Thread Tools
Dec 01, 2010, 05:54 PM
Registered User
motor12's Avatar
Thread OP
Help!

how do i program THROTTLE HOLD (airplane) in a DX8


Need help setting up throttle hold for an airplane (electric) in a DX-8. I like the safety factor it offers, if i bump the throttle it's not going to run up the motor before i am ready. thanks
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 01, 2010, 07:42 PM
Registered User
i dont know ,but i pay a attention to it
Dec 01, 2010, 08:02 PM
Registered User
It's in the manual, page 25. Go to Function List, select Throttle Cut, choose the switch you want to use (Mix is a good one, back upper right) and you're all set.
Dec 02, 2010, 11:29 AM
Registered User
motor12's Avatar
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlpenney
It's in the manual, page 25. Go to Function List, select Throttle Cut, choose the switch you want to use (Mix is a good one, back upper right) and you're all set.
I tried doing that, when i flipped the switch for throttle cut (used mix switch) to off it did shut down the throttle,but when i flipped the switch back with the throttle stick all the way down(off) the throttle ran at about 1/8 throttle. Not sure about adjusting the % of throttle. Can you be more specific on the settings. Thanks
Dec 02, 2010, 12:00 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
I adjust my throttle trim all the way low (commonly required for ESCs).

Then I go to the Thr Cut screen and adjust the percent so that with the throttle & trim low, flipping the switch causes no change. Working from memory, I think that's -30% on the Thr Cut setting.

Andy
Dec 02, 2010, 02:35 PM
Registered User
motor12's Avatar
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
I adjust my throttle trim all the way low (commonly required for ESCs).

Then I go to the Thr Cut screen and adjust the percent so that with the throttle & trim low, flipping the switch causes no change. Working from memory, I think that's -30% on the Thr Cut setting.

Andy
Thank you very much, that did the trick. It was positive 30%. Sometimes the easy stuff will kick your ass all day long, i had been screwing with this for a couple of days and was worried i would f*&% something up that i couldn't un f*&%...
Dec 02, 2010, 02:40 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
There's nothing you can't undo in the DX8.

Andy
Dec 02, 2010, 06:35 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
And if you want too you can back the model file on the sd card and so if you make something / changes and it does not work out you can alway go back to the previous file by importing back the model file.
Dec 03, 2010, 11:42 AM
220 221 Whatever it takes
captdave221's Avatar
I know they are different but if I have to choose between a DX8 or a JR9503 which would be the best choice? I am leaning towards the JR because of the larger screen. 8 channel or 9 is not an issue with me.

Thanks
Last edited by captdave221; Dec 03, 2010 at 11:43 AM. Reason: spelling
Dec 03, 2010, 12:09 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
If both radios have all the features you need right now and some you may need in the future and and price is not an issue.

Then head to a hobby shop and hold both radios in your hands and see which one you like best LOOK AND FEEL...
Apr 09, 2011, 12:45 PM
Champagne Supernova
Remote_Pilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by motor12
I tried doing that, when i flipped the switch for throttle cut (used mix switch) to off it did shut down the throttle,but when i flipped the switch back with the throttle stick all the way down(off) the throttle ran at about 1/8 throttle. Not sure about adjusting the % of throttle. Can you be more specific on the settings. Thanks
The same thing is happening to me right now. It only did on the Corsair during setup and test but I flew some other planes this am and it started doing it to all of them. Im turning it off until theres a fix.

Ok I read Andys fix. I'll have to do that to mine.
Dec 31, 2012, 06:15 PM
Registered User
lmcwilli's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlpenney
It's in the manual, page 25. Go to Function List, select Throttle Cut, choose the switch you want to use (Mix is a good one, back upper right) and you're all set.
I would select "Hold" for the Sw option in the Throttle Cut menu.
Dec 31, 2012, 06:27 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
Hold is not available in the Throttle Cut Menu in Acro model type.

The switch appears as Mix1 & Mix2 which is the Hold Switch anyways.

PS: I am sure after 8 months since starting this thread the OP found a solution.


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion how to program a heading hold gyro bradleyK Multirotor Drone Talk 2 Aug 30, 2010 04:51 AM
Question Throttle Hold on DX6i in Airplane Mode Woody_99 Radios 1 May 21, 2010 06:23 PM
Discussion How to Program a throttle hold switch on 9303 for electric planes sneasle Radios 14 Mar 19, 2009 04:53 PM
Discussion How do I program a Throttle Curve to smooth out Tower Pro 15A ESC? mrebman Power Systems 11 Mar 19, 2007 09:49 PM
Flash 5x- how do you program throttle to a switch ? Al P Radios 5 Sep 10, 2004 11:25 AM