supplies are modified to disconnect the Output - (return) from Chassis/Safety ground, in order to be able to put them in series connection (for 24V).

From a safety perspective, the case/chassis should always be grounded, independent of whether the power supply output return is chassis referenced or floating.
If the chassis is allowed to 'float', it can end up any any potential, sometimes hundreds of volts relative to the outputs or earth/safety ground.
Old May 31, 2012, 06:47 PM
ltc is offline
ltc
Find More Posts by ltc
ltc
AMA 97737
ltc's Avatar
There is a distinction between a (safety) ground and a return.

The fundamental idea is to ensure that you are not the inadvertent return path for potentially lethal current. This is usually accomplished by ensuring that accessible metal (chassis) is always at a known potential and capable of handling fault return current.

Most of the time it is seldom an issue.
RCG Plus Member
Old May 31, 2012, 08:49 PM
nebwake is offline
Find More Posts by nebwake
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
Got it.... so the short answer I simply not to stick your toungue on it
Old Jun 01, 2012, 03:05 PM
stgdz is offline
Find More Posts by stgdz
Volts>amps
stgdz's Avatar
Where are you guys getting your jacks from?


I think I may step up to 40amps.
Old Jun 01, 2012, 07:36 PM
Brian Molloy is offline
Find More Posts by Brian Molloy
Pitch - Roll - Y'all
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Where are you guys getting your jacks from?


I think I may step up to 40amps.

Not the cheapest or closest (Australia) but I bought 50amp jacks here: http://madelectronics.com.au/shop/in...ort=20a&page=2

I couldn't find similar ones anywhere in the states. These work very well.
Old Aug 24, 2012, 02:14 AM
prjoe is offline
Find More Posts by prjoe
Registered User

Help with 12/24V PS setup


I'm going insane with this
I went ahead and purchased two more PS thinking one of the previous ones was bad. The problem still there. I've read all 37 pages on this post ( DPS-600PB Builds - hints, tips and build plans) looking for clues. I've tried Lardog's wiring scheme, 123 to GND and 458 shorted. No dice.

Would someone please post an wiring guide for this PS for dummies. I really need it. I must be doing something wrong, but I'm obviously overlooking it. I Think I've tried every combination possible with the darn ribbon. The power outlet or the multimeter are both ok, I can probe a friends Dell dual PS and the voltages on it are steady. Why is it only when the units are touching.

Here's a short video of the voltage variation. Wired 1,2,3,4,5 to GND. All other ribbon wiring combinations get same result. DPS-600PB Voltage Fluctuation.mp4 (1 min 13 sec)
Old Aug 24, 2012, 11:39 AM
Harry H is offline
Find More Posts by Harry H
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
There must be something simple you are overlooking. I know you have posted in the other thread but if you start by doing what rchelijc did in post #8 (photo) https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1581061
and have removed the hot swap, cut and insulated the 2 wires that were connected to the hot swap, all is left is the ribbon cable. Are you sure you are viewing the cable numbering correctly starting with the red wire in the upper left corner and reading from right to left going down the cable? I grounded 1&2 directly to the ground post and jumped 4,5 &8 together (as you know, there are other ways). Check for continuity. Since you have 4 of these and you can't get it to work, there must be something you are overlooking. Good luck.

Harry


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Hp DPS 800gb a power supply Nocept1 Batteries and Chargers 231 Sep 20, 2016 12:07 AM
Discussion COnverting Server Power Supply - EMERSON pluto_26 Power Systems 14 Apr 24, 2016 03:37 PM
Discussion Getting a Compaq HP DL580 Proliant Server Power Supply to Work earlwb Batteries and Chargers 544 Feb 22, 2016 05:10 PM
Help! HP Server Power Supply conversion memory Batteries and Chargers 4 Feb 14, 2016 02:47 AM
Question Can I Use This Compaq Server Power Supply? LowFlier07 Batteries and Chargers 2 Oct 28, 2010 05:23 PM