Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Jul 23, 2012, 12:27 PM
FS One
Phil, http://www.fsone.com/systemRequirements.php says nothing about laptops vs desktops. Shape of the box holding the guts of the PC doesn't matter per se.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jul 26, 2012, 12:40 AM
Rangers Lead the Way
What is your return / refund policy?
Jul 26, 2012, 06:14 AM
Registered User
Puzom's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTRotary View Post
What is your return / refund policy?
Not happy with the sim?

Policy is on their site.

Cheers!
Jul 26, 2012, 11:53 AM
Rangers Lead the Way
Actually, it is not, or is so well hidden that I couldn't find it - hence my post here. However, CS on their website has been responsive to my email.
Jul 26, 2012, 12:22 PM
Registered User
Puzom's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTRotary View Post
Actually, it is not, or is so well hidden that I couldn't find it - hence my post here. However, CS on their website has been responsive to my email.
Warranty or Customer service..........
Jul 26, 2012, 04:52 PM
Registered User
MSelig's Avatar
Looking for some help here. If there are any Hitec Aurora 9 users reading this thread today, can you let me know if this Aurora 9 FAQ is on the mark:

http://www.fsone.com/tech_6018.php

I just added item 1. The following 3 are same as before.

.... I wish I owned an Aurora 9 ...

Thanks.
Jul 26, 2012, 06:08 PM
Rangers Lead the Way
Mike, I'll try this protocol when I get home tonight and let you know.
Jul 27, 2012, 01:10 AM
Rangers Lead the Way
The procedure provided works fine for the Aurora 9. No glitches.
Jul 27, 2012, 08:23 PM
Registered User
MSelig's Avatar
Thanks checking it.
Aug 11, 2012, 08:16 PM
Registered User

stick


Help needed for new user:
I just got FS ONE 2 .I am using a Spektrum Dx6 ,mode 1 ,airplane.
The problem:after calibrating the transmitter some channels are reverse
for example;the up is down etc.
Any way to solve that issue ?
I try to edit as a new transmitter but is freezing fsone.
Except that it looks good.
Thanks
Phil
Aug 11, 2012, 08:26 PM
Registered User
MSelig's Avatar
A couple of things: Make sure you use the "Universal Tx" per instructions (quick start guide). If you move the sticks per instructions when you calibrate, then it should not be reversed. Make sure you update to the latest version 2.0.9. Sounds like you're running the original V2 from DVD.

You don't need to edit a Tx in the sim.

BTW - With DX6, turn on the flap switch per FAQ on www.fsone.com homepage.

Let me know of this get's you going.
Aug 11, 2012, 08:27 PM
Registered User
I was just about to reply... Mike your on top of things tonight!
Aug 13, 2012, 05:32 AM
Registered User

fs one


Thanks for the explanations Mike,
Now all surfaces works in the correct direction.
The next step is to improve an existing Tribute
72".This plane fly very close to an a Telink EPP foam 40"Sukkoi.(It's what
I fly in the real world) but need some improvements:
1/ how to move the CG back ?
2/Is it a way to improve the knife edge flight,not realistic now.
3/ Need more aileron ,rudder ,elevator

Another general question:is the transmitter is emitting when connected to
the sim ?
Great sim.Love the simple surroundding.
Phil
Aug 13, 2012, 09:40 PM
Registered User
MSelig's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by philfun View Post
Thanks for the explanations Mike,
Now all surfaces works in the correct direction.
The next step is to improve an existing Tribute
72".This plane fly very close to an a Telink EPP foam 40"Sukkoi.(It's what
I fly in the real world) but need some improvements:
1/ how to move the CG back ?
2/Is it a way to improve the knife edge flight,not realistic now.
3/ Need more aileron ,rudder ,elevator

Another general question:is the transmitter is emitting when connected to
the sim ?
Great sim.Love the simple surroundding.
Phil
This is a good question. To start with, the Tribute was designed to be a stable foamie for hovering. It's basically a hover trainer. So I think turning that into your 44" Sukhoi foamie will never be "realistic". They are too different.

How about this idea: Start with the stock E-flite Extra 260 foamie. It's much more aerobatic than the Tribute. Make a copy and then edit it -> go into the Scaling Wizard. Change the wing span to 44 inch and set the weight to match your airplane. Make no other changes. Let me know if this gets you closer from the outset. I hope it does, and then from that point you can make tweaks. But still who knows how close the Extra 260 will get to your Sukhoi.

Once you're in the editor, you can also change the c.g. It's under the "Mass" tab. Note(!): When you're in the "Mass" tab, do not change the weight there. Only change the weight from the "Scaling Size/Wgt" tab at the bottom of the list (left side).

Glad you like the sim!
Aug 13, 2012, 09:42 PM
Registered User
MSelig's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sctholson View Post
I was just about to reply... Mike your on top of things tonight!
Yes, I was stuck on my computer! Par for the course lately.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Hanger 9 FSOne Rc Simulator: Disks, Cord/Dongle, and Instruction/Box. airplanfreak Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jan 07, 2011 07:59 AM
Wanted FSone expansion pack truevine77 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Nov 13, 2010 06:54 PM
Sold FSOne flight sim GFBurke Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Nov 02, 2010 09:06 PM
Sold FsOne NEW!! rcplanes1234 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Sep 03, 2010 07:09 PM