New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jan 02, 2013, 08:22 PM
Radio.Active is offline
Find More Posts by Radio.Active
Closed Account
...
Last edited by Radio.Active; Jun 13, 2013 at 11:28 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 02, 2013, 10:23 PM
campbellj is offline
Find More Posts by campbellj
Registered User
campbellj's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio.Active View Post
In C:\Program Files\RC Desk Pilot\Aircraft, make a folder called Radian. Then unzip the Radian files into the "Radian" folder. You'll end up with about 40+ files in the Radian folder.

Restart RCDP, START / MENU / AIRCRAFT and there will be several Radians listed ( Stock, FPV, Slope, RP etc )
Thanks that worked!
Old Jan 03, 2013, 09:26 AM
microraver is offline
Find More Posts by microraver
Registered User
microraver's Avatar
I finally got my RadianPro out yesterday. Blew the dust off the wings and put the GoPro onboard. I wanted to use my DX7s but realized I hadn't programmed the RadianPro for it yet! Ended up using the old DX7. It was a perfectly calm day (but cold) and got some shots of the park and surroundings. I'm still wondering about the legality of flying over urban areas...

RadianPro New Year Flight (5 min 25 sec)
Old Jan 03, 2013, 09:39 AM
Patchitagain is offline
Find More Posts by Patchitagain
NE Texas, USA
Patchitagain's Avatar
Quote:
Blew the dust off the wings and put the GoPro onboard
Nice smoothe flight.. Do you have a pic on how did you mounted the GoPro ?
Old Jan 03, 2013, 10:15 AM
JBGROS is offline
Find More Posts by JBGROS
Old beginner...

Spinner problem


Have two sets of spinner/props, one came with a Radian Pro and the other was bought has a reserve.

Mounted the Radian motor on a Bird of Time and, when testing motor run, with the new set, noticed noise was smaller, or at least different, and the pull (handheld) was weak.

Decided to test the other and, to my suprise, noise was what I was used to in the Radian and the pull was perceptibly stronger. By the way, the motor in the BoT works well. Mine was with very little down inclination, tried to pull the plane vertical and it would stall, but after fixing this, is OK.

Decide to check the prop/spinner sets and here is what I found:

As you can see, the spinner seems to be the problem, holding the half props at a different angle. Wish I had the instruments to measure and quantify the thrust difference. This might explain why the old set was so good in the first radian and the new was lousy in the second. Since I managed to cartwheel the BoT (this thing of no ailerons and no flaps makes for very long landings and speed bleading close to the ground. A sideways puff is all you need to have problems), will put the motor back in the radian...
Old Jan 03, 2013, 10:46 AM
Radio.Active is offline
Find More Posts by Radio.Active
Closed Account
...
Last edited by Radio.Active; Jun 13, 2013 at 11:27 AM. Reason: WARNING
Old Jan 03, 2013, 12:02 PM
Radio.Active is offline
Find More Posts by Radio.Active
Closed Account
...
Last edited by Radio.Active; Jun 16, 2013 at 03:03 PM.
Old Jan 03, 2013, 01:50 PM
microraver is offline
Find More Posts by microraver
Registered User
microraver's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patchitagain View Post
Nice smoothe flight.. Do you have a pic on how did you mounted the GoPro ?
Sorry! no pic
Old Jan 03, 2013, 02:03 PM
got-one is offline
Find More Posts by got-one
Old Bold Pilot
got-one's Avatar
I too have downloaded the RC DeskPilot freeware today with the idea of also loading the Radian plane. However, the loaded software is not responding to my controller. I have an E Sky 4 channel from a FMS simulator program. The TCDP does not know it is plugged in. The computer seems to recognize it and goes through some kind of calibration wizard, but is not recognized by RCDP. Can I get any sugestions here?
Thanks,
Dave F
>>< *>
Old Jan 03, 2013, 02:38 PM
campbellj is offline
Find More Posts by campbellj
Registered User
campbellj's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by got-one View Post
I too have downloaded the RC DeskPilot freeware today with the idea of also loading the Radian plane. However, the loaded software is not responding to my controller. I have an E Sky 4 channel from a FMS simulator program. The TCDP does not know it is plugged in. The computer seems to recognize it and goes through some kind of calibration wizard, but is not recognized by RCDP. Can I get any sugestions here?
Thanks,
Dave F
>>< *>
I got the radian pro loaded into mine and also noticed my DX8 is not recognized either. I am using the cable I connect to my radio that came with Phoenix 4. It works fine with Phoenix, but my computer don't recognize it as a controller. Also looking for help with this.
Old Jan 03, 2013, 02:46 PM
Radio.Active is offline
Find More Posts by Radio.Active
Closed Account
...
Last edited by Radio.Active; Jun 13, 2013 at 11:32 AM.
Old Jan 03, 2013, 03:17 PM
got-one is offline
Find More Posts by got-one
Old Bold Pilot
got-one's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by got-one View Post
I too have downloaded the RC DeskPilot freeware today with the idea of also loading the Radian plane. However, the loaded software is not responding to my controller. I have an E Sky 4 channel from a FMS simulator program. The TCDP does not know it is plugged in. The computer seems to recognize it and goes through some kind of calibration wizard, but is not recognized by RCDP. Can I get any sugestions here?
Thanks,
Dave F
>>< *>
OOOoooops. Now its is working and I'm flying (simulating). I don't know what I did, but it's working.
Old Jan 03, 2013, 04:20 PM
JBGROS is offline
Find More Posts by JBGROS
Old beginner...
[QUOTE=Radio.Active;23698184]I think you need to explore further to find the cause of the difference in thrust. When a folding prop rotates under power it does not angle forward up against the spinner stops as you have shown. Centrifical force has it rotating more closely to 90 degrees to the shaft and in fact somewhat aft on the Radian.

Agree on that, but when the propeller is rotating you can see a difference of position. This covers the video, but what if the thrust is stronger than the CF? Donīt know if it is possible, but...


Are you using the same ESC, LiPo etc and the only difference is the spinner and blades? Not the same model of ESC and LiPo but the actual component? Using the same spinner/hub, ESC, RX, and LiPo fully charged each time, switch only the 2 blades on the spinner to see if there is a difference in the blades assuming they have the same model numbering 9.75X7.5_1 or whatever you curently have. There is a non "_1" original version known to be a problem with the original Radian. Fixed with the 7.5_1 and now there is even a 7.5_1_1

The electronics are the same, only changed spinner and blades. Will try switching the blades.

Alan

As to protection when watching turning props, I have a healthy respect for anything rotating. From diesel and glow engines when a teen to motorbikes to starting real planes by hand (something called a Paulistinha, looks like a Piper Cub) to outboard motors with an exposed flywheel (some 45 yrs ago).

thanks.
Old Jan 03, 2013, 09:32 PM
Billh178 is offline
Find More Posts by Billh178
Registered User
Billh178's Avatar
Has any one used Welders on the R.P.
I have been told it will eat the foam, will it?
Old Jan 03, 2013, 09:45 PM
yellowcolorado is offline
Find More Posts by yellowcolorado
Registered User
yes it will


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rave New Parkzone Radian Pro-discussion thread!!! lightspeeddud Electric Sailplanes 3862 Nov 19, 2016 03:22 AM
Gallery Parkzone Radian Pro Video bakon Electric Sailplanes 9 Sep 30, 2015 05:20 PM
Discussion Official Radian Pro Thread Magnumb Parkflyers 15 Aug 16, 2015 07:12 PM
New Product Parkzone Radian Pro bakon Electric Plane Talk 24 Oct 01, 2010 02:39 AM
Discussion Parkzone Radian Pro $229.99 BnF preorder Tekwip Hot Online Deals 10 Sep 29, 2010 05:35 PM