Thread Tools
Old Aug 24, 2011, 12:11 PM
jack_rogers is offline
Find More Posts by jack_rogers
Registered User
Hi Bill,

Do you know if the GPSSpeed data in the log file is "ground speed" (x-y only) or a full 3d velocity estimate (x-y-z).

Thanks.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 29, 2011, 09:45 AM
alexvan is offline
Find More Posts by alexvan
Registered User
alexvan's Avatar
I recap tow questions I made in other topics because probably this is the most appropriate topic:
1) Can an external battery monitored on the temp1 (temp2 and 3 are connected to the CPD-4)?
2) Can a spektrum receiver be connected to the USB port for signal quality monitoring (the gps port is connected to the gps module)?

Many thanks.

Alessandro
Old Aug 30, 2011, 02:23 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi,

Presently, an external battery cannot be monitored as described. And,the spektrum receiver cannot be monitored when GPS is used (but we are working on a solution for both of these features).
Site Sponsor
Old Aug 31, 2011, 06:25 AM
Julian Amsterdam is offline
Find More Posts by Julian Amsterdam
Registered User
Dear,

does anyone have a drawing or photo for the connection of the eagle tree?

I have a mentor (multiplex) with Futaba T12 transmitter
I use the, FY-20A stabilization,

thanks,

julian
Amsterdam
Old Sep 04, 2011, 12:39 AM
Floater73 is offline
Find More Posts by Floater73
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julian Amsterdam View Post
Dear,

does anyone have a drawing or photo for the connection of the eagle tree?

I have a mentor (multiplex) with Futaba T12 transmitter
I use the, FY-20A stabilization,

thanks,

julian
Amsterdam

Look here https://www.rcgroups.com/eagle-tree-systems-443/

or here https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1286603

Steve
Old Oct 15, 2011, 05:28 PM
starjet is offline
Find More Posts by starjet
Registered User
Hi guys, I just wired up my V4 and OSD with Gps..everything appears ok on my goggles but I can't seem to get it to connect with the pc on Windows7. I installed the software ok but when I connect the USB it won't recognise it, the v4 gives 3 flashes and the driver appears to have installed automatically but when I checked device manager it shows E logger V3 with a warning triangle next to it. I clicked the icon and re-installed the driver which windows said is now ok but the "E logger V3" is not there after this is done!
Any ideas?
Old Oct 17, 2011, 11:34 PM
Gordon65 is offline
Find More Posts by Gordon65
Registered User
Bill, thinking of upgrading from V3. Does the Acer laptop USB issue still exist or does the V4 resolve it.
Thanks
Old Oct 26, 2011, 10:31 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
starjet, that's odd. The 3 blinks on the elogger means that the USB is working correctly (the PC and eLogger are communicating). if you have a very old version of our software (older than version 9.13) the software will not detect the eLogger V4. But, if the eLogger is showing an error in device manager, something else is going on that is at a higher level than the USB interface. Do you have another PC to try?

Gordon, we have few if any problems reported any more with Acer since we switched to the eLogger V4, but I am no sure if that is just a coincidence.
Site Sponsor
Old Oct 30, 2011, 01:19 AM
Wise_Man is offline
Find More Posts by Wise_Man
Registered User
Is there a way to use the speed control and altimeter sensors together?
Old Nov 03, 2011, 03:29 PM
Wise_Man is offline
Find More Posts by Wise_Man
Registered User
Come oonnn... anyone?
Old Nov 03, 2011, 08:21 PM
n5iln is offline
Find More Posts by n5iln
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wise_Man View Post
Is there a way to use the speed control and altimeter sensors together?
If by "speed control" you're referring to the airspeed sensor, yes, they can be used together by daisy-chaining them.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...irspeed-v3.pdf
http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...timeter-v4.pdf
Old Nov 04, 2011, 06:00 PM
Wise_Man is offline
Find More Posts by Wise_Man
Registered User
Sorry for the typo, yes I meant speed sensor. Thank you for your reply.

When you daisy chain connect two or more micro-sensors (say altimeter, airspeed, and g-force sensors) how does it record the data? Does the elogger do some kind of data multiplexing? How does it affect the logging rate?

Personally I would prefer more ports for micro-sensors instead of 3 ports allocated to temperature measurement.
Old Nov 04, 2011, 07:04 PM
n5iln is offline
Find More Posts by n5iln
Registered User
As far as I know it doesn't affect logging rates. I'm unfamiliar with the internals; you might get more information on that from the Eagle Tree forum. But electrons are fun to play with, and they can do amazing things...

https://www.rcgroups.com/eagle-tree-systems-443/
Old Nov 05, 2011, 07:27 AM
dhares is offline
Find More Posts by dhares
Registered User
The data logger usses what is esentially an I2C data bus to connect it's sensors. If you look at the specs, it's very robust and very fast. It supports many more expansion modules than are currently available, all at the V4's rated speed. The microprocessor on the V4 has only one bus, hence one "expansion" port. The temp and servo inputs are essentially direct to the microprocessor too.
Old Nov 13, 2011, 01:04 AM
StarHopper44 is offline
Find More Posts by StarHopper44
Earthbound Skyhound
StarHopper44's Avatar
I have the ET V4 Logger; & intend to get the Airspeed Sensor module, but highest version I've found is the V3. Is that indeed the latest, or is there a V4 Airspeed either out or imminent?

Another small concern - the User Manual (at ET's website) for the V3 Airspeed shows connection to V1/V2 loggers, as well as the V3 logger -- but doesn't show connection to (nor is there any other mention of) the V4 logger. Does it connect the same as to the V3 logger?
Would suggest this omission be updated on the PDF doc.

And finally, the dealer I'm ordering from offers a small optional 'T'-barb fitting for "...sharing the static source of the pitot tube with both altimeter and airspeed static inputs". This suggests the altimeter sensor needs pitot input. (?!) But if the altimeter is negatively affected by 'cabin' pressure from a ram air cooling system (as its manual states), I'm a li'l confused as to how/why sharing the 'ram' from a pitot tube would be a beneficial thing or a wise choice. Also noting no silicon tubing seen as part of the Altimeter packaging - hopefully my confusion is understandable?
Enlightenment, please?
RCG Plus Member


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question OSD Pro, eLogger V3, GPS V4 problems updating firmware in OSD Pro jbfoamy Eagle Tree Systems 23 Jun 02, 2012 03:59 PM
New Product Announcing the eLogger V3! billpa Eagle Tree Systems 281 Aug 30, 2011 02:20 PM
Cool Announcing the eLogger V3! billpa Product Announcements 21 Nov 06, 2007 12:28 PM
Discussion Announcing the MicroPower V3 eLogger! billpa Power Systems 2 Oct 10, 2007 07:22 PM